Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (50%)
Training and Aftersales Support (15%)
Lead Time & Delivery (15%)
Price (20%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The Faculty of Science and Engineering at Swansea University is seeking to procure a high-power UV-optimised tuneable light source (TLS) for use in spectroscopic applications such as photo deflection spectroscopy and external quantum efficiency. This equipment will be housed in the Centre for Integrative Semiconductor Materials (CISM) and will be used across the electrical engineering and physics departments. To maximise the dynamic range available for in these spectroscopic experiments the output of the TLS should be maximised in the UV range (200-400 nm) with an average output power of at least 1 mW and a spectral bandwidth of less than 5 nm. The current spectroscopic capabilities in CISM include near-infrared and visible photo thermal deflection and external quantum efficiency spectrometers. The expansion of these techniques to include UV wavelengths will enable CISM to perform spectroscopic and electro-optical analysis on wide bandgap semiconductors.
UKL17, GB · UKL18, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (50%)
Training and Aftersales Support (15%)
Lead Time & Delivery (15%)
Price (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,056 | 2 median · 10.7 average (354 of 1,056 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (401 of 1,056 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL17 | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 79 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 79 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 79 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cbfd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072110-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 10:50:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072110-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-30T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | This procurement process is being carried out on eTenderwales. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required. To access eTenderwales, express your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation please visit: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and search for PQQ/ITT code itt_126007 within the appropriate area |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £83,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 072110-2026 |
| 15 Jul 2026 | tender | 066795-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072110-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T11:50:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SU182(26) ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Training and Aftersales Support",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Lead Time & Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SU182(26) Tender for UV-Enhanced Tuneable Light Source",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072110-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072110-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T11:50:25+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072110-2026",
"description": "Submission deadline extended due to supplier technical problems"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Faculty of Science and Engineering at Swansea University is seeking to procure a high-power UV-optimised tuneable light source (TLS) for use in spectroscopic applications such as photo deflection spectroscopy and external quantum efficiency. This equipment will be housed in the Centre for Integrative Semiconductor Materials (CISM) and will be used across the electrical engineering and physics departments.\nTo maximise the dynamic range available for in these spectroscopic experiments the output of the TLS should be maximised in the UV range (200-400 nm) with an average output power of at least 1 mW and a spectral bandwidth of less than 5 nm.\nThe current spectroscopic capabilities in CISM include near-infrared and visible photo thermal deflection and external quantum efficiency spectrometers. The expansion of these techniques to include UV wavelengths will enable CISM to perform spectroscopic and electro-optical analysis on wide bandgap semiconductors.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This procurement process is being carried out on eTenderwales. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required.\nTo access eTenderwales, express your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation please visit:\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and search for PQQ/ITT code itt_126007 within the appropriate area",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kath Dunseath",
"email": "k.a.dunseath@swansea.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072110-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T11:50:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SU182(26) ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Training and Aftersales Support",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Lead Time & Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SU182(26) Tender for UV-Enhanced Tuneable Light Source",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072110-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072110-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T11:50:25+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072110-2026",
"description": "Submission deadline extended due to supplier technical problems"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Faculty of Science and Engineering at Swansea University is seeking to procure a high-power UV-optimised tuneable light source (TLS) for use in spectroscopic applications such as photo deflection spectroscopy and external quantum efficiency. This equipment will be housed in the Centre for Integrative Semiconductor Materials (CISM) and will be used across the electrical engineering and physics departments.\nTo maximise the dynamic range available for in these spectroscopic experiments the output of the TLS should be maximised in the UV range (200-400 nm) with an average output power of at least 1 mW and a spectral bandwidth of less than 5 nm.\nThe current spectroscopic capabilities in CISM include near-infrared and visible photo thermal deflection and external quantum efficiency spectrometers. The expansion of these techniques to include UV wavelengths will enable CISM to perform spectroscopic and electro-optical analysis on wide bandgap semiconductors.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This procurement process is being carried out on eTenderwales. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required.\nTo access eTenderwales, express your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation please visit:\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and search for PQQ/ITT code itt_126007 within the appropriate area",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kath Dunseath",
"email": "k.a.dunseath@swansea.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066795-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T13:56:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SU182(26) ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Training and Aftersales Support",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Lead Time & Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SU182(26) Tender for UV-Enhanced Tuneable Light Source",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066795-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066795-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T13:56:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Faculty of Science and Engineering at Swansea University is seeking to procure a high-power UV-optimised tuneable light source (TLS) for use in spectroscopic applications such as photo deflection spectroscopy and external quantum efficiency. This equipment will be housed in the Centre for Integrative Semiconductor Materials (CISM) and will be used across the electrical engineering and physics departments.\nTo maximise the dynamic range available for in these spectroscopic experiments the output of the TLS should be maximised in the UV range (200-400 nm) with an average output power of at least 1 mW and a spectral bandwidth of less than 5 nm.\nThe current spectroscopic capabilities in CISM include near-infrared and visible photo thermal deflection and external quantum efficiency spectrometers. The expansion of these techniques to include UV wavelengths will enable CISM to perform spectroscopic and electro-optical analysis on wide bandgap semiconductors.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This procurement process is being carried out on eTenderwales. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required.\nTo access eTenderwales, express your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation please visit:\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and search for PQQ/ITT code itt_126007 within the appropriate area",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kath Dunseath",
"email": "k.a.dunseath@swansea.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}