Lot 1
No lot description published.
South Wales Fire and Rescue Service (SWFRS) is seeking to enhance its approach to safety management through the procurement of a comprehensive, Bowtie-based Safety Management System (SMS). This initiative follows a detailed internal review of current risk identification, categorisation, and mitigation processes across both operational and corporate areas.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054477 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079710-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 04 2025 12:24:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079710-2025 |
| 19 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 033525-2025 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | tender | 030598-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079710-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T12:24:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054477",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMZ-8653-MRMX",
"name": "Resilium UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SWITQ177",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Strategic Risk Management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service (SWFRS) is seeking to enhance its approach to safety management through the procurement of a comprehensive, Bowtie-based Safety Management System (SMS). This initiative follows a detailed internal review of current risk identification, categorisation, and mitigation processes across both operational and corporate areas.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llantrisant",
"postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "L-Bunkham@southwales-fire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMZ-8653-MRMX",
"name": "Resilium UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 7RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Murley Moss Business Village, Oxenholme Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYMZ-8653-MRMX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alistair@reslium.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Strategic Risk Management",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079710-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079710-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T12:24:55Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079710-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T12:24:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054477",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMZ-8653-MRMX",
"name": "Resilium UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SWITQ177",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Strategic Risk Management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service (SWFRS) is seeking to enhance its approach to safety management through the procurement of a comprehensive, Bowtie-based Safety Management System (SMS). This initiative follows a detailed internal review of current risk identification, categorisation, and mitigation processes across both operational and corporate areas.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llantrisant",
"postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "L-Bunkham@southwales-fire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMZ-8653-MRMX",
"name": "Resilium UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 7RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Murley Moss Business Village, Oxenholme Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYMZ-8653-MRMX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alistair@reslium.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Strategic Risk Management",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079710-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079710-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T12:24:55Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033525-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-19T07:51:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054477",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SWITQ177",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per quote pack"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Risk Management",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=334903",
"description": "Appendix 1 - Terms and Conditions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=334905",
"description": "Appendix 2 - Business Continuity",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2344",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2344",
"format": "application/msword",
"description": "Amendment to ITQ Part 1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2345",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2345",
"format": "application/msword",
"description": "Amendment to ITQ Part 2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "033525-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033525-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-19T07:51:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service (SWFRS) is seeking to enhance its approach to safety management through the procurement of a comprehensive, Bowtie-based Safety Management System (SMS). This initiative follows a detailed internal review of current risk identification, categorisation, and mitigation processes across both operational and corporate areas.\nThe future SMS must be robust, auditable, and fully aligned with national and international safety standards. It should support SWFRS in clearly assigning risk ownership and be capable of withstanding scrutiny in legal and civil forums, including coroner's courts and public inquires.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llantrisant",
"postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Bunkham",
"email": "L-Bunkham@southwales-fire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01443 232000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030598-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-06T13:50:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054477",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SWITQ177",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per quote pack"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Risk Management",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=334900",
"description": "SWFRS ITQ Part 1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=334902",
"description": "SWFRS ITQ Part 2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=334903",
"description": "Appendix 1 - Terms and Conditions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=334905",
"description": "Appendix 2 - Business Continuity",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "030598-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030598-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-06T13:50:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service (SWFRS) is seeking to enhance its approach to safety management through the procurement of a comprehensive, Bowtie-based Safety Management System (SMS). This initiative follows a detailed internal review of current risk identification, categorisation, and mitigation processes across both operational and corporate areas.\nThe future SMS must be robust, auditable, and fully aligned with national and international safety standards. It should support SWFRS in clearly assigning risk ownership and be capable of withstanding scrutiny in legal and civil forums, including coroner’s courts and public inquires. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llantrisant",
"postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Bunkham",
"email": "L-Bunkham@southwales-fire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01443 232000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}