Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rotherham Borough Council →
Rotherham Borough Council ("the Council") requires the provision of structural testing services to assess the suitability of existing street lighting columns for the use of various attachments including but not limited to hanging baskets, Christmas decorations, CCTV cameras, ANPR cameras, VAS signs, etc. The objective of this agreement is to ensure that street lighting columns are structurally capable of safely supporting the proposed additional loading without compromising public safety, asset integrity or statutory compliance. As a minimum 700 tests will be required under this agreement. The scope of this procurement allows for additional works, to include additional columns above the initial 700. The maximum term of the agreement will be 36 months. Any additional works will be called off individually and charged at the rate quoted in the contract. It must be noted that the aggregate spend of all activity made under this agreement will not exceed £100,000. For absolute clarity this agreement will expire after either a 36-month period or when expenditure reaches £100,000, whichever occurs first.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b936 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058115-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 13:04:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058115-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058115-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T14:04:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b936",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50232100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02476049",
"name": "ELECTRICAL TESTING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Street Lighting Columns Structural Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rotherham Borough Council (\"the Council\") requires the provision of structural testing services to assess the suitability of existing street lighting columns for the use of various attachments including but not limited to hanging baskets, Christmas decorations, CCTV cameras, ANPR cameras, VAS signs, etc.\nThe objective of this agreement is to ensure that street lighting columns are structurally capable of safely supporting the proposed additional loading without compromising public safety, asset integrity or statutory compliance. As a minimum 700 tests will be required under this agreement.\nThe scope of this procurement allows for additional works, to include additional columns above the initial 700. The maximum term of the agreement will be 36 months. Any additional works will be called off individually and charged at the rate quoted in the contract.\nIt must be noted that the aggregate spend of all activity made under this agreement will not exceed £100,000.\t\nFor absolute clarity this agreement will expire after either a 36-month period or when expenditure reaches £100,000, whichever occurs first.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@rotherham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02476049",
"name": "ELECTRICAL TESTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR13 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.electricaltesting.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02476049",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shobbs@etl.ltd"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBD-4767-JDDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "26-025 Street Lighting Columns Structural Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-06-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058115-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058115-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T14:04:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058115-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T14:04:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b936",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50232100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02476049",
"name": "ELECTRICAL TESTING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Street Lighting Columns Structural Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rotherham Borough Council (\"the Council\") requires the provision of structural testing services to assess the suitability of existing street lighting columns for the use of various attachments including but not limited to hanging baskets, Christmas decorations, CCTV cameras, ANPR cameras, VAS signs, etc.\nThe objective of this agreement is to ensure that street lighting columns are structurally capable of safely supporting the proposed additional loading without compromising public safety, asset integrity or statutory compliance. As a minimum 700 tests will be required under this agreement.\nThe scope of this procurement allows for additional works, to include additional columns above the initial 700. The maximum term of the agreement will be 36 months. Any additional works will be called off individually and charged at the rate quoted in the contract.\nIt must be noted that the aggregate spend of all activity made under this agreement will not exceed £100,000.\t\nFor absolute clarity this agreement will expire after either a 36-month period or when expenditure reaches £100,000, whichever occurs first.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@rotherham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02476049",
"name": "ELECTRICAL TESTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR13 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.electricaltesting.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02476049",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shobbs@etl.ltd"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBD-4767-JDDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "26-025 Street Lighting Columns Structural Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-06-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058115-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058115-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T14:04:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}