← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

Strood Wetside Changing Room Refurbishment Works

Buyer: Medway Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMedway Council
Statuscomplete
Deadline10 Dec 2025
Value£425,000
Published12 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e2fe
Latest release ID012692-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 12 2026 09:42:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074631-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2026tenderCancellation012692-2026
18 Nov 2025tender074631-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012692-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T09:42:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2fe",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "The tender resulted in no award of a contract. The bid returns received have come in unaffordable to the budget that is available. In addition, other external financial pressure relating to the management / upkeep of the site have had to take priority in the short term.  \nThe service area within the council has had to reassess it's priorities meaning this scheme has had to be postponed at this juncture. If budget / funding in the future allows for this requirement to be resurrected we will run a new tendering activity.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2fe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strood Wetside Changing Room Refurbishment Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012692-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012692-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-12T09:42:56Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 012692-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "012692-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T09:42:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2fe",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "The tender resulted in no award of a contract. The bid returns received have come in unaffordable to the budget that is available. In addition, other external financial pressure relating to the management / upkeep of the site have had to take priority in the short term.  \nThe service area within the council has had to reassess it's priorities meaning this scheme has had to be postponed at this juncture. If budget / funding in the future allows for this requirement to be resurrected we will run a new tendering activity.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2fe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strood Wetside Changing Room Refurbishment Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012692-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012692-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-12T09:42:56Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Nov 2025 · 074631-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "074631-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-18T10:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2fe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 425000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 510000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 3",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value Measure"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strood Wetside Changing Room Refurbishment Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 425000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 510000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074631-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074631-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-18T10:05:13Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Medway Council (‘The Authority’) invites quotations for the provision of the refurbishment of the existing changing rooms and sauna, including upgrades to the changing rooms, toilets, and associated facilities, as well as replacement of the sauna room flooring, as detailed in the Specification of Requirement and in accordance with these instructions and the Council’s Terms and Conditions of Contract.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Construction-work-for-buildings-relating-to-leisure%2C-sports%2C-culture%2C-lodging-and-restaurants./P8V8F3UQ8U\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/P8V8F3UQ8U",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-10T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-08T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}