Lot 1
No lot description published.
SU152(25) LED Lighting Project – Phase 3 - Contract Notice Swansea University is looking to appoint a suitably qualified electrical contractor to deliver the replacement of existing lighting and emergency lighting for LED’s together with amended controls systems and associated builders work in connection. The project scope covers 5 buildings – Bay Campus Library, Bay Campus School of Management, Sketty Lane Sports Centre, Singleton Campus Faraday Tower and Singleton Campus Wallace Building. The works will be undertaken within occupied buildings and a health and safety compliant phased decanting strategy will need to be agreed with the client team prior to the works commencing. The University will confirm if the refurbishment will be undertaken concurrently or consecutively across the various buildings post contract award. For the basis of this tender please assume that the buildings will be completed consecutively within each site (i.e. Singleton), but can be undertaken concurrently at the different sites.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052a9f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061747-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 02 2025 13:06:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061747-2025 |
| 2 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061619-2025 |
| 2 Jun 2025 | tender | 029142-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061747-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T14:06:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01783840",
"name": "JW Bowkett Electrical Installations Ltd "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SU152(25)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SU152(25) LED Lighting Project – Phase 3",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SU152(25) LED Lighting Project – Phase 3 - Contract Notice\nSwansea University is looking to appoint a suitably qualified electrical contractor to deliver the replacement of existing lighting and emergency lighting for LED’s together with amended controls systems and associated builders work in connection.\nThe project scope covers 5 buildings – Bay Campus Library, Bay Campus School of Management, Sketty Lane Sports Centre, Singleton Campus Faraday Tower and Singleton Campus Wallace Building. The works will be undertaken within occupied buildings and a health and safety compliant phased decanting strategy will need to be agreed with the client team prior to the works commencing. The University will confirm if the refurbishment will be undertaken concurrently or consecutively across the various buildings post contract award. For the basis of this tender please assume that the buildings will be completed consecutively within each site (i.e. Singleton), but can be undertaken concurrently at the different sites. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01783840",
"name": "JW Bowkett Electrical Installations Ltd ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 5FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Factory Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01783840",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tom.rogers@jwbowkett.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SU152(25) LED Lighting Project – Phase 3 ",
"value": {
"amount": 1979776.12,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2375731.37
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061747-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061747-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T14:06:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061747-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T14:06:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01783840",
"name": "JW Bowkett Electrical Installations Ltd "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SU152(25)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SU152(25) LED Lighting Project – Phase 3",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SU152(25) LED Lighting Project – Phase 3 - Contract Notice\nSwansea University is looking to appoint a suitably qualified electrical contractor to deliver the replacement of existing lighting and emergency lighting for LED’s together with amended controls systems and associated builders work in connection.\nThe project scope covers 5 buildings – Bay Campus Library, Bay Campus School of Management, Sketty Lane Sports Centre, Singleton Campus Faraday Tower and Singleton Campus Wallace Building. The works will be undertaken within occupied buildings and a health and safety compliant phased decanting strategy will need to be agreed with the client team prior to the works commencing. The University will confirm if the refurbishment will be undertaken concurrently or consecutively across the various buildings post contract award. For the basis of this tender please assume that the buildings will be completed consecutively within each site (i.e. Singleton), but can be undertaken concurrently at the different sites. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01783840",
"name": "JW Bowkett Electrical Installations Ltd ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 5FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Factory Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01783840",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tom.rogers@jwbowkett.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SU152(25) LED Lighting Project – Phase 3 ",
"value": {
"amount": 1979776.12,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2375731.37
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061747-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061747-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T14:06:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061619-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-02T11:31:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SU152(25) LED Lighting Project – Phase 3 ",
"value": {
"amount": 1979776,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2375731
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061619-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061619-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T11:31:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01783840",
"name": "JW Bowkett Electrical Installations Ltd "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SU152(25)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SU152(25) LED Lighting Project – Phase 3",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract Award Notice of SU152(25) LED Lighting Project – Phase 3\nSwansea University is looking to appoint a suitably qualified electrical contractor to deliver the replacement of existing lighting and emergency lighting for LED’s together with amended controls systems and associated builders work in connection.\nThe project scope covers 5 buildings – Bay Campus Library, Bay Campus School of Management, Sketty Lane Sports Centre, Singleton Campus Faraday Tower and Singleton Campus Wallace Building. The works will be undertaken within occupied buildings and a health and safety compliant phased decanting strategy will need to be agreed with the client team prior to the works commencing. The University will confirm if the refurbishment will be undertaken concurrently or consecutively across the various buildings post contract award. For the basis of this tender please assume that the buildings will be completed consecutively within each site (i.e. Singleton), but can be undertaken concurrently at the different sites. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01783840",
"name": "JW Bowkett Electrical Installations Ltd ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 5FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Factory Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01783840",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tom.rogers@jwbowkett.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029142-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-02T13:21:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a9f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2399999
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SU152(25) LED Lighting Project – Phase 3",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2399999
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029142-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029142-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-02T13:21:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swansea University is looking to appoint a suitably qualified electrical contractor to deliver the replacement of existing lighting and emergency lighting for LED’s together with amended controls systems and associated builders work in connection.\nThe project scope covers 5 buildings – Bay Campus Library, Bay Campus School of Management, Sketty Lane Sports Centre, Singleton Campus Faraday Tower and Singleton Campus Wallace Building.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html itt_117561",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}