Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Havering →
To provide a stray dog collection and kennelling service to the London Borough of Havering
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dog kennel services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Dog kennel services (98380000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,601 | 3 median · 88.8 average (400 of 1,601 with a bid count) | 4 average (439 of 1,601 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 345 | 3 median · 47.4 average (96 of 345 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (100 of 345 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 157 | 3.5 median · 5 average (6 of 157 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 157 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council has a statutory duty under sections 149 and 150 of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 (EPA 199) and the Environmental Protection (Stray Dogs) Regulations 1992 (the 1992 Regulations) to collect and detain stray dogs. This soft market testing exercise aims to identify the number and type of organisations who would be interested in tendering for the Stray Dogs Collection and Kennelling Contract for the London Borough of Havering (The Council). The Council would like to understand from providers how these requirements might best be structured and is therefore carrying out a soft market testing exercise to engage in an informal dialogue prior to any formal procurement taking place. Please email rebecca.nippress@havering.gov.uk to express an interest in the project and to receive a copy of the engagement questionnaire. The Council will be using the London Borough of Havering Supplier Procurement Portal for this procurement process. Please register at https://lbhavering.my.site.com/s/Welcome . | engagement | 12 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e006 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073377-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 13 2025 09:07:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £360,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov 2025 | planning | 073377-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073377-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T09:07:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e006",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C0355",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stray Dog Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide a stray dog collection and kennelling service to the London Borough of Havering",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM13BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Havering, Town Hall, Main Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Nippress",
"email": "rebecca.nippress@havering.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073377-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073377-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T09:07:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Council has a statutory duty under sections 149 and 150 of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 (EPA 199) and the Environmental Protection (Stray Dogs) Regulations 1992 (the 1992 Regulations) to collect and detain stray dogs. This soft market testing exercise aims to identify the number and type of organisations who would be interested in tendering for the Stray Dogs Collection\nand Kennelling Contract for the London Borough of Havering (The Council).\nThe Council would like to understand from providers how these requirements might best be structured and is therefore carrying out a soft market testing exercise to engage in an informal dialogue prior to any formal procurement taking place.\nPlease email rebecca.nippress@havering.gov.uk to express an interest in the project and to receive a copy of the engagement questionnaire.\nThe Council will be using the London Borough of Havering Supplier Procurement Portal for this procurement process. Please register at https://lbhavering.my.site.com/s/Welcome ."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073377-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T09:07:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e006",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C0355",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stray Dog Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide a stray dog collection and kennelling service to the London Borough of Havering",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM13BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Havering, Town Hall, Main Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Nippress",
"email": "rebecca.nippress@havering.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073377-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073377-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T09:07:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Council has a statutory duty under sections 149 and 150 of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 (EPA 199) and the Environmental Protection (Stray Dogs) Regulations 1992 (the 1992 Regulations) to collect and detain stray dogs. This soft market testing exercise aims to identify the number and type of organisations who would be interested in tendering for the Stray Dogs Collection\nand Kennelling Contract for the London Borough of Havering (The Council).\nThe Council would like to understand from providers how these requirements might best be structured and is therefore carrying out a soft market testing exercise to engage in an informal dialogue prior to any formal procurement taking place.\nPlease email rebecca.nippress@havering.gov.uk to express an interest in the project and to receive a copy of the engagement questionnaire.\nThe Council will be using the London Borough of Havering Supplier Procurement Portal for this procurement process. Please register at https://lbhavering.my.site.com/s/Welcome ."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}