Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Medway Council →
Medway Council requires a suitably experienced & qualified contractor to provide supplementary enforcement services to tackle environmental issues such as littering, dog fouling & the enforcement of Public Space Protection Orders. The aim of the service will be to reduce litter, dog fouling and breaches of Public Space Protection Orders within the borough by demonstrating that irresponsible behaviour will be tackled by way of enforcement action, mainly by the issuing of Fixed Penalty Notices (FPN's) to offenders. Implementing robust enforcement actions & promotional campaigns to drive behavioural change. The successful contractor will provide sufficient officers to undertake high profile foot patrols enforcing against environmental offences. Officers will also be expected to take part in media & promotional; campaigns. The service will be at nil cost to Medway Council who will be the recipient of a percentage of the fixed penalty value
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056a5d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017095-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 25 2026 16:50:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017095-2026 |
| 31 Jul 2025 | tender | 044822-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017095-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T16:50:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12894391",
"name": "WASTE INVESTIGATIONS SUPPORT & ENFORCEMENT LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN784313",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Street Scene Enforcement Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council requires a suitably experienced & qualified contractor to provide supplementary enforcement services to tackle environmental issues such as littering, dog fouling & the enforcement of Public Space Protection Orders.\nThe aim of the service will be to reduce litter, dog fouling and breaches of Public Space Protection Orders within the borough by demonstrating that irresponsible behaviour will be tackled by way of enforcement action, mainly by the issuing of Fixed Penalty Notices (FPN's) to offenders. Implementing robust enforcement actions & promotional campaigns to drive behavioural change.\nThe successful contractor will provide sufficient officers to undertake high profile foot patrols enforcing against environmental offences. Officers will also be expected to take part in media & promotional; campaigns.\nThe service will be at nil cost to Medway Council who will be the recipient of a percentage of the fixed penalty value",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@medway.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12894391",
"name": "WASTE INVESTIGATIONS SUPPORT & ENFORCEMENT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St. Helens",
"postalCode": "WA9 1UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Waterside Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wasteenforcement.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12894391",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.dunne@wasteenforcement.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLNH-9571-PHDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Street Scene Enforcement Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-01-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-01-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 5 year Extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "017095-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017095-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T16:50:45Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017095-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T16:50:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12894391",
"name": "WASTE INVESTIGATIONS SUPPORT & ENFORCEMENT LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN784313",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Street Scene Enforcement Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council requires a suitably experienced & qualified contractor to provide supplementary enforcement services to tackle environmental issues such as littering, dog fouling & the enforcement of Public Space Protection Orders.\nThe aim of the service will be to reduce litter, dog fouling and breaches of Public Space Protection Orders within the borough by demonstrating that irresponsible behaviour will be tackled by way of enforcement action, mainly by the issuing of Fixed Penalty Notices (FPN's) to offenders. Implementing robust enforcement actions & promotional campaigns to drive behavioural change.\nThe successful contractor will provide sufficient officers to undertake high profile foot patrols enforcing against environmental offences. Officers will also be expected to take part in media & promotional; campaigns.\nThe service will be at nil cost to Medway Council who will be the recipient of a percentage of the fixed penalty value",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@medway.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12894391",
"name": "WASTE INVESTIGATIONS SUPPORT & ENFORCEMENT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St. Helens",
"postalCode": "WA9 1UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Waterside Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wasteenforcement.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12894391",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.dunne@wasteenforcement.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLNH-9571-PHDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Street Scene Enforcement Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-01-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-01-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 5 year Extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "017095-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017095-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T16:50:45Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044822-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T15:07:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN784313",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract has a 1 x 5 year extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "65% Value\n35% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Street Scene Enforcement Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044822-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044822-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T15:07:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council requires a suitably experienced & qualified contractor to provide supplementary enforcement services to tackle environmental issues such as littering, dog fouling & the enforcement of Public Space Protection Orders.\nThe aim of the service will be to reduce litter, dog fouling and breaches of Public Space Protection Orders within the borough by demonstrating that irresponsible behaviour will be tackled by way of enforcement action, mainly by the issuing of Fixed Penalty Notices (FPN’s) to offenders. Implementing robust enforcement actions & promotional campaigns to drive behavioural change.\nThe successful contractor will provide sufficient officers to undertake high profile foot patrols enforcing against environmental offences. Officers will also be expected to take part in media & promotional; campaigns.\nThe service will be at nil cost to Medway Council who will be the recipient of a percentage of the fixed penalty value.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-21T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-14T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk - All documents and correspondence will go through this address.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/.",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Graham Thomas1",
"email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}