Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Cost (30%)
View official notice ↗Official source
This is a notice of tender submission deadline extension in relation to ocds-h6vhtk-064cbb, which the original notice can be found at the following link: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042705-2026?origin=Dashboard This is not a new Opportunity. The procurement process will be a flexible competitive procedure process via etenderWales. The purpose of the 1st stage of this is tender is to provide the [Swansea University] with sufficient information to shortlist potential bidders to be identified for participation in the tender process. Further details of the tender process are provided. Bidder’s responses to the 1st stage tender will be evaluated against the criteria set out in this documentation. Bidders must respond to all questions in the questionnaire and must provide all the supporting information.Bidders must ensure that their response to each question is relevant and focused on addressing the question asked. Each question will be evaluated only on the information provided in the response text box provided for the particular question and any specifically requested appendices. No marks will be awarded for a particular question in respect of information given elsewhere within the response.Over cladding opportunity for 2 no. buildings on the Swansea University Singleton Campus. Proposed scheme is to include the retrofit façade upgrades to two existing buildings. Façade upgrade will include over cladding the existing buildings (namely, Margam Building and Union House Building) with an improvement in the level of insulation on the external walls, and replacement of the glazing and doors where applicable. This project is a retrofit intervention associated with a wider decarbonisation scheme for the University, the buildings comprise of one 3 storey academic building (of mixed uses) and one 4 storey academic/student activity building, and the Works will take place in a live environment. Initially, tenderer’s will be appointed on a two-stage basis with an evaluation of preliminaries, design fees and fee percentage against the available design for the Margam building which is at a more advanced stage due to external funding streams. During the coming months, the design for Union House building shall be progressed by the client to the point of a completed coordinated RIBA Stage 3 design, where it can be priced for further tender submission. Market rates and conditions utilised for the initial stages of tender shall form the benchmark for consideration of the Union House tender prices. It remains at the Employer’s discretion to utilise this mechanism of procurement or commence an entirely new process.
UKL18, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Cost (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,427 | 4 median · 25.3 average (1,738 of 8,427 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,917 of 8,427 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL18 | 80 | 8.5 median · 32.8 average (8 of 80 with a bid count) | 14 average (10 of 80 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,066 | 6 median · 11 average (11 of 1,066 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (12 of 1,066 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cc38 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067034-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 16 2026 08:18:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067034-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | via etanderWales https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html |
| Submission languages | en, cy |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 067034-2026 |
| 15 Jul 2026 | tender | 066928-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067034-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T09:18:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc38",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SU123(26) Margam & Union House Buildings Over cladding Works - Submission Extension",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "via etanderWales\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067034-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067034-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T09:18:35+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "An extension to submission deadline for ocds-h6vhtk-064cbb",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Negotiated tendering period - utilities/not central government"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This is a notice of tender submission deadline extension in relation to ocds-h6vhtk-064cbb, which the original notice can be found at the following link: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042705-2026?origin=Dashboard\nThis is not a new Opportunity.\nThe procurement process will be a flexible competitive procedure process via etenderWales. The purpose of the 1st stage of this is tender is to provide the [Swansea University] with sufficient information to shortlist potential bidders to be identified for participation in the tender process. Further details of the tender process are provided. Bidder’s responses to the 1st stage tender will be evaluated against the criteria set out in this documentation. Bidders must respond to all questions in the questionnaire and must provide all the supporting information.Bidders must ensure that their response to each question is relevant and focused on addressing the question asked. Each question will be evaluated only on the information provided in the response text box provided for the particular question and any specifically requested appendices. No marks will be awarded for a particular question in respect of information given elsewhere within the response.Over cladding opportunity for 2 no. buildings on the Swansea University Singleton Campus. Proposed scheme is to include the retrofit façade upgrades to two existing buildings. Façade upgrade will include over cladding the existing buildings (namely, Margam Building and Union House Building) with an improvement in the level of insulation on the external walls, and replacement of the glazing and doors where applicable. This project is a retrofit intervention associated with a wider decarbonisation scheme for the University, the buildings comprise of one 3 storey academic building (of mixed uses) and one 4 storey academic/student activity building, and the Works will take place in a live environment. Initially, tenderer’s will be appointed on a two-stage basis with an evaluation of preliminaries, design fees and fee percentage against the available design for the Margam building which is at a more advanced stage due to external funding streams. During the coming months, the design for Union House building shall be progressed by the client to the point of a completed coordinated RIBA Stage 3 design, where it can be priced for further tender submission. Market rates and conditions utilised for the initial stages of tender shall form the benchmark for consideration