← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Structural and Electrical testing of Lighting Columns

Buyer: London Borough of Wandsworth and London Borough of Richmond-upon-Thames →

Participate on lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Wandsworth and London Borough of Richmond-upon-Thames
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Dec 2024
Value£382,000
Published25 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Please refer to full description.

Delivery location

UKI34 · UKI75 · UKI34 · UKI75

Categories

Street-lighting columns 34928510Technical inspection and testing services 71630000Street-lighting columns 34928510

Lot details

Electrical Testing of Lighting Columns

Structural testing<br/><br/>The Council expect that 1,500 assets per annum in Wandsworth and 200 tests in Richmond are to be completed annually and the results submitted annually with a six-year period.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 3 Feb 2025 to 2 Feb 2029

Structural Testing of Lighting Columns

Electrical testing<br/><br/>The Council expect that 3,000 assets per annum in Wandsworth and 2,750 tests in Richmond are to be completed annually and the results submitted annually with a six-year period. 

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 3 Feb 2025 to 2 Feb 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
2Technical inspection and testing servicesNot published
1Street-lighting columnsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Street-lighting columns (34928510); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3424.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2852 median · 2.3 average (4 of 285 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 285 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b15c
Latest release ID034660-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 25 2024 11:50:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-12-04T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-10-25T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£382,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Oct 2024tender034660-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034660-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-25T12:50:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b15c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98593",
    "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth and London Borough of Richmond-upon-Thames"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b15c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Electrical Testing of Lighting Columns",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Richmond and Wandsworth Borough Council may at its discretion extend the contract for a further 24 months to a maximum term of 72 months (6 years)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Structural testing<br/><br/>The Council expect that 1,500 assets per annum in Wandsworth and 200 tests in Richmond are to be completed annually and the results submitted annually with a six-year period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Structural Testing of Lighting Columns",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Richmond and Wandsworth Borough Council may at its discretion extend the contract for a further 24 months to a maximum term of 72 months (6 years)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Electrical testing<br/><br/>The Council expect that 3,000 assets per annum in Wandsworth and 2,750 tests in Richmond are to be completed annually and the results submitted annually with a six-year period. ",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI34"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI34"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting columns"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structural and Electrical testing of Lighting Columns",
    "value": {
      "amount": 382000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-25T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-25T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Please refer to full description.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34928510",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Street-lighting columns"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98593",
      "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth and London Borough of Richmond-upon-Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "locality": "Wandsworth",
        "postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Wandsworth High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Wandsworth and London Borough of Richmond-upon-Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088716000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1958",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "prourement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Oct 2024 · 034660-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "034660-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-25T12:50:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b15c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98593",
    "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth and London Borough of Richmond-upon-Thames"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b15c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Electrical Testing of Lighting Columns",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Richmond and Wandsworth Borough Council may at its discretion extend the contract for a further 24 months to a maximum term of 72 months (6 years)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Structural testing<br/><br/>The Council expect that 1,500 assets per annum in Wandsworth and 200 tests in Richmond are to be completed annually and the results submitted annually with a six-year period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Structural Testing of Lighting Columns",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Richmond and Wandsworth Borough Council may at its discretion extend the contract for a further 24 months to a maximum term of 72 months (6 years)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Electrical testing<br/><br/>The Council expect that 3,000 assets per annum in Wandsworth and 2,750 tests in Richmond are to be completed annually and the results submitted annually with a six-year period. ",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI34"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI34"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting columns"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structural and Electrical testing of Lighting Columns",
    "value": {
      "amount": 382000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-25T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-25T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Please refer to full description.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34928510",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Street-lighting columns"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98593",
      "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth and London Borough of Richmond-upon-Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "locality": "Wandsworth",
        "postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Wandsworth High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Wandsworth and London Borough of Richmond-upon-Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088716000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1958",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "prourement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}