Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
The CoLC, in collaboration with CoLC of London Police (CoLP) are undertaking a project to build a Tactical Firearm Training Facility (TFTF). A suitable site owned by CoLC at Dagenham Dock has been identified. A feasibility study was undertaken to determine the viability of the site, to evaluate cost and programme differences as well as assessing the pros and cons of either a full traditional build approach or full modular scheme to provide the new TFTF. In conclusion , it was determined that a combination of both traditional and modular design solutions is to be considered as the favoured approach to provide the most efficient and operationally effective solution. The design scheme produced during the feasibility study is to progress from RIBA stages 1 to 3, however elements of this design are incomplete and there is a requirement for the appointed design team to review the existing information/design and provide appropriate advice/expertise as to what extent the current packages are progressed further to provide a complete RIBA stage 1 and review then progress RIBA stage 2 and 3 design before commencing the RIBA stage 4. This appointment is for Structural and Civil Engineer services. Please see full scope of services within tender documents.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0585fb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067838-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 23 2025 12:53:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067838-2025 |
| 12 Aug 2025 | tender | 047983-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067838-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-23T13:53:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Structural and Civil Engineer Appointment for CoLP Tactical Firearms Training Facility",
"value": {
"amount": 224000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 268800
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067838-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067838-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T13:53:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03176267",
"name": "WML CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "none",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03176267",
"name": "WML CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585fb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Structural and Civil Engineer Appointment for CoLP Tactical Firearms Training Facility (Version 2)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The CoLC, in collaboration with CoLC of London Police (CoLP) are undertaking a project to build a Tactical Firearm Training Facility (TFTF). A suitable site owned by CoLC at Dagenham Dock has been identified. A feasibility study was undertaken to determine the viability of the site, to evaluate cost and programme differences as well as assessing the pros and cons of either a full traditional build approach or full modular scheme to provide the new TFTF. In conclusion , it was determined that a combination of both traditional and modular design solutions is to be considered as the favoured approach to provide the most efficient and operationally effective solution. \nThe design scheme produced during the feasibility study is to progress from RIBA stages 1 to 3, however elements of this design are incomplete and there is a requirement for the appointed design team to review the existing information/design and provide appropriate advice/expertise as to what extent the current packages are progressed further to provide a complete RIBA stage 1 and review then progress RIBA stage 2 and 3 design before commencing the RIBA stage 4. \nThis appointment is for Structural and Civil Engineer services. Please see full scope of services within tender documents.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jemma.borland@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03176267",
"name": "WML CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheadle",
"postalCode": "SK8 7AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Metropolitan House Station Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03176267",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@wmlconsulting.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYJ-2279-NCGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067838-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-23T13:53:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Structural and Civil Engineer Appointment for CoLP Tactical Firearms Training Facility",
"value": {
"amount": 224000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 268800
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067838-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067838-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T13:53:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03176267",
"name": "WML CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "none",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03176267",
"name": "WML CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585fb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Structural and Civil Engineer Appointment for CoLP Tactical Firearms Training Facility (Version 2)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The CoLC, in collaboration with CoLC of London Police (CoLP) are undertaking a project to build a Tactical Firearm Training Facility (TFTF). A suitable site owned by CoLC at Dagenham Dock has been identified. A feasibility study was undertaken to determine the viability of the site, to evaluate cost and programme differences as well as assessing the pros and cons of either a full traditional build approach or full modular scheme to provide the new TFTF. In conclusion , it was determined that a combination of both traditional and modular design solutions is to be considered as the favoured approach to provide the most efficient and operationally effective solution. \nThe design scheme produced during the feasibility study is to progress from RIBA stages 1 to 3, however elements of this design are incomplete and there is a requirement for the appointed design team to review the existing information/design and provide appropriate advice/expertise as to what extent the current packages are progressed further to provide a complete RIBA stage 1 and review then progress RIBA stage 2 and 3 design before commencing the RIBA stage 4. \nThis appointment is for Structural and Civil Engineer services. Please see full scope of services within tender documents.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jemma.borland@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03176267",
"name": "WML CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheadle",
"postalCode": "SK8 7AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Metropolitan House Station Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03176267",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@wmlconsulting.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYJ-2279-NCGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047983-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T12:24:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585fb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 336316,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 403579.2
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Q1 - Method Statement 1 –Team and Resources\nQ2 - Method Statement 2 –Interpretation of Brief\nQ3 - Method Statement 3 –Design Development Management\nQ4 - Interview\nSee full questions within tender documents"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Q1 - Climate Action\nQ2 (a) - Social Value\nQ2 (B) - Social Value\nSee full questions within tender documents."
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Best (lowest) price receives the maximum score available in this section; the remaining bids receive a score pro rata to the best price using the following calculation:\nLowest Net Price = maximum points\nLowest Net Price\n--------------------- X maximum points available\nBidders Net Price\nSee pricing schedule within tender documents."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "1. Vetting\nDue to the sensitive nature of the Tactical Firearms Training Facility, all personnel proposed for this project must hold both of the following security clearances at the time of tender submission: \n- Non-Police Personnel Vetting (NPPV) Level 3 \n- Security Clearance (SC) \nImportant: Only certificates issued by a UK police authority will be accepted. \nEvidence Required (for Pass): \n1. A list of all named individuals proposed for this project, including their roles. \n2. A copy of the official clearance certificate for each individual, showing: \n- Valid NPPV Level 3 clearance \n- Valid SC clearance \n- Issued by a UK police authority"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Structural and Civil Engineer Appointment for CoLP Tactical Firearms Training Facility (Version 2)",
"value": {
"amount": 336316,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 403579.2
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "047983-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047983-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T12:24:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The CoLC, in collaboration with CoLC of London Police (CoLP) are undertaking a project to build a Tactical Firearm Training Facility (TFTF). A suitable site owned by CoLC at Dagenham Dock has been identified. A feasibility study was undertaken to determine the viability of the site, to evaluate cost and programme differences as well as assessing the pros and cons of either a full traditional build approach or full modular scheme to provide the new TFTF. In conclusion , it was determined that a combination of both traditional and modular design solutions is to be considered as the favoured approach to provide the most efficient and operationally effective solution. \nThe design scheme produced during the feasibility study is to progress from RIBA stages 1 to 3, however elements of this design are incomplete and there is a requirement for the appointed design team to review the existing information/design and provide appropriate advice/expertise as to what extent the current packages are progressed further to provide a complete RIBA stage 1 and review then progress RIBA stage 2 and 3 design before commencing the RIBA stage 4. \nThis appointment is for Structural and Civil Engineer services. Please see full scope of services within tender documents.",
"riskDetails": "The requirements are to provide the contracted services to the end of the works project. The contract may require modification in the event of project overrun to ensure continuation of service and technical expertise is retained from the appointed design team (for example to provide additional goods, services or works).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "please refer to contract documents"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.\nThe estimated contract value given at sections 31 and 32 is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £103,582",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jemma.borland@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Pre-market engagement was not conducted for this procurement due to the clearly defined nature of the requirement, which aligns with existing market capabilities and standards. The procurement is being undertaken using an above-threshold open procedure under the Procurement Act, with appropriate vetting requirements and experience-based conditions of participation included in the tender.\nSufficient knowledge of the market was already available internally, based on previous procurements and sector-specific expertise, making it possible to develop robust and relevant documentation without the need for additional engagement. Given the urgency and resource considerations involved, it was deemed proportionate and efficient to proceed directly to tender."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}