← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Student Recruitment Services

Buyer: University of Roehampton →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Roehampton
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Apr 2021
Value£2,000,000
Published7 Apr 2021

What is being bought

The University of Roehampton uses an external provider for the following student recruitment and admissions services; enquiry management (for non-UK applicants), admissions service encompassing the creation and management of an online application form and an agreed review process for applications received (for all non-EU applicants and for EU/UK postgraduate applicants) and conversion management (for all applicants). The University processes in the region 17,000 - 18,000 appliacnts per year and processes enquiries by phone, e-mail and live chat. The University of Roehampton seeks to appoint a provider who can sustain this valuable and user-friendly service, both to customers and the University’s internal and external stakeholders. To underpin these services, the provider would be expected to be able to evidence robust, secure and innovative technology solutions, including sophisticated reporting, accessible from the client-side.

Delivery location

UKI34

Categories

Administration software package 48219300Administration services 75100000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000General management consultancy services 79411000Assessment centre services for recruitment 79635000Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Roehampton uses an external provider for the following student recruitment and admissions services; enquiry management (for non-UK applicants), admissions service encompassing the creation and management of an online application form and an agreed review process for applications received (for all non-EU applicants and for EU/UK postgraduate applicants) and conversion management (for all applicants). The University processes in the region 17,000 - 18,000 appliacnts per year and processes enquiries by phone, e-mail and live chat. The University of Roehampton seeks to appoint a provider who can sustain this valuable and user-friendly service, both to customers and the University’s internal and external stakeholders. To underpin these services, the provider would be expected to be able to evidence robust, secure and innovative technology solutions, including sophisticated reporting, accessible from the client-side. The provider should have a demonstrable record of service level improvement and innovation and are required to assist in the University’s on-going recruitment and marketing strategies, helping to maximise the number of enquiries, applications and enrolling students in an increasingly competitive market environment.