of the Union House tender prices. It remains at the Employer’s discretion to utilise this mechanism of procurement or commence an entirely new process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "via etanderWales\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067034-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T09:18:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc38",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SU123(26) Margam & Union House Buildings Over cladding Works - Submission Extension",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "via etanderWales\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067034-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067034-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T09:18:35+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "An extension to submission deadline for ocds-h6vhtk-064cbb",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Negotiated tendering period - utilities/not central government"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This is a notice of tender submission deadline extension in relation to ocds-h6vhtk-064cbb, which the original notice can be found at the following link: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042705-2026?origin=Dashboard\nThis is not a new Opportunity.\nThe procurement process will be a flexible competitive procedure process via etenderWales. The purpose of the 1st stage of this is tender is to provide the [Swansea University] with sufficient information to shortlist potential bidders to be identified for participation in the tender process. Further details of the tender process are provided. Bidder’s responses to the 1st stage tender will be evaluated against the criteria set out in this documentation. Bidders must respond to all questions in the questionnaire and must provide all the supporting information.Bidders must ensure that their response to each question is relevant and focused on addressing the question asked. Each question will be evaluated only on the information provided in the response text box provided for the particular question and any specifically requested appendices. No marks will be awarded for a particular question in respect of information given elsewhere within the response.Over cladding opportunity for 2 no. buildings on the Swansea University Singleton Campus. Proposed scheme is to include the retrofit façade upgrades to two existing buildings. Façade upgrade will include over cladding the existing buildings (namely, Margam Building and Union House Building) with an improvement in the level of insulation on the external walls, and replacement of the glazing and doors where applicable. This project is a retrofit intervention associated with a wider decarbonisation scheme for the University, the buildings comprise of one 3 storey academic building (of mixed uses) and one 4 storey academic/student activity building, and the Works will take place in a live environment. Initially, tenderer’s will be appointed on a two-stage basis with an evaluation of preliminaries, design fees and fee percentage against the available design for the Margam building which is at a more advanced stage due to external funding streams. During the coming months, the design for Union House building shall be progressed by the client to the point of a completed coordinated RIBA Stage 3 design, where it can be priced for further tender submission. Market rates and conditions utilised for the initial stages of tender shall form the benchmark for consideration of the Union House tender prices. It remains at the Employer’s discretion to utilise this mechanism of procurement or commence an entirely new process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "via etanderWales\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066928-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T16:26:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc38",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SU123(26) Margam & Union House Buildings Over cladding Works - Submission Extension",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "via etanderWales\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066928-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066928-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T16:26:47+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "An extension to submission deadline for ocds-h6vhtk-064cbb",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Negotiated tendering period - utilities/not central government"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The procurement process will be a flexible competitive procedure process via etenderWales. The purpose of the 1st stage of this is tender is to provide the [Swansea University] with sufficient information to shortlist potential bidders to be identified for participation in the tender process. Further details of the tender process are provided. Bidder’s responses to the 1st stage tender will be evaluated against the criteria set out in this documentation. Bidders must respond to all questions in the questionnaire and must provide all the supporting information.Bidders must ensure that their response to each question is relevant and focused on addressing the question asked. Each question will be evaluated only on the information provided in the response text box provided for the particular question and any specifically requested appendices. No marks will be awarded for a particular question in respect of information given elsewhere within the response.Over cladding opportunity for 2 no. buildings on the Swansea University Singleton Campus. Proposed scheme is to include the retrofit façade upgrades to two existing buildings. Façade upgrade will include over cladding the existing buildings (namely, Margam Building and Union House Building) with an improvement in the level of insulation on the external walls, and replacement of the glazing and doors where applicable. This project is a retrofit intervention associated with a wider decarbonisation scheme for the University, the buildings comprise of one 3 storey academic building (of mixed uses) and one 4 storey academic/student activity building, and the Works will take place in a live environment. Initially, tenderer’s will be appointed on a two-stage basis with an evaluation of preliminaries, design fees and fee percentage against the available design for the Margam building which is at a more advanced stage due to external funding streams. During the coming months, the design for Union House building shall be progressed by the client to the point of a completed coordinated RIBA Stage 3 design, where it can be priced for further tender submission. Market rates and conditions utilised for the initial stages of tender shall form the benchmark for consideration of the Union House tender prices. It remains at the Employer’s discretion to utilise this mechanism of procurement or commence an entirely new process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "via etanderWales\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}