← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Streamlining Supported Employment Service

Buyer: Streamlining Supported Employment Services in West Berkshire →

Buyer Streamlining Supported Employment Services in West Berkshire
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Nov 2023

What is being bought

West Berkshire Council currently have two supported employment contracts that provide job coaching services. One contract works with those aged 16-25, typically via the SEND team at the Council, and the other works with individuals over 26, typically via the Adult Social Care team. West Berkshire currently has a need for increased employment support for these groups as highlighted by data captured on the Public Health Outcomes Framework. In addition to this, West Berkshire currently has a higher than average employment gap for those with learning disabilities.The Council is currently exploring options internally regarding potentially merging both supported employment contracts to form one service. The purpose of this survey is to help us gain insight into the current market and what is feasible in terms of service delivery.

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Provision of services to the community 75200000Education and training services 80000000Special education services 80340000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Provision of services to the community 75200000

Lot details

Lot 1

West Berkshire Council currently have two supported employment contracts that provide job coaching services. One contract works with those aged 16-25, typically via the SEND team at the Council, and the other works with individuals over 26, typically via the Adult Social Care team. West Berkshire currently has a need for increased employment support for these groups as highlighted by data captured on the Public Health Outcomes Framework. In addition to this, West Berkshire currently has a higher than average employment gap for those with learning disabilities.The Council is currently exploring options internally regarding potentially merging both supported employment contracts to form one service. The purpose of this survey is to help us gain insight into the current market and what is feasible in terms of service delivery. It is anonymous and not scored in any way.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Provision of services to the community, Education and training services, Other community, social and personal services, Special education servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Provision of services to the community (75200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ11141 median · 2.8 average (5 of 14 with a bid count)1.4 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041ac1
Latest release ID034066-2023
Latest release timestampFri Nov 17 2023 11:34:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Nov 2023planning034066-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034066-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-17T11:34:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ac1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98621",
    "name": " Streamlining Supported Employment Services in West Berkshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ac1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "West Berkshire Council currently have two supported employment contracts that provide job coaching services. One contract works with those aged 16-25, typically via the SEND team at the Council, and the other works with individuals over 26, typically via the Adult Social Care team. West Berkshire currently has a need for increased employment support for these groups as highlighted by data captured on the Public Health Outcomes Framework. In addition to this, West Berkshire currently has a higher than average employment gap for those with learning disabilities.The Council is currently exploring options internally regarding potentially merging both supported employment contracts to form one service. The purpose of this survey is to help us gain insight into the current market and what is feasible in terms of service delivery. It is anonymous and not scored in any way."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Streamlining Supported Employment Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Berkshire Council currently have two supported employment contracts that provide job coaching services. One contract works with those aged 16-25, typically via the SEND team at the Council, and the other works with individuals over 26, typically via the Adult Social Care team. West Berkshire currently has a need for increased employment support for these groups as highlighted by data captured on the Public Health Outcomes Framework. In addition to this, West Berkshire currently has a higher than average employment gap for those with learning disabilities.The Council is currently exploring options internally regarding potentially merging both supported employment contracts to form one service. The purpose of this survey is to help us gain insight into the current market and what is feasible in terms of service delivery.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Provision of services to the community"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98621",
      "name": " Streamlining Supported Employment Services in West Berkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": " Streamlining Supported Employment Services in West Berkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "West Berkshire Council",
        "email": "emma.richardson1@westberks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Nov 2023 · 034066-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "034066-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-17T11:34:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ac1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98621",
    "name": " Streamlining Supported Employment Services in West Berkshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ac1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "West Berkshire Council currently have two supported employment contracts that provide job coaching services. One contract works with those aged 16-25, typically via the SEND team at the Council, and the other works with individuals over 26, typically via the Adult Social Care team. West Berkshire currently has a need for increased employment support for these groups as highlighted by data captured on the Public Health Outcomes Framework. In addition to this, West Berkshire currently has a higher than average employment gap for those with learning disabilities.The Council is currently exploring options internally regarding potentially merging both supported employment contracts to form one service. The purpose of this survey is to help us gain insight into the current market and what is feasible in terms of service delivery. It is anonymous and not scored in any way."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Streamlining Supported Employment Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Berkshire Council currently have two supported employment contracts that provide job coaching services. One contract works with those aged 16-25, typically via the SEND team at the Council, and the other works with individuals over 26, typically via the Adult Social Care team. West Berkshire currently has a need for increased employment support for these groups as highlighted by data captured on the Public Health Outcomes Framework. In addition to this, West Berkshire currently has a higher than average employment gap for those with learning disabilities.The Council is currently exploring options internally regarding potentially merging both supported employment contracts to form one service. The purpose of this survey is to help us gain insight into the current market and what is feasible in terms of service delivery.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Provision of services to the community"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98621",
      "name": " Streamlining Supported Employment Services in West Berkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": " Streamlining Supported Employment Services in West Berkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "West Berkshire Council",
        "email": "emma.richardson1@westberks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}