Lot 1
See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/b9a825ea-a1c3-4c25-8e57-83fcfc1ec4fc
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
Average of all full day rates provided — 40
Buyer: THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES →
See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/b9a825ea-a1c3-4c25-8e57-83fcfc1ec4fc
UKI75
See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/b9a825ea-a1c3-4c25-8e57-83fcfc1ec4fc
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
Average of all full day rates provided — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI75 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039a3d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014164-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 18 2023 11:02:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2023 | award, contract | 014164-2023 |
| 24 Jan 2023 | tender | 002184-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014164-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 22,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-18T12:02:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33989",
"name": "THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014164-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11120119",
"name": "Dingwall Consultancy Services ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a3d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2x 12 month optional extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/b9a825ea-a1c3-4c25-8e57-83fcfc1ec4fc",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Average of all full day rates provided",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Technology Partner - Business Systems and Development",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/b9a825ea-a1c3-4c25-8e57-83fcfc1ec4fc",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33989",
"name": "THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "RICHMOND",
"postalCode": "TW94DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RUSKIN AVENUE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11120119",
"name": "Dingwall Consultancy Services ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Alcester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11120119",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Dingwall Consultancy Services ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72478",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Richmond",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Archives"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014164-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014164-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This contract has no guaranteed minimum spend. The figure given is the maximum which is allowed to be spent under this contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014164-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 22,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-18T12:02:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33989",
"name": "THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014164-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11120119",
"name": "Dingwall Consultancy Services ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a3d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2x 12 month optional extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/b9a825ea-a1c3-4c25-8e57-83fcfc1ec4fc",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Average of all full day rates provided",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Technology Partner - Business Systems and Development",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/b9a825ea-a1c3-4c25-8e57-83fcfc1ec4fc",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33989",
"name": "THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "RICHMOND",
"postalCode": "TW94DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RUSKIN AVENUE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11120119",
"name": "Dingwall Consultancy Services ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Alcester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11120119",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Dingwall Consultancy Services ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72478",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Richmond",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Archives"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014164-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014164-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This contract has no guaranteed minimum spend. The figure given is the maximum which is allowed to be spent under this contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002184-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-24T15:17:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33989",
"name": "THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a3d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/07395dd1-d7e7-4e10-9f48-7a535377dc59"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/07395dd1-d7e7-4e10-9f48-7a535377dc59",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Technology Partner - Business Systems and Development",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-08T09:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-08T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/07395dd1-d7e7-4e10-9f48-7a535377dc59",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-07T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/07395dd1-d7e7-4e10-9f48-7a535377dc59",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33989",
"name": "THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "RICHMOND",
"postalCode": "TW94DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RUSKIN AVENUE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/07395dd1-d7e7-4e10-9f48-7a535377dc59",
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73577",
"name": "THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "RICHMOND",
"postalCode": "TW9 4DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}