← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Stroke Association (Annual Fee)

Buyer: South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSouth Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£129,150
Published5 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The stroke association provide support and advice to Stroke survivors to help them adjust to life post stroke

Delivery location

UKC1

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000Rehabilitation hospital services 85111400

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hospital and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,0141 median · 39.1 average (4,548 of 11,014 with a bid count)2 average (5,209 of 11,014 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1211 median · 2.8 average (10 of 21 with a bid count)1.6 average (10 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3591 median · 2.1 average (23 of 359 with a bid count)1 average (27 of 359 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£84,025 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £129,150.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ff26
Latest release ID000224-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 05 2026 11:31:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£129,150
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2026planning000224-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000224-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T11:31:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45020",
    "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W197536",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stroke Association (Annual Fee)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 129150,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The stroke association provide support and advice to Stroke survivors to help them adjust to life post stroke",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45020",
      "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS4 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The James Cook University Hospital, Marton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Healthcare"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Cain",
        "email": "david.cain2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1642850850"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jan 2026 · 000224-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "000224-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T11:31:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45020",
    "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W197536",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stroke Association (Annual Fee)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 129150,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The stroke association provide support and advice to Stroke survivors to help them adjust to life post stroke",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45020",
      "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS4 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The James Cook University Hospital, Marton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Healthcare"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Cain",
        "email": "david.cain2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1642850850"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}