Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Delivery Team (10%)
Understanding the Task (5%)
Delivery Methodology for the Overall Project (35%)
Demo/Presentation (20%)
Price (30%)
Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform
Stronger Shores is a project part of the Environment Agency's flood and coastal resilience innovation programme (FCRIP), and aims to Monitor and better understand the composition of existing coastal habitats (specifically seagrass meadows, kelp beds and native oyster reefs) along the Northeast coast Improve understanding about the ways in which these coastal habitats can be restored Identify and quantify ecosystem services these habitats provide. This contract is for the creation and management of the Stronger Shores toolkit and associated works as detailed in the brief document, in addition to the creation and collation of content from Stronger Shores outputs. These will include collected data, lessons learnt, and academic reports. This toolkit will be public facing but will be intended for coastal managers, including natural capital/ ecosystems services data, and guidance on habitat protection and restoration, with the toolkit as the main project output.
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Delivery Team (10%)
Understanding the Task (5%)
Delivery Methodology for the Overall Project (35%)
Demo/Presentation (20%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industry specific software development services, Data collection and collation services, Data analysis services, Internet or intranet client application development services, Marine research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Industry specific software development services (72212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,884 | 1 median · 14.9 average (3,038 of 7,884 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,628 of 7,884 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 362 | 1 median · 14.3 average (152 of 362 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (170 of 362 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 401 | 1.5 median · 3 average (8 of 401 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 401 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a505 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068102-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 24 2025 10:04:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068102-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-10T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-10T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://open-uk.org/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 068102-2025 |
| 30 Sept 2025 | tender | 060930-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068102-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T11:04:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a505",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "F8948",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Delivery Team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Understanding the Task",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery Methodology for the Overall Project ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Demo/Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
{
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
{
"id": "72421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet or intranet client application development services"
},
{
"id": "73112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stronger Shores Toolkit",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068102-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068102-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T11:04:29+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "068102-2025",
"description": "Extend deadline for tender submission from the 24th October 2025 to the 10th November 2025"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stronger Shores is a project part of the Environment Agency's flood and coastal resilience innovation programme (FCRIP), and aims to\nMonitor and better understand the composition of existing coastal habitats (specifically seagrass meadows, kelp beds and native oyster reefs) along the Northeast coast\nImprove understanding about the ways in which these coastal habitats can be restored\nIdentify and quantify ecosystem services these habitats provide. \nThis contract is for the creation and management of the Stronger Shores toolkit and associated works as detailed in the brief document, in addition to the creation and collation of content from Stronger Shores outputs. These will include collected data, lessons learnt, and academic reports.\nThis toolkit will be public facing but will be intended for coastal managers, including natural capital/ ecosystems services data, and guidance on habitat protection and restoration, with the toolkit as the main project output.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068102-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T11:04:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a505",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "F8948",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Delivery Team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Understanding the Task",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery Methodology for the Overall Project ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Demo/Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
{
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
{
"id": "72421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet or intranet client application development services"
},
{
"id": "73112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stronger Shores Toolkit",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068102-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068102-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T11:04:29+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "068102-2025",
"description": "Extend deadline for tender submission from the 24th October 2025 to the 10th November 2025"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stronger Shores is a project part of the Environment Agency's flood and coastal resilience innovation programme (FCRIP), and aims to\nMonitor and better understand the composition of existing coastal habitats (specifically seagrass meadows, kelp beds and native oyster reefs) along the Northeast coast\nImprove understanding about the ways in which these coastal habitats can be restored\nIdentify and quantify ecosystem services these habitats provide. \nThis contract is for the creation and management of the Stronger Shores toolkit and associated works as detailed in the brief document, in addition to the creation and collation of content from Stronger Shores outputs. These will include collected data, lessons learnt, and academic reports.\nThis toolkit will be public facing but will be intended for coastal managers, including natural capital/ ecosystems services data, and guidance on habitat protection and restoration, with the toolkit as the main project output.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060930-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T14:48:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a505",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "F8948",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Delivery Team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Understanding the Task",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery Methodology for the Overall Project ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Demo/Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
{
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
{
"id": "72421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet or intranet client application development services"
},
{
"id": "73112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stronger Shores Toolkit",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060930-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060930-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T14:48:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stronger Shores is a project part of the Environment Agency's flood and coastal resilience innovation programme (FCRIP), and aims to \nMonitor and better understand the composition of existing coastal habitats (specifically seagrass meadows, kelp beds and native oyster reefs) along the Northeast coast \nImprove understanding about the ways in which these coastal habitats can be restored \nIdentify and quantify ecosystem services these habitats provide. \nThis contract is for the creation and management of the Stronger Shores toolkit and associated works as detailed in the brief document, in addition to the creation and collation of content from Stronger Shores outputs. These will include collected data, lessons learnt, and academic reports. \nThis toolkit will be public facing but will be intended for coastal managers, including natural capital/ ecosystems services data, and guidance on habitat protection and restoration, with the toolkit as the main project output.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}