← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Sub Contract Insourcing of Neurology Out Patient Activity

Buyer: Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

Outpatient care services 85112200Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Sub Contract Insourcing of Neurology Out Patient Activity, the contract has been extended for 6 months from 1 April 2025 to 30 September 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Outpatient care servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Outpatient care services (85112200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer321 median · 2.5 average (15 of 32 with a bid count)1 average (17 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE321641 median · 15.5 average (95 of 164 with a bid count)2 average (99 of 164 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

035440-2025-S&P24028 - Your Medical Services Insourcing Neurology Out Patients-1

Statusactive

Contracts

035440-2025-S&P24028 - Your Medical Services Insourcing Neurology Out Patients-1

Statusactive
Value£247,660

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04bd72
Latest release ID035440-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 26 2025 13:18:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate035440-2025
23 Dec 2024tenderUpdate041429-2024
20 Nov 2024award, contract037584-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035440-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-26T14:18:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035440-2025-S&P24028 - Your Medical Services Insourcing Neurology Out Patients-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130909",
          "name": "1 CLINICAL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S&P24028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Sub Contract Insourcing of Neurology Out Patient Activity, the contract has been extended for 6 months from 1 April 2025 to 30 September 2025",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital<br/>Glossop Road<br/>Sheffield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outpatient care services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sub Contract Insourcing of Neurology Out Patient Activity",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Clarke",
        "email": "sarah.clarke27@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130909",
      "name": "1 CLINICAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 9HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Firs Park  Harrogate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.1clinical.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15309314",
        "legalName": "1 CLINICAL LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035440-2025-S&P24028 - Your Medical Services Insourcing Neurology Out Patients-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85112200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Outpatient care services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 247659.99,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035440-2025-S&P24028 - Your Medical Services Insourcing Neurology Out Patients-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The volume of activity delivered under the contract has been significant, given the volume of patients waiting and the length of those patient waits a decision has been made to extend the contract to reduce waiting times and the volume of patients waiting",
          "description": "VII.2.1.1 Nature/Extent of Modifications<br/>The modification will be an extension of current services with the existing provider. The proposed length of the contract will be for additional 6 months and will commence on 1 April 2025 and end on 30 September 2025. The additional value of the contract based on the indicative contract budget will be £18,000"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified. Decision makers were the Operations Director and Deputy Operations director for the Head & Neck Care group<br/>There are no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Jun 2025 · 035440-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "035440-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-26T14:18:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035440-2025-S&P24028 - Your Medical Services Insourcing Neurology Out Patients-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130909",
          "name": "1 CLINICAL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S&P24028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Sub Contract Insourcing of Neurology Out Patient Activity, the contract has been extended for 6 months from 1 April 2025 to 30 September 2025",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital<br/>Glossop Road<br/>Sheffield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outpatient care services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sub Contract Insourcing of Neurology Out Patient Activity",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Clarke",
        "email": "sarah.clarke27@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130909",
      "name": "1 CLINICAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 9HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Firs Park  Harrogate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.1clinical.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15309314",
        "legalName": "1 CLINICAL LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035440-2025-S&P24028 - Your Medical Services Insourcing Neurology Out Patients-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85112200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Outpatient care services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 247659.99,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035440-2025-S&P24028 - Your Medical Services Insourcing Neurology Out Patients-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The volume of activity delivered under the contract has been significant, given the volume of patients waiting and the length of those patient waits a decision has been made to extend the contract to reduce waiting times and the volume of patients waiting",
          "description": "VII.2.1.1 Nature/Extent of Modifications<br/>The modification will be an extension of current services with the existing provider. The proposed length of the contract will be for additional 6 months and will commence on 1 April 2025 and end on 30 September 2025. The additional value of the contract based on the indicative contract budget will be £18,000"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified. Decision makers were the Operations Director and Deputy Operations director for the Head & Neck Care group<br/>There are no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Dec 2024 · 041429-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "041429-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-23T15:12:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "S&P20028",
    "title": "Sub Contract insourcing of Neurology Out Patient Activity",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process based on a framework agreement.The contract was awarded on 7 December and runs until 31 March 2025. The value of the contract is £229,659.99"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is looking to appoint a provider of Insourcing of Neurology Out-patient Services until 31/03/2025",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Clarke",
        "email": "sarah.clarke27@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Nov 2024 · 037584-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037584-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-20T16:52:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037584-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130909",
          "name": "1 CLINICAL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S&P20028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract for the insourcing of Neurology outpatient services based on a framework agreement under the competitive process. This service has not previously insourced activity against any of the points of delivery. The successful bidder is a new provider for Sheffield Teaching Hospitals.<br/>The services will be provided under this contract for 4 months from 6 December 2024 to 31 March 2025",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pace of Delivery - Booking",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pace of Delivery - Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical & Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Economic & Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals<br/>Royal Hallamshire Hospital<br/>Glossop Road<br/>Sheffield <br/>S10 2JF"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outpatient care services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sub Contract insourcing of Neurology Out Patient Activity",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is looking to appoint a provider of Insourcing of Neurology Out-patient Services until 31/03/2025",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3 December 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Clarke",
        "email": "sarah.clarke27@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130909",
      "name": "1 CLINICAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 9HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Firs Park  Harrogate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.1clinical.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15309314",
        "legalName": "1 CLINICAL LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7702098671"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037584-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 230000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037584-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3 December 2024. Representations can only be made by providers party to the framework agreement. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/>Decision makers are Operations Director, Deputy Operations Director responsible for Neurology Services. The email address for representations is sarah.clarke27@nhs.net<br/>No conflicts of interest have been registered.<br/>The weighting of the key to award the contract was Pace of Delivery – Resources 15%, Pace of Delivery – Booking 5%, Price 50%, Technical & Quality 20% and Social Value 10% criteria varies with the highest weightings being for quality and innovation and social value. These criteria are considered of high importance as they are linked to the key metrics of the NHS standard contract under which this subcontract will be let and the terms and conditions under which Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS FT is commissioned by SYICB (Sheffield Place) to deliver this activity and to demonstrate value for money.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}