Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Price (30%)
Criterion 2 — Quality (65%)
Criterion 3 — Social Value Measure (5%)
Buyer: Medway Council →
Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Medway Council (‘The Authority’) invites quotations for the provision of the refurbishment of Strood Leisure Centre’s wetside area, as detailed in the Specification of Requirement and in accordance with these instructions and the Council’s Terms and Conditions of Contract. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Construction-work-of-leisure-facilities./T43XQ85VXP To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/T43XQ85VXP
UKJ41, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Price (30%)
Criterion 2 — Quality (65%)
Criterion 3 — Social Value Measure (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work of leisure facilities, Leisure centre construction work, Waterside leisure facilities construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work of leisure facilities (45212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,327 | 4 median · 25.8 average (2,669 of 10,327 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,940 of 10,327 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 26 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ41 | 25 | 4 median · 3.6 average (7 of 25 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,046 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,046 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 1,046 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ce63 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068041-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 07:35:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068041-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-18T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-07T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | tender | 068041-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068041-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T08:35:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce63",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 3",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value Measure"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
},
{
"id": "45212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leisure centre construction work"
},
{
"id": "45242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waterside leisure facilities construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strood Wetside Refurbishment Works",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068041-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068041-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T08:35:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council (‘The Authority’) invites quotations for the provision of the refurbishment of Strood Leisure Centre’s wetside area, as detailed in the Specification of Requirement and in accordance with these instructions and the Council’s Terms and Conditions of Contract.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Construction-work-of-leisure-facilities./T43XQ85VXP\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/T43XQ85VXP",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nigel Ford",
"email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01634332088"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068041-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T08:35:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce63",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 3",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value Measure"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
},
{
"id": "45212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leisure centre construction work"
},
{
"id": "45242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waterside leisure facilities construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strood Wetside Refurbishment Works",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068041-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068041-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T08:35:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council (‘The Authority’) invites quotations for the provision of the refurbishment of Strood Leisure Centre’s wetside area, as detailed in the Specification of Requirement and in accordance with these instructions and the Council’s Terms and Conditions of Contract.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Construction-work-of-leisure-facilities./T43XQ85VXP\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/T43XQ85VXP",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nigel Ford",
"email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01634332088"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}