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2021 to 31 Aug 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administration software package, Administration services, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, General management consultancy services, Assessment centre services for recruitmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Administration software package (48219300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI342Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)394Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a1f3
Latest release ID007079-2021
Latest release timestampWed Apr 07 2021 10:36:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-04-30T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-04-30T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37423&B=LUPC
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2021tender007079-2021
1 Apr 2021planning006786-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007079-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-07T11:36:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11365",
    "name": "University of Roehampton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1f3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Roehampton uses an external provider for the following student recruitment and admissions services; enquiry management (for non-UK applicants), admissions service encompassing the creation and management of an online application form and an agreed review process for applications received (for all non-EU applicants and for EU/UK postgraduate applicants) and conversion management (for all applicants). The University processes in the region 17,000 - 18,000 appliacnts per year and processes enquiries by phone, e-mail and live chat.\nThe University of Roehampton seeks to appoint a provider who can sustain this valuable and user-friendly service, both to customers and the University’s internal and external stakeholders. To underpin these services, the provider would be expected to be able to evidence robust, secure and innovative technology solutions, including sophisticated reporting, accessible from the client-side. The provider should have a demonstrable record of service level improvement and innovation and are required to assist in the University’s on-going recruitment and marketing strategies, helping to maximise the number of enquiries, applications and enrolling students in an increasingly competitive market environment.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI34"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48219300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79635000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Assessment centre services for recruitment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Recruitment Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-04-30T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-04-30T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Roehampton uses an external provider for the following student recruitment and admissions services; enquiry management (for non-UK applicants), admissions service encompassing the creation and management of an online application form and an agreed review process for applications received (for all non-EU applicants and for EU/UK postgraduate applicants) and conversion management (for all applicants). The University processes in the region 17,000 - 18,000 appliacnts per year and processes enquiries by phone, e-mail and live chat.\nThe University of Roehampton seeks to appoint a provider who can sustain this valuable and user-friendly service, both to customers and the University’s internal and external stakeholders. To underpin these services, the provider would be expected to be able to evidence robust, secure and innovative technology solutions, including sophisticated reporting, accessible from the client-side.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-30T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37423&B=LUPC",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11365",
      "name": "University of Roehampton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW15 5PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grove House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.roehampton.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Roehampton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37423&B=LUPC",
        "email": "jack.tough@roehampton.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11366",
      "name": "University of Roehampton",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Roehampton"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Apr 2021 · 007079-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "007079-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-07T11:36:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11365",
    "name": "University of Roehampton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1f3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Roehampton uses an external provider for the following student recruitment and admissions services; enquiry management (for non-UK applicants), admissions service encompassing the creation and management of an online application form and an agreed review process for applications received (for all non-EU applicants and for EU/UK postgraduate applicants) and conversion management (for all applicants). The University processes in the region 17,000 - 18,000 appliacnts per year and processes enquiries by phone, e-mail and live chat.\nThe University of Roehampton seeks to appoint a provider who can sustain this valuable and user-friendly service, both to customers and the University’s internal and external stakeholders. To underpin these services, the provider would be expected to be able to evidence robust, secure and innovative technology solutions, including sophisticated reporting, accessible from the client-side. The provider should have a demonstrable record of service level improvement and innovation and are required to assist in the University’s on-going recruitment and marketing strategies, helping to maximise the number of enquiries, applications and enrolling students in an increasingly competitive market environment.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI34"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48219300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79635000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Assessment centre services for recruitment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Recruitment Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-04-30T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-04-30T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Roehampton uses an external provider for the following student recruitment and admissions services; enquiry management (for non-UK applicants), admissions service encompassing the creation and management of an online application form and an agreed review process for applications received (for all non-EU applicants and for EU/UK postgraduate applicants) and conversion management (for all applicants). The University processes in the region 17,000 - 18,000 appliacnts per year and processes enquiries by phone, e-mail and live chat.\nThe University of Roehampton seeks to appoint a provider who can sustain this valuable and user-friendly service, both to customers and the University’s internal and external stakeholders. To underpin these services, the provider would be expected to be able to evidence robust, secure and innovative technology solutions, including sophisticated reporting, accessible from the client-side.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-30T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37423&B=LUPC",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11365",
      "name": "University of Roehampton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW15 5PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grove House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.roehampton.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Roehampton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37423&B=LUPC",
        "email": "jack.tough@roehampton.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11366",
      "name": "University of Roehampton",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Roehampton"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Apr 2021 · 006786-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "006786-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-01T10:06:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10976",
    "name": "University of Roehampton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EP135",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University of Roehampton uses an external provider for the following student recruitment and admissions services; enquiry management (for non-UK applicants), admissions service encompassing the creation and management of an online application form and an agreed review process for applications received (for all non-EU applicants and for EU/UK postgraduate applicants) and conversion management (for all applicants). The University processes in the region 17,000 - 18,000 appliacnts per year and processes enquiries by phone, e-mail and live chat.\nThe University of Roehampton seeks to appoint a provider who can sustain this valuable and user-friendly service, both to customers and the University’s internal and external stakeholders. To underpin these services, the provider would be expected to be able to evidence robust, secure and innovative technology solutions, including sophisticated reporting, accessible from the client-side. The provider should have a demonstrable record of service level improvement and innovation and are required to assist in the University’s on-going recruitment and marketing strategies, helping to maximise the number of enquiries, applications and enrolling students in an increasingly competitive market environment."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI34"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48219300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79635000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Assessment centre services for recruitment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Recruitment Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Roehampton uses an external provider for the following student recruitment and admissions services; enquiry management (for non-UK applicants), admissions service encompassing the creation and management of an online application form and an agreed review process for applications received (for all non-EU applicants and for EU/UK postgraduate applicants) and conversion management (for all applicants). The University processes in the region 17,000 - 18,000 appliacnts per year and processes enquiries by phone, e-mail and live chat.\nThe University of Roehampton seeks to appoint a provider who can sustain this valuable and user-friendly service, both to customers and the University’s internal and external stakeholders. To underpin these services, the provider would be expected to be able to evidence robust, secure and innovative technology solutions, including sophisticated reporting, accessible from the client-side.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10976",
      "name": "University of Roehampton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW15 5PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grove House, Roehampton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.roehampton.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.roehampton.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "University of Roehampton",
        "legalName": "University of Roehampton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37241&B=LUPC",
        "name": "Jack Tough",
        "email": "jack.tough@roehampton.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7470159757"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}