Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
Stronger Shores Toolkit for South Tyneside Council
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e611 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012850-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 12 2026 12:27:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075923-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012850-2026 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 008994-2026 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | tender | 075923-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012850-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T12:27:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e611",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
{
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
{
"id": "72421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet or intranet client application development services"
},
{
"id": "73112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14228786",
"name": "FELLSHORE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "F8948",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Stronger Shores Toolkit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stronger Shores Toolkit for South Tyneside Council",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14228786",
"name": "FELLSHORE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE34 0EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Mitford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fellshore.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14228786",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@fellshore.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTGW-2753-WNDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 177600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012850-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012850-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T12:27:49Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012850-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T12:27:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e611",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
{
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
{
"id": "72421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet or intranet client application development services"
},
{
"id": "73112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14228786",
"name": "FELLSHORE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "F8948",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Stronger Shores Toolkit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stronger Shores Toolkit for South Tyneside Council",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14228786",
"name": "FELLSHORE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE34 0EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Mitford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fellshore.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14228786",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@fellshore.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTGW-2753-WNDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 177600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012850-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012850-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T12:27:49Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008994-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-02T14:03:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e611",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
{
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
{
"id": "72421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet or intranet client application development services"
},
{
"id": "73112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine research services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 177600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008994-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008994-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T14:03:47Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14228786",
"name": "FELLSHORE LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "F8948",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Stronger Shores Toolkit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Stronger Shores project is part of the Environment Agency's flood and coastal resilience innovation programme (FCRIP), and aims to:\n•\tImprove understanding of the costs and benefits of sub-tidal kelp, seagrass and native oyster habitats regarding coastal erosion, flood risk, climate change, biodiversity management and wider benefits.\n•\tIdentify innovative methods for modelling, monitoring, restoring and protecting these habitats, which are relevant in the context of the wider UK coastline.\n•\tAddress the existing evidence gaps and provide a blueprint for flood risk management authorities to follow when considering the role of marine nature-based solutions in future coastline management strategies, including improved Natural Capital Accounting data.\n•\tMaximise opportunities for partnership and community involvement in the development, implementation and future management of actions.\nThis contract is for the creation and management of the Stronger Shores toolkit and associated works as detailed in the brief document, in addition to the creation and collation of content from Stronger Shores outputs. These will include collected data, lessons learnt, and academic reports.\nThis toolkit will be public facing but will be intended for flood and coastal erosion risk managers and coastal practitioners, including natural capital/ ecosystems services data, and guidance on habitat protection and restoration, with the toolkit as the main project output.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14228786",
"name": "FELLSHORE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE34 0EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Mitford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fellshore.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14228786",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@fellshore.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTGW-2753-WNDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075923-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T10:40:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e611",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "F8948",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Delivery Team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Understanding the Task",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Methodology and Delivery of the Overall Project",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Demo/Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
{
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
{
"id": "72421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet or intranet client application development services"
},
{
"id": "73112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stronger Shores Toolkit",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075923-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075923-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T10:40:13Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Stronger Shores project is part of the Environment Agency's flood and coastal resilience innovation programme (FCRIP), and aims to:\n•\tImprove understanding of the costs and benefits of sub-tidal kelp, seagrass and native oyster habitats regarding coastal erosion, flood risk, climate change, biodiversity management and wider benefits.\n•\tIdentify innovative methods for modelling, monitoring, restoring and protecting these habitats, which are relevant in the context of the wider UK coastline.\n•\tAddress the existing evidence gaps and provide a blueprint for flood risk management authorities to follow when considering the role of marine nature-based solutions in future coastline management strategies, including improved Natural Capital Accounting data.\n•\tMaximise opportunities for partnership and community involvement in the development, implementation and future management of actions.\nThis contract is for the creation and management of the Stronger Shores toolkit and associated works as detailed in the brief document, in addition to the creation and collation of content from Stronger Shores outputs. These will include collected data, lessons learnt, and academic reports.\nThis toolkit will be public facing but will be intended for flood and coastal erosion risk managers and coastal practitioners, including natural capital/ ecosystems services data, and guidance on habitat protection and restoration, with the toolkit as the main project output.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}