Lot 1
license renewal of an existing key product used to facilitate Student Placements.
license renewal of an existing key product used to facilitate Student Placements.
UKG
license renewal of an existing key product used to facilitate Student Placements.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 322 | 1 median · 5.6 average (128 of 322 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (148 of 322 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d79b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017387-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 19 2023 15:16:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2023 | award, contract | 017387-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017387-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-06-19T16:16:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d79b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017387-2023-SC11746/23-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07308632",
"name": "Quantum IT Europe Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC11746/23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "license renewal of an existing key product used to facilitate Student Placements."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student Placement Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "license renewal of an existing key product used to facilitate Student Placements.",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a license renewal of an existing key product used to facilitate Student Placements. Quantum has been supplying the InPlace Placements System to UoB following a thorough options appraisal. \nInPlace is fundamental to our daily interactions with placement students and we have worked with Quantum to ensure the system has been developed alongside UoB's requirements, including data feeds from the student information system into the University's HESA and Health Education England (HEE) returns. The system has been steadily rolled out across the University and is currently used by all Colleges - it is most heavily used in MDS and LES for clinical placements (Medicine, Nursing, Physio). \nA significant amount of internal investment in terms of developing training materials and supporting users has taken place since adoption. At this point in time the Student Placements Oversight Group (SPOG) and the Student Placements Implementation Group (SPIG) are working on plans to further extend and develop usage of InPlace at UoB and are doing this alongside partner HEIs. Removing or replacing InPlace at this stage would adversely impact these immediate strategic goals, would directly have a detrimental impact on the staff and student experience and would require significant time and staff resourcing. Since InPlace is integrated with Banner (our student record system) we also need to plan any change around our Institutional student administration upgrade programme (StARS).\nBusiness ownership of InPlace across UoB has been identified as a risk to the organisation and some discussions have taken place to resolve this (and will continue) with the support DLAG (the Digital Learning Advisory Group). The Business Owner will undertake an options re-appraisal and associated procurement process 18 months before the end of this 3 year period in order to obtain the best future fit in terms of requirements and also value for money",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B152TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "EDGBASTON"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Aird",
"email": "k.aird@bham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1214158491"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07308632",
"name": "Quantum IT Europe Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 1120, Floor 11 (Orega) 3 Piccadilly Place,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07308632",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Quantum IT Europe Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13761",
"name": "University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Birmingham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017387-2023-SC11746/23-1",
"value": {
"amount": 287000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017387-2023-SC11746/23-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017387-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-06-19T16:16:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d79b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017387-2023-SC11746/23-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07308632",
"name": "Quantum IT Europe Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC11746/23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "license renewal of an existing key product used to facilitate Student Placements."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student Placement Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "license renewal of an existing key product used to facilitate Student Placements.",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a license renewal of an existing key product used to facilitate Student Placements. Quantum has been supplying the InPlace Placements System to UoB following a thorough options appraisal. \nInPlace is fundamental to our daily interactions with placement students and we have worked with Quantum to ensure the system has been developed alongside UoB's requirements, including data feeds from the student information system into the University's HESA and Health Education England (HEE) returns. The system has been steadily rolled out across the University and is currently used by all Colleges - it is most heavily used in MDS and LES for clinical placements (Medicine, Nursing, Physio). \nA significant amount of internal investment in terms of developing training materials and supporting users has taken place since adoption. At this point in time the Student Placements Oversight Group (SPOG) and the Student Placements Implementation Group (SPIG) are working on plans to further extend and develop usage of InPlace at UoB and are doing this alongside partner HEIs. Removing or replacing InPlace at this stage would adversely impact these immediate strategic goals, would directly have a detrimental impact on the staff and student experience and would require significant time and staff resourcing. Since InPlace is integrated with Banner (our student record system) we also need to plan any change around our Institutional student administration upgrade programme (StARS).\nBusiness ownership of InPlace across UoB has been identified as a risk to the organisation and some discussions have taken place to resolve this (and will continue) with the support DLAG (the Digital Learning Advisory Group). The Business Owner will undertake an options re-appraisal and associated procurement process 18 months before the end of this 3 year period in order to obtain the best future fit in terms of requirements and also value for money",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B152TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "EDGBASTON"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Aird",
"email": "k.aird@bham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1214158491"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07308632",
"name": "Quantum IT Europe Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 1120, Floor 11 (Orega) 3 Piccadilly Place,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07308632",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Quantum IT Europe Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13761",
"name": "University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Birmingham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017387-2023-SC11746/23-1",
"value": {
"amount": 287000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017387-2023-SC11746/23-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}