Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Carmarthenshire County Council has procured a consultancy service to undertake a comprehensive strategic review of the county’s building based care services. This work is funded through the Housing With Care Fund (HCF) and aims to assess current provision, future demand, regulatory compliance, and investment requirements. The consultancy will produce a costed, phased strategic plan to support sustainable, modern care accommodation across the county.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068ba4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058189-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 14:05:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038044-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058189-2026 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | tender | 038044-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058189-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T15:05:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ba4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDR-6183-VJGX",
"name": "HICO Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ba4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Strategic Review of Accommodation Based Care Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Carmarthenshire County Council has procured a consultancy service to undertake a comprehensive strategic review of the county’s building based care services. This work is funded through the Housing With Care Fund (HCF) and aims to assess current provision, future demand, regulatory compliance, and investment requirements. The consultancy will produce a costed, phased strategic plan to support sustainable, modern care accommodation across the county.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Brown",
"email": "lvbrown@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDR-6183-VJGX",
"name": "HICO Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rhondda Cynon Taff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Cardiff Rd, Taffs Well "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDR-6183-VJGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hugh@hico.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Strategic Review of Building-Based Care Services",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59999.98
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058189-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058189-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T15:05:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058189-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T15:05:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ba4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDR-6183-VJGX",
"name": "HICO Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ba4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Strategic Review of Accommodation Based Care Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Carmarthenshire County Council has procured a consultancy service to undertake a comprehensive strategic review of the county’s building based care services. This work is funded through the Housing With Care Fund (HCF) and aims to assess current provision, future demand, regulatory compliance, and investment requirements. The consultancy will produce a costed, phased strategic plan to support sustainable, modern care accommodation across the county.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Brown",
"email": "lvbrown@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDR-6183-VJGX",
"name": "HICO Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rhondda Cynon Taff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Cardiff Rd, Taffs Well "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDR-6183-VJGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hugh@hico.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Strategic Review of Building-Based Care Services",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59999.98
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058189-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058189-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T15:05:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038044-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T13:30:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ba4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ba4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical questions"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic review of building based care homes in Carmarthenshire",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038044-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038044-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T13:30:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Carmarthenshire County Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified consultancy to undertake a comprehensive strategic review of the county’s building based care services. This work is funded through the Housing With Care Fund (HCF) and aims to assess current provision, future demand, regulatory compliance, and investment requirements. The consultancy will produce a costed, phased strategic plan to support sustainable, modern care accommodation across the county.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-06T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To assist you in locating these opportunities on the BRAVO E Procurement System the project code is: project_55517\nAs this is an Open procedure , Tenderers must ensure that all ITT questions are fully responded to. The following ITT Project codes may further assist you in locating the opportunities:\nITT Code: itt_120166\nPlease also ensure you check the Attachments area for any documents/ information which may assist you with your submission or you are required to upload as part of your submission as per information contained within the tender pack.\nSuppliers Instructions How to express interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the etenderwales portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal: www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n- Click the \"Suppliers register here\" link\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click \"Save\" when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n- Agree to the terms and conditions and click \"continue\"\n2. Express an Interest in the Project\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"ITTs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Invitation to Tender Documents open to any registered supplier) \n- Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.\n- Click the \"Express Interest\" button at the top of the screen\n- This will move the ITT into your \"My ITTs\" page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the ITT code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the ''Buyer Attachments\" on the left hand side of the screen\n3. Responding to the tender\n- At the top of the screen you can choose to Create Response or Decline to Respond (please give a reason if declining)\n- You can now use the Messages function on to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT\n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance use the online help, or the BravoSolution help desk is available Mon - Fri (8am - 6pm) on:\n- Supplier Support Request: https://jaggaer.my.site.com/suppliersupportrequestaf/s/\n- Supplier Registration Video: https://app.screencast.com/2srN0n260W9nX \n- Phone: 0800 069 8634\nCarmarthenshire County Council will be conducting this procurement exercise through the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. This can be found at www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk, all information may be downloaded and returned through this channel.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Brown",
"email": "lvbrown@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}