← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Stroke Services for West Kent

Buyer: NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Stroke services for WK

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Stroke Service PSR route direct award C Annual contract Value £193,485.00 The proposed contract award period is for 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2027 and includes a 3-month no fault contract termination notice period.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard' — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,1381 median · 37.3 average (6,193 of 14,138 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,033 of 14,138 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer171 median · 1 average (17 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (17 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ41161 median · 2.4 average (51 of 116 with a bid count)2 average (58 of 116 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe decision to award has been made at the Executive Management Committee including the Chief Executive Officer, Chief Finance Officer and Chief Delivery Officer to award this service to the Stroke Association as the existing provider for Kent and Medway. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 13/02/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010637-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£193,485

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064950
Latest release ID010637-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 05 2026 16:01:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2026award, contract010637-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010637-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-05T16:01:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064950",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-91Q",
    "name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010637-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-8H95",
          "name": "Stroke association"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064950",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Stroke Service\nPSR route direct award C\nAnnual contract Value £193,485.00\nThe proposed contract award period is for 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2027 and includes a 3-month no fault contract termination notice period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard'",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stroke Services for West Kent",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Stroke services for WK",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The decision to award has been made at the Executive Management Committee including the Chief Executive Officer, Chief Finance Officer and Chief Delivery Officer to award this service to the Stroke Association as the existing provider for Kent and Medway.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 13/02/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-91Q",
      "name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME156NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd floor Gail House Lower Stone Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kentandmedway.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "91Q",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "KMICB.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-8H95",
      "name": "Stroke association",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "240 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8H95",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Stroke association"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173672",
      "name": "NHS Kent and Medway ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Kent and Medway ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "KMICB.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010637-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 193485,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010637-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. . This contract has not yet formally been awarded: this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten Representations should be sent to KMICB.contracts@nhs.net by 13/02/2026\nThe decision makers for award in this instance are the NHS Kent and Medway ICB Executive Board.\nAll potential conflicts of interest were managed in accordance with the ICB's Declaration of Interests Policy and related governance procedures. All relevant parties are required to declare any actual or perceived conflicts, and appropriate steps be taken to record, review, and manage them in line with national guidance. No conflicts were identified during the process.\nThe Contracting Authority is intending to award the contract to an existing provider following a direct award process C. The existing provider is satisfying the requirements of the original contract. The provider has been assessed against the criteria specified for this DAP C process, and the supplier meets the requirements specified, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract.\nThe incumbent provider is currently meeting contractual requirements in line with the service specification. All five key criteria were assigned equal weighting of 20%, reflecting the balanced importance of each in the context of the service being commissioned.\nFor clarity the key criteria and weights are as follows:\nkey criteria 1. Quality and innovation - 20%\nkey criteria 2. Value - 20%\nkey criteria 3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability - 20%\nkey criteria 4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - 20%\nkey criteria 5. Social value - 20%\nThe basic selection criteria were assessed through a structured review of the provider's financial standing, technical capability, regulatory compliance, and service track record. These assessments confirmed the provider's suitability and capacity to deliver against the contract requirements. The incumbent provider is currently meeting contractual requirements in line with the service specification. This approach ensured a holistic assessment across integration and sustainability, access and inequality reduction, service quality, social value, and alignment with local and national priorities",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2026 · 010637-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010637-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-05T16:01:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064950",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-91Q",
    "name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010637-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-8H95",
          "name": "Stroke association"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064950",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Stroke Service\nPSR route direct award C\nAnnual contract Value £193,485.00\nThe proposed contract award period is for 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2027 and includes a 3-month no fault contract termination notice period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard'",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stroke Services for West Kent",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Stroke services for WK",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The decision to award has been made at the Executive Management Committee including the Chief Executive Officer, Chief Finance Officer and Chief Delivery Officer to award this service to the Stroke Association as the existing provider for Kent and Medway.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 13/02/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-91Q",
      "name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME156NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd floor Gail House Lower Stone Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kentandmedway.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "91Q",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "KMICB.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-8H95",
      "name": "Stroke association",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "240 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8H95",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Stroke association"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173672",
      "name": "NHS Kent and Medway ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Kent and Medway ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "KMICB.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010637-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 193485,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010637-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. . This contract has not yet formally been awarded: this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten Representations should be sent to KMICB.contracts@nhs.net by 13/02/2026\nThe decision makers for award in this instance are the NHS Kent and Medway ICB Executive Board.\nAll potential conflicts of interest were managed in accordance with the ICB's Declaration of Interests Policy and related governance procedures. All relevant parties are required to declare any actual or perceived conflicts, and appropriate steps be taken to record, review, and manage them in line with national guidance. No conflicts were identified during the process.\nThe Contracting Authority is intending to award the contract to an existing provider following a direct award process C. The existing provider is satisfying the requirements of the original contract. The provider has been assessed against the criteria specified for this DAP C process, and the supplier meets the requirements specified, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract.\nThe incumbent provider is currently meeting contractual requirements in line with the service specification. All five key criteria were assigned equal weighting of 20%, reflecting the balanced importance of each in the context of the service being commissioned.\nFor clarity the key criteria and weights are as follows:\nkey criteria 1. Quality and innovation - 20%\nkey criteria 2. Value - 20%\nkey criteria 3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability - 20%\nkey criteria 4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - 20%\nkey criteria 5. Social value - 20%\nThe basic selection criteria were assessed through a structured review of the provider's financial standing, technical capability, regulatory compliance, and service track record. These assessments confirmed the provider's suitability and capacity to deliver against the contract requirements. The incumbent provider is currently meeting contractual requirements in line with the service specification. This approach ensured a holistic assessment across integration and sustainability, access and inequality reduction, service quality, social value, and alignment with local and national priorities",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}