Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Notice of a contract award for the lift replacement project. The project will take place at Swansea University, Kier Hardie Building, Singleton Campus, SA2 8PP. The Project comprises of the full removal of the existing duplex pair of top drive traction passenger lifts and the full replacement with a duplex pair of MRL traction passenger lifts
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dda2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022125-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 12 2026 09:08:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072379-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022125-2026 |
| 10 Nov 2025 | tender | 072379-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022125-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-12T09:08:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dda2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SU74(26) Kier Hardie Lift Replacement Works",
"value": {
"amount": 249591,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 299509.2
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022125-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022125-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T09:08:50Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQM-8122-XLCY",
"name": "Kone PLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dda2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SU74(26) Kier Hardie Lift Replacement Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Notice of a contract award for the lift replacement project. The project will take place at Swansea University, Kier Hardie Building, Singleton Campus, SA2 8PP. The Project comprises of the full removal of the existing duplex pair of top drive traction passenger lifts and the full replacement with a duplex pair of MRL traction passenger lifts",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQM-8122-XLCY",
"name": "Kone PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "IG11 7BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Abbey Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQM-8122-XLCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customercarecentreuk@kone.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022125-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-12T09:08:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dda2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SU74(26) Kier Hardie Lift Replacement Works",
"value": {
"amount": 249591,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 299509.2
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022125-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022125-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T09:08:50Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQM-8122-XLCY",
"name": "Kone PLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dda2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SU74(26) Kier Hardie Lift Replacement Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Notice of a contract award for the lift replacement project. The project will take place at Swansea University, Kier Hardie Building, Singleton Campus, SA2 8PP. The Project comprises of the full removal of the existing duplex pair of top drive traction passenger lifts and the full replacement with a duplex pair of MRL traction passenger lifts",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQM-8122-XLCY",
"name": "Kone PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "IG11 7BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Abbey Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQM-8122-XLCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customercarecentreuk@kone.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072379-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T12:27:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dda2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dda2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SU74(26) Kier Hardie Lift Replacement Works",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072379-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072379-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T12:27:51Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": " The project will take place at Swansea University, Kier Hardie Building, Singleton Campus, SA2 8PP. The Project comprises of the full removal of the existing duplex pair of top drive traction passenger lifts and the full replacement with a duplex pair of MRL traction passenger lifts as specified in ‘3. SU74(26) Specification Onedrive Documents’ of this tender pack. \n The project will run sequentially with the right hand (lift isolated) lift being completed first and the LH remaining in service until the completion of the first lift. The right-hand lift was isolated but will run on inspection and the left-hand lift was operational at the time of writing this document. \n The tendering contractor should be satisfied when returning a tender submission that their method statement for remove and installation of the new equipment reflects the onsite situation. The Project will also include all associated Builders & Electrical Works that can be found in ‘3. SU74(26) Specification Onedrive Documents’ of the tender pack. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/itt:121199",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}