Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Case Studies and Expertise (10%)
Service Delivery (30%)
Account Management (20%)
Price Schedule (40%)
View official notice ↗Official source
SU18(26) Provision of Direct Mail (print, pack, mail) for University Mailing Campaigns Please see Specification for requirements, any volume or value stated is based on historical data and is not guaranteed. In line with Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5, for any future procurement of additional or repeat goods, services or works we reserve the right to directly award under sch5 para.8 a) and b). This tender is being run on eTenderWales portal https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html Please ensure that you follow the eTendering portal instructions carefully to ensure that your completed tender is correctly saved and successfully submitted. Should you require assistance, please refer to the online “HELP FOR SUPPLIERS” in the first instance. Any further problems should be directed to the eTendering helpdesk, available Mon-Fri from 8am to 6pm on: Email: help@bravosolution.co.uk Telephone: 0800 069 8634
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Case Studies and Expertise (10%)
Service Delivery (30%)
Account Management (20%)
Price Schedule (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Postal and telecommunications services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Postal and telecommunications services (64000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 997 | 2 median · 14.1 average (290 of 997 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (345 of 997 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 306 | 3 median · 19.5 average (93 of 306 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (114 of 306 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 51 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 51 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0677dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029109-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 12:53:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029109-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | This tender is being run on eTenderWales https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html All documents can be found on eTenderWales and submission is on eTenderWales. All messages must be put through the portal. |
| Submission languages | en, cy |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £405,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | tender | 029109-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029109-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T13:53:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SU18(26)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 405000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 486000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "one year extension option"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Case Studies and Expertise",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Account Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price Schedule",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SU18(26) Provision of Direct Mail",
"value": {
"amount": 405000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 486000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "029109-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029109-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T13:53:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "SU18(26) Provision of Direct Mail (print, pack, mail) for University Mailing Campaigns\nPlease see Specification for requirements, any volume or value stated is based on historical data and is not guaranteed.\nIn line with Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5, for any future procurement of additional or repeat goods, services or works we reserve the right to directly award under sch5 para.8 a) and b).\nThis tender is being run on eTenderWales portal\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nPlease ensure that you follow the eTendering portal instructions carefully to ensure that your completed tender is correctly saved and successfully submitted. Should you require assistance, please refer to the online “HELP FOR SUPPLIERS” in the first instance. Any further problems should be directed to the eTendering helpdesk, available Mon-Fri from 8am to 6pm on:\nEmail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\nTelephone: 0800 069 8634",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This tender is being run on eTenderWales \nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html \nAll documents can be found on eTenderWales and submission is on eTenderWales. All messages must be put through the portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Timescales to proceed to publish tender, preliminary market engagement exercise has not been taken on this occasion."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029109-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T13:53:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SU18(26)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 405000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 486000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "one year extension option"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Case Studies and Expertise",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Account Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price Schedule",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SU18(26) Provision of Direct Mail",
"value": {
"amount": 405000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 486000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "029109-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029109-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T13:53:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "SU18(26) Provision of Direct Mail (print, pack, mail) for University Mailing Campaigns\nPlease see Specification for requirements, any volume or value stated is based on historical data and is not guaranteed.\nIn line with Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5, for any future procurement of additional or repeat goods, services or works we reserve the right to directly award under sch5 para.8 a) and b).\nThis tender is being run on eTenderWales portal\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nPlease ensure that you follow the eTendering portal instructions carefully to ensure that your completed tender is correctly saved and successfully submitted. Should you require assistance, please refer to the online “HELP FOR SUPPLIERS” in the first instance. Any further problems should be directed to the eTendering helpdesk, available Mon-Fri from 8am to 6pm on:\nEmail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\nTelephone: 0800 069 8634",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This tender is being run on eTenderWales \nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html \nAll documents can be found on eTenderWales and submission is on eTenderWales. All messages must be put through the portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Timescales to proceed to publish tender, preliminary market engagement exercise has not been taken on this occasion."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}