← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

SU140(26) PV Phase 2 Installation Works

Buyer: Swansea Bay University Health Board →

Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSwansea Bay University Health Board
StatusClosed
Deadline26 May 2026
Value£333,333
Published8 May 2026

What is being bought

Swansea University is looking to appoint a suitably qualified electrical contractor to deliver the PV works together with amended controls systems, network connections and associated builders work in connection. The project scope covers 2 buildings – Singleton Campus Keir Hardie and the Wales National Pool. The works will be undertaken within occupied buildings and a health and safety compliant methodology and delivery strategy will need to be agreed with the client team prior to the works commencing. The University reserves the right to reduce the scope of works down to one or more buildings. This will be completed with the involvement of the winning contractor

Delivery location

UKL18, GB

Categories

Electrical installation work 45310000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£333,333
Contract periodFrom 15 Jun 2026 to 1 Sept 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (30%)
Cost (70%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,3104 median · 23.7 average (1,687 of 8,310 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,859 of 8,310 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL18798.5 median · 32.8 average (8 of 79 with a bid count)14 average (10 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8695.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 869 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 869 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068150
Latest release ID042610-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 08 2026 14:03:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042610-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£333,333
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2026tenderUpdate042610-2026
13 Apr 2026tender033433-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042610-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T15:03:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068150",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
    "name": "Swansea University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068150",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 333333.31,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SU140(26) PV Phase 2 Installation Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 333333.31,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042610-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042610-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-08T15:03:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Swansea University is looking to appoint a suitably qualified electrical contractor to deliver the PV works together with amended controls systems, network connections and associated builders work in connection.\n\tThe project scope covers 2 buildings – Singleton Campus Keir Hardie and the Wales National Pool.  \n\tThe works will be undertaken within occupied buildings and a health and safety compliant methodology and delivery strategy will need to be agreed with the client team prior to the works commencing. \n\tThe University reserves the right to reduce the scope of works down to one or more buildings. This will be completed with the involvement of the winning contractor ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
      "name": "Swansea University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042610-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "042610-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T15:03:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068150",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
    "name": "Swansea University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068150",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 333333.31,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SU140(26) PV Phase 2 Installation Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 333333.31,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042610-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042610-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-08T15:03:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Swansea University is looking to appoint a suitably qualified electrical contractor to deliver the PV works together with amended controls systems, network connections and associated builders work in connection.\n\tThe project scope covers 2 buildings – Singleton Campus Keir Hardie and the Wales National Pool.  \n\tThe works will be undertaken within occupied buildings and a health and safety compliant methodology and delivery strategy will need to be agreed with the client team prior to the works commencing. \n\tThe University reserves the right to reduce the scope of works down to one or more buildings. This will be completed with the involvement of the winning contractor ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
      "name": "Swansea University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Apr 2026 · 033433-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "033433-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T16:36:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068150",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
    "name": "Swansea University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068150",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 333333.31,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SU140(26) PV Phase 2 Installation Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 333333.31,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033433-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033433-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-13T16:36:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Swansea University is looking to appoint a suitably qualified electrical contractor to deliver the PV works together with amended controls systems, network connections and associated builders work in connection.\n\tThe project scope covers 2 buildings – Singleton Campus Keir Hardie and the Wales National Pool.  \n\tThe works will be undertaken within occupied buildings and a health and safety compliant methodology and delivery strategy will need to be agreed with the client team prior to the works commencing. \n\tThe University reserves the right to reduce the scope of works down to one or more buildings. This will be completed with the involvement of the winning contractor ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
      "name": "Swansea University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}