← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Strategic Property Development Partner

Buyer: Warwickshire County Council →

BuyerWarwickshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,500,000,000
Published24 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Warwickshire County Council ("the Council") and its wholly owned property company Warwickshire Property & Development Company ("WPDC") are seeking a strategic property development partner to fund, develop and undertake sales activity across a programme of schemes primarily throughout Warwickshire via a 50:50 joint venture ("JV") arrangement. The Council is proposing 6 sites from its landholdings portfolio to be committed to the JV from the outset. These sites have the potential to deliver circa 2,000 residential units and associated commercial development. In addition there will be the potential for the Council to offer additional sites to the JV from its significant portfolio. The JV could also purchase its own sites from a third party or the JV partner could offer sites to the JV.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Real estate services 70000000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Procurement consultancy services 79418000Evaluation consultancy services 79419000Urban development construction work 45211360

Lot details

Lot 1

Warwickshire County Council ("the Council") and its wholly owned property company Warwickshire Property & Development Company ("WPDC") are seeking a strategic property development partner to fund, develop and undertake sales activity across a programme of schemes primarily throughout Warwickshire via a 50:50 joint venture ("JV") arrangement. The Council is proposing 6 sites from its landholdings portfