Lot 1
Provision of IT software to capture and record student learning journey records.
Award criteria
price
Provision of IT software to capture and record student learning journey records.
UKJ44
Provision of IT software to capture and record student learning journey records.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Special education services, For computer software | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Special education services (80340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ44 | 4 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ab35 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051772-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 09:50:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051772-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051772-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-02T10:50:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04793659",
"name": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "051772-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-4771037",
"name": "Academia Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab35",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of IT software to capture and record student learning journey records.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
},
{
"id": "80340000-JA02",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For computer software"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student learning Journey",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of IT software to capture and record student learning journey records.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Although alternative platforms are available, the cost of change of this business-critical software was unaffordable. The contract was awarded via the Software Licence Resellers Agreement (SLRA ITS4042 SU).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04793659",
"name": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT11QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Anselm"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.canterbury.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04793659",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@canterbury.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-4771037",
"name": "Academia Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4771037",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Academia Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4278",
"name": "Canterbury Christ Church University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Canterbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury Christ Church University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "051772-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 677806,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "051772-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051772-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-02T10:50:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04793659",
"name": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "051772-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-4771037",
"name": "Academia Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab35",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of IT software to capture and record student learning journey records.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
},
{
"id": "80340000-JA02",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For computer software"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student learning Journey",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of IT software to capture and record student learning journey records.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Although alternative platforms are available, the cost of change of this business-critical software was unaffordable. The contract was awarded via the Software Licence Resellers Agreement (SLRA ITS4042 SU).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04793659",
"name": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT11QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Anselm"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.canterbury.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04793659",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@canterbury.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-4771037",
"name": "Academia Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4771037",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Academia Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4278",
"name": "Canterbury Christ Church University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Canterbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury Christ Church University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "051772-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 677806,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "051772-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}