← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Submarine Survey Services 2022

Buyer: Interconnector Services Limited (ISL) →

BuyerInterconnector Services Limited (ISL)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,750,000
Published9 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Interconnector Services Ltd wish to procure a contract for the delivery of Submarine Survey Services during 2022, for the assets of its affiliated companies, namely the Moyle Interconnector electricity cable system, and gas assets - the Scotland to Northern Ireland Pipeline, Belfast Lough Crossing and Larne Lough Crossing. The surveys are likely to include end to end condition / depth of burial surveys, including visual, bathymetry and cathodic protection fitness for purpose and subsequent delivery of associated reports, charts and data as appropriate. This is not the commencement of the Procurement Process. A Contract Notice will be published, through our procurement system In-Tend, along with the associated procurement documentation December 2021. The procurement documents will include a Project Information Memorandum (PIM) and a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). We expect the formal procurement process to commence December 2021

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Submarine cable 31321500Subsea pipelines 44161410Hydrographic surveying services 71353100Technical inspection services 71631000Offshore services 76520000Pipeline-inspection services 76600000Marine survey services 71354500

Lot details

Lot 1

It is envisaged the procurement will follow a Negotiated Procedure (with call for competition). There will be a Request to Participate stage, after which a select number of Economic Operators will advance to the Invitation to Negotiate stage. It is anticipated that the contract will be a lump sum price for the works, but that price will not be the only factor in the award decision. A Contract Notice will be published in December 2021, indicating the beginning of the procurement process and confirming the specific details of such.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Subsea pipelines, Hydrographic surveying services, Pipeline-inspection services, Submarine cable, Technical inspection services, Offshore servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Submarine cable (31321500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7235 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,723 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,142 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN1383.5 median · 26.3 average (46 of 138 with a bid count)2.6 average (87 of 138 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)133Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f4e5
Latest release ID028024-2021
Latest release timestampTue Nov 09 2021 09:37:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Nov 2021planning028024-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028024-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-09T09:37:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f4e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33962",
    "name": "Interconnector Services Limited (ISL)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f4e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "It is envisaged the procurement will follow a Negotiated Procedure (with call for competition). There will be a Request to Participate stage, after which a select number of Economic Operators will advance to the Invitation to Negotiate stage. It is anticipated that the contract will be a lump sum price for the works, but that price will not be the only factor in the award decision. A Contract Notice will be published in December 2021, indicating the beginning of the procurement process and confirming the specific details of such."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Irish Sea"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44161410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Subsea pipelines"
          },
          {
            "id": "71353100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrographic surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "76600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pipeline-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "31321500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Submarine cable"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "76520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Offshore services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Submarine Survey Services 2022",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Interconnector Services Ltd wish to procure a contract for the delivery of Submarine Survey Services during 2022, for the assets of its affiliated companies, namely the Moyle Interconnector electricity cable system, and gas assets - the Scotland to Northern Ireland Pipeline, Belfast Lough Crossing and Larne Lough Crossing.  The surveys are likely to include end to end condition / depth of burial surveys,  including visual, bathymetry and cathodic protection fitness for purpose and subsequent delivery of associated reports, charts and data as appropriate. This is not the commencement of the Procurement Process. A Contract Notice will be published, through our procurement system In-Tend, along with the associated procurement documentation December 2021. The procurement documents will include a Project Information Memorandum (PIM) and a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). We expect the formal procurement process to commence December 2021",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71354500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine survey services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33962",
      "name": "Interconnector Services Limited (ISL)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Interconnector Services Limited, 85 Ormeau Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/mutual-energy/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Utilities"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Interconnector Services Limited (ISL)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ciara Brennan",
        "email": "ciara.brennan@mutual-energy.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Nov 2021 · 028024-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "028024-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-09T09:37:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f4e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33962",
    "name": "Interconnector Services Limited (ISL)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f4e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "It is envisaged the procurement will follow a Negotiated Procedure (with call for competition). There will be a Request to Participate stage, after which a select number of Economic Operators will advance to the Invitation to Negotiate stage. It is anticipated that the contract will be a lump sum price for the works, but that price will not be the only factor in the award decision. A Contract Notice will be published in December 2021, indicating the beginning of the procurement process and confirming the specific details of such."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Irish Sea"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44161410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Subsea pipelines"
          },
          {
            "id": "71353100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrographic surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "76600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pipeline-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "31321500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Submarine cable"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "76520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Offshore services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Submarine Survey Services 2022",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Interconnector Services Ltd wish to procure a contract for the delivery of Submarine Survey Services during 2022, for the assets of its affiliated companies, namely the Moyle Interconnector electricity cable system, and gas assets - the Scotland to Northern Ireland Pipeline, Belfast Lough Crossing and Larne Lough Crossing.  The surveys are likely to include end to end condition / depth of burial surveys,  including visual, bathymetry and cathodic protection fitness for purpose and subsequent delivery of associated reports, charts and data as appropriate. This is not the commencement of the Procurement Process. A Contract Notice will be published, through our procurement system In-Tend, along with the associated procurement documentation December 2021. The procurement documents will include a Project Information Memorandum (PIM) and a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). We expect the formal procurement process to commence December 2021",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71354500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine survey services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33962",
      "name": "Interconnector Services Limited (ISL)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Interconnector Services Limited, 85 Ormeau Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/mutual-energy/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Utilities"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Interconnector Services Limited (ISL)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ciara Brennan",
        "email": "ciara.brennan@mutual-energy.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}