TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
cancelled
Official procurement procedure

Student Recruitment Advertising

Advertising and marketing services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Queen Margaret University: "Student Recruitment Advertising". Published status: cancelled. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityQueen Margaret UniversityScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
cancelled
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Queen Margaret University
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Queen Margaret University. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.4Bids / Report
40% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 5 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityQueen Margaret University
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscancelled
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published2 Sept 2025, 12:15 BST
Last source update2 Sept 2025, 12:15 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationAdvertising and marketing services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c85f
What is being bought
QMU requires a competent and proficient supplier to support the strategizing, execution and monitoring of campaign activity in order to stimulate student recruitment.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to cancelled
    2 Sept 2025, 12:15 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    2 Sept 2025, 12:15 BST
  3. Status changed to complete
    16 Dec 2024, 14:25 GMT
  4. Official notice release published
    16 Dec 2024, 14:25 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    16 Dec 2024, 14:25 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Non-competitive action carried out due to reasons of extreme urgency according to regulation 6(1)(C). Contract awarded to incumbent supplier, Penna Plc, to ensure continuity of student advertising services in the absence of a Head of Procurement for one year contract. Full procurement to be carried out once contract expires.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    2 Sept 2025, 12:15 BST
  2. Award unsuccessful
    Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Awarded supplier not published
Not published · Not published · unsuccessful
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Queen Margaret University

Contracting authority GB-FTS-45292
View buyer profile
  • Queen Margaret University
    buyer

    Queen Margaret University Drive, Musselburgh, UKM73, EH21 6UU
    +44 1314740000
  • Edinburgh Sheriff Court
    reviewBody

    27 Chambers Street, EDINBURGH, EH1 1LB
    +44 1312252525
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNon-competitive action carried out due to reasons of extreme urgency according to regulation 6(1)(C). Contract awarded to incumbent supplier, Penna Plc, to ensure continuity of student advertising services in the absence of a Head of Procurement for one year contract. Full procurement to be carried out once contract expires.