← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

Street Lighting Improvements Programme 2026 - 2030

Buyer: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
Statuscomplete
Deadline4 Feb 2026
Value£4,500,000
Published1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive

Contracts

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ff31
Latest release ID030196-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 01 2026 09:45:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000245-2026
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2026tenderCancellation030196-2026
9 Mar 2026award, contract021011-2026
5 Jan 2026tender000245-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030196-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T10:45:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff31",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 25057",
    "title": "Street Lighting Improvements Programme 2026 - 2030",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030196-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030196-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-01T10:45:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Hackwood",
        "email": "michelle_hackwood@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "awardID": "1",
      "statusDetails": "Incorrect Information regarding framework type",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030196-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "030196-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T10:45:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff31",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 25057",
    "title": "Street Lighting Improvements Programme 2026 - 2030",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030196-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030196-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-01T10:45:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Hackwood",
        "email": "michelle_hackwood@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "awardID": "1",
      "statusDetails": "Incorrect Information regarding framework type",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Mar 2026 · 021011-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021011-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PCPQ-1853-JWWV",
            "name": "J McCann & Co Limited"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PVYV-6874-YNTH",
            "name": "Altitude Services Limited"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-09T15:52:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG37",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233293",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of street furniture"
            },
            {
              "id": "45316000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation work of illumination and signalling systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "45316110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of road lighting equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "50232100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Street Lighting Improvements Programme 2026 - 2030",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5400000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021011-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021011-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-09T15:52:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCPQ-1853-JWWV",
          "name": "J McCann & Co Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVYV-6874-YNTH",
          "name": "Altitude Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 25057",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Street Lighting Improvements Programme 2026 - 2030",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council Highway Authority has a legal duty to maintain the highway network within the borough, including street lighting and illuminated signage. Sandwell MBC provides and maintains 30,985 streetlights and approximately 5,000 other types of illuminated street furniture. Of these, 30,139 lighting units have already been upgraded through a previous lantern replacement programme. This delivered significant energy efficiencies, carbon reductions and introduced  LED lighting technology controlled via a Central Management System (CMS), a platform that enables remote monitoring and adjustment of street lighting assets for optimal performance and fault detection. The proposed Street Lighting Improvement Programme Contract, will focus on upgrading the small number of remaining non-LED lighting units and converting approximately 9,000 existing LED lanterns onto a single, integrated CMS. Additionally, the contract will enable the replacement of lighting columns and other illuminated street furniture that have reached the end of their design life, ensuring that the infrastructure remains safe and fit for purpose.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Hackwood",
        "email": "michelle_hackwood@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCPQ-1853-JWWV",
      "name": "J McCann & Co Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chilwell Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG9 6DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mccann House 110 Nottingham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCPQ-1853-JWWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "g.unwin@jmccann.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVYV-6874-YNTH",
      "name": "Altitude Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Padiham Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "BB12 7NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 10B1 Dean Court Shuttleworth Mead Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVYV-6874-YNTH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rob.westwood@altitudeservices.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jan 2026 · 000245-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "000245-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T11:58:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 25057",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4500000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 5400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Please refer to criteria in ITT documents"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Please refer to criteria in ITT documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233293",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of street furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation work of illumination and signalling systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of road lighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50232100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Street Lighting Improvements Programme 2026 - 2030",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "000245-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000245-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-05T11:58:52Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "The two (2) Tenderers achieving the highest total scores will be appointed to the contract. The contract will be awarded to the highest-scoring bidder, who will be designated as the Primary Contractor. The Primary Contractor will be offered all work opportunities in the first instance. A Secondary Contractor will also be appointed to provide back up support in circumstances where the Primary Contractor is either unable to deliver the required services at any particular time or is lacking the capacity to undertake the work to meet any particular delivery timeframes",
        "maximumParticipants": 2,
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council Highway Authority has a legal duty to maintain the highway network within the borough, including street lighting and illuminated signage. Sandwell MBC provides and maintains 30,985 streetlights and approximately 5,000 other types of illuminated street furniture. Of these, 30,139 lighting units have already been upgraded through a previous lantern replacement programme. This delivered significant energy efficiencies, carbon reductions and introduced  LED lighting technology controlled via a Central Management System (CMS), a platform that enables remote monitoring and adjustment of street lighting assets for optimal performance and fault detection. The proposed Street Lighting Improvement Programme Contract, will focus on upgrading the small number of remaining non-LED lighting units and converting approximately 9,000 existing LED lanterns onto a single, integrated CMS. Additionally, the contract will enable the replacement of lighting columns and other illuminated street furniture that have reached the end of their design life, ensuring that the infrastructure remains safe and fit for purpose.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-04T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff31",
        "type": [
          "win"
        ],
        "description": "Not applicable"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Hackwood",
        "email": "michelle_hackwood@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}