Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Student Accommodation Internet and Wi-Fi Provision
Data-communications equipment
Internet network
Internet services
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Lincoln: "Student Accommodation Internet and Wi-Fi Provision". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University of Lincoln | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Lincoln
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Lincoln. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Lincoln | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Jul 2022, 16:05 BST | Last source update12 Jul 2022, 16:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationData-communications equipment, Internet network, Internet services, Networks, Wireless telecommunications system | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031b7f | ||
What is being bought
This is a Contract Award Notice for an experienced provider that could help to enhance the student experience by providing quality wired internet and Wi-Fi provision to all of its managed student accommodation buildings/blocks. The providers needed to be competent and experienced in providing internet and Wi-Fi services, while understanding the needs of students in regard to internet and Wi-Fi provision. The service shall be further tailored to students studying at the University of Lincoln.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
12 Jul 2022, 16:05 BST - Status changed to complete
12 Jul 2022, 16:05 BST - Official notice release published
12 Jul 2022, 16:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
12 Jul 2022, 16:05 BST - Buyer information updated
12 Jul 2022, 16:05 BST - Published value updated to £2,500,000
25 Feb 2022, 18:15 GMT - Status changed to active
25 Feb 2022, 18:15 GMT - Official notice release published
25 Feb 2022, 18:15 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 11 Apr 2022, 14:00 BST
25 Feb 2022, 18:15 GMT - Buyer information updated
25 Feb 2022, 18:15 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe University of Lincoln have appointed an experienced supplier to provide wired internet and Wi-Fi provision to all of its managed student accommodation buildings/blocks. This service was being outsourced for the first time except for one accommodation block that is already externally provided. TUPE transfer of staff was not considered to apply. The providers needed to be competent and experienced internet and Wi-Fi providers and understand the specific needs of students and nuances in providing internet and Wi-Fi to students in a university setting. The service shall be further tailored to students studying at the University of Lincoln and includes, but is not limited to, the following: a simple log in process, the ability to roam across campus, guest log-in access, in room individual network provision and a dedicated 24/7/365 support helpline. The helpline offers students (of all technical ability) support with their registration, with logging in and with onboarding of their various devices. The University therefore required commitment from the provider that they will enhance the student experience through this contract. The University wished to partner with an innovative, committed, and forward-thinking provider who'll work in conjunction with staff and students to drive a culture that innovates in order to enhance the student experience. The provider will undertake an active role throughout the life of the contract to regularly engage with stakeholders especially in relation to internet and Wi-Fi provision. This includes regular reviews of the service, audits, expert analysis of data and suggestions to improve the service delivery.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Jul 2022, 16:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 24 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · £1,099,193
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ASK4 Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Student Accommodation Internet and WIFI Provision £1,099,193 · signed 24 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 4 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University of Lincoln
Contracting authority GB-FTS-58660Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published