Lot 1
Stray Dog Services
Award criteria
Various questions — 40
price — 60
Buyer: Canterbury City Council →
Stray dog services for Canterbury City Council
UKJ
Stray Dog Services
Award criteria
Various questions — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (90000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 6 median · 6 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 336 | 7 median · 43.7 average (109 of 336 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (115 of 336 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034e5a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025868-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 15 2022 06:10:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Sept 2022 | award, contract | 025868-2022 |
| 5 Jul 2022 | tender | 018354-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025868-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-09-15T07:10:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034e5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6626",
"name": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025868-2022-2022/S 000-018354-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63536",
"name": "Animal Wardens Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN616960",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Stray Dog Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Various questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stray Dog Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stray dog services for Canterbury City Council",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6626",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 1YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Military Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Joanne Barton",
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1227862360"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1227862000"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63536",
"name": "Animal Wardens Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 4RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "167 Chorley New Rd"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Animal Wardens Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Paul.dunne@animalwardens.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7967701021"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025868-2022-2022/S 000-018354-1",
"value": {
"amount": 48876,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025868-2022-2022/S 000-018354-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025868-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-09-15T07:10:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034e5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6626",
"name": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025868-2022-2022/S 000-018354-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63536",
"name": "Animal Wardens Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN616960",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Stray Dog Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Various questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stray Dog Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stray dog services for Canterbury City Council",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6626",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 1YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Military Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Joanne Barton",
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1227862360"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1227862000"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63536",
"name": "Animal Wardens Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 4RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "167 Chorley New Rd"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Animal Wardens Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Paul.dunne@animalwardens.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7967701021"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025868-2022-2022/S 000-018354-1",
"value": {
"amount": 48876,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025868-2022-2022/S 000-018354-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018354-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-05T14:53:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034e5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6626",
"name": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN616960",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The full specification can be located at www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk\nAn example of the main requirements are:-\nprovide the Stray Dog and Kennelling Services set out in this Specification that is operational 365 days per year as follows:\n(i) to take all enquiries regarding stray dogs between 8am and 12am;\n(ii) to collect from site stray dogs between 8am and 8pm;\nTo provide a dog kennelling service within a 30-mile radius of the City of Canterbury that is operational 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days of the year;\nTo ensure sufficient provision is made for receiving up to 6 dogs in any one day and 150 per annum as a minimum",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stray Dog and Kennelling Services",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Stray dog and kennelling service within Canterbury City Council district\nYou are required to sign and return a non disclosure agreement via the message facility of the Kent Business Portal in order to receive the TUPE information",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6626",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 1YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Military Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"name": "Mrs Joanne Barton",
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1227862360"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6627",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2KK",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}