Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Techical questions (60%)
Social Value (5%)
Price (35%)
Buyer: Medway Council →
Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform
The approach is to produce a forward-looking flood defence strategy for Strood that defines the preferred investment pathway for effective and sustainable coastal flood risk management. This work will build on the overarching Hold the Line policy through to 2118, setting out a clear and evidence-based approach to safeguarding Strood’s communities and supporting future regeneration by providing resilience against tidal flooding up to the 1 in 200-year return period event. This should be achieved by drawing on the extensive data and analysis generated, ensuring continuity, efficiency, and consistency in the evidence base that will underpin recommendations. This should draw upon the following to set the strategic direction for investment: •2016 Strood Flood Defence Strategy; •the wider 2019 Medway Estuary and Swale Strategy; and •the 2021 sub-model update and appraisal work. The 2024 North Kent Coast Model (and Strood sub-model), bathymetric and LiDAR datasets, property and development datasets (such as NRD), as well as asset information from the Environment Agency and LLFAs to ensure a comprehensive and data-driven foundation for the appraisal should be utilised. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Civil-engineering-consultancy-services./8S3FE25D5J To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/8S3FE25D5J
UKJ41, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Techical questions (60%)
Social Value (5%)
Price (35%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Civil engineering consultancy services, Environmental engineering consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Civil engineering consultancy services (71311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,354 | 3 median · 31.7 average (842 of 3,354 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (937 of 3,354 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ41 | 5 | 36 median · 36 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 12 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 247 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 247 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 247 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c347 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062721-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 10:50:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062721-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/8S3FE25D5J |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £48,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | tender | 062721-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062721-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T11:50:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c347",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c347",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 48000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57600
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Techical questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strood Flood Defence Strategy",
"value": {
"amount": 48000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062721-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062721-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T11:50:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The approach is to produce a forward-looking flood defence strategy for Strood that defines the preferred investment pathway for effective and sustainable coastal flood risk management. This work will build on the overarching Hold the Line policy through to 2118, setting out a clear and evidence-based approach to safeguarding Strood’s communities and supporting future regeneration by providing resilience against tidal flooding up to the 1 in 200-year return period event. \nThis should be achieved by drawing on the extensive data and analysis generated, ensuring continuity, efficiency, and consistency in the evidence base that will underpin recommendations. This should draw upon the following to set the strategic direction for investment: \n•2016 Strood Flood Defence Strategy; \n•the wider 2019 Medway Estuary and Swale Strategy; and \n•the 2021 sub-model update and appraisal work. \nThe 2024 North Kent Coast Model (and Strood sub-model), bathymetric and LiDAR datasets, property and development datasets (such as NRD), as well as asset information from the Environment Agency and LLFAs to ensure a comprehensive and data-driven foundation for the appraisal should be utilised.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Civil-engineering-consultancy-services./8S3FE25D5J\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/8S3FE25D5J",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/8S3FE25D5J",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vinnie Webb",
"email": "Vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01634306000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062721-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T11:50:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c347",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c347",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 48000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57600
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Techical questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strood Flood Defence Strategy",
"value": {
"amount": 48000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062721-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062721-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T11:50:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The approach is to produce a forward-looking flood defence strategy for Strood that defines the preferred investment pathway for effective and sustainable coastal flood risk management. This work will build on the overarching Hold the Line policy through to 2118, setting out a clear and evidence-based approach to safeguarding Strood’s communities and supporting future regeneration by providing resilience against tidal flooding up to the 1 in 200-year return period event. \nThis should be achieved by drawing on the extensive data and analysis generated, ensuring continuity, efficiency, and consistency in the evidence base that will underpin recommendations. This should draw upon the following to set the strategic direction for investment: \n•2016 Strood Flood Defence Strategy; \n•the wider 2019 Medway Estuary and Swale Strategy; and \n•the 2021 sub-model update and appraisal work. \nThe 2024 North Kent Coast Model (and Strood sub-model), bathymetric and LiDAR datasets, property and development datasets (such as NRD), as well as asset information from the Environment Agency and LLFAs to ensure a comprehensive and data-driven foundation for the appraisal should be utilised.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Civil-engineering-consultancy-services./8S3FE25D5J\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/8S3FE25D5J",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/8S3FE25D5J",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vinnie Webb",
"email": "Vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01634306000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}