Stroke Association
What is being bought
The provider delivers 6 month stroke reviews for patients in South West London (Except Croydon)
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 10,912 | 1 median · 39.3 average (4,502 of 10,912 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,160 of 10,912 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 16 | 1 median · 9.6 average (8 of 16 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (11 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065a8e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021909-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 11 2026 15:45:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 021909-2026 |
| 23 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016268-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "021909-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T15:45:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-36L",
"name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C377575",
"title": "Stroke Association",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe lifetime Value of the contract is £143,010\nThe contract term will be 1 year\nThe contract will start on 01/04/2026 and end 31/03/2027"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider delivers 6 month stroke reviews for patients in South West London (Except Croydon)",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-36L",
"name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW191RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 The Broadway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "36L",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Mar 2026 · 021909-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "021909-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T15:45:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-36L",
"name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C377575",
"title": "Stroke Association",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe lifetime Value of the contract is £143,010\nThe contract term will be 1 year\nThe contract will start on 01/04/2026 and end 31/03/2027"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider delivers 6 month stroke reviews for patients in South West London (Except Croydon)",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-36L",
"name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW191RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 The Broadway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "36L",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Feb 2026 · 016268-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "016268-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-23T17:59:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-36L",
"name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016268-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00898941",
"name": "Stroke Association"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C377575",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The notice relates to Enhanced 6 months stroke review health care services. \nThis notice is an intention to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C.\nThe lifetime Value of the contract is £143,010\nThe contract term will be 1 year\nThe contract will start on 01/04/2026 and end 31/03/2027",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stroke Association",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider delivers 6 month stroke reviews for patients in South West London (Except Croydon)",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Direct Award C) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 06.03.2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-36L",
"name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW191RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 The Broadway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "36L",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00898941",
"name": "Stroke Association",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 2PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stroke Association House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00898941",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Stroke Association"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175207",
"name": "SWL ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SWL ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016268-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 143010,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016268-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services Direct Award C Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 06.03.2026 . \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 06.03.2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net \nDetails of the individual/individuals making the decision SWL ICB CaPG Members on the (Insert Date) \nNo Conflicts of interest have been identified among Stroke Association or SWL ICB Members.\nThe key critiera were used by SWL ICB to assess the providers ability to continue to deliver the service for one year from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027, the services provided are necessary to meet the needs of the population of SWL by delivering 6 month stroke reviews for patients registered in Merton, Wandsworth, Richmond, Kingston and Sutton GP practices. The provider has maintained the levels of quality and performance as indicated in the service specifications and we are confident they will continue to do so. The Provider has been assessed on their ability to deliver services to patients who have experienced a stroke and addresses ongoing treatment needs and prevents secondary strokes . The provider has maintained a level of performance in Key criteria 1, 2 and 4 by ensuring patients have access to services that will reduce their risk of secondary stroke. They have integrated with system partners as required in Key Criteria 3 and has a progressive approach to delivering Key Criteria 5",
"initiationType": "tender"
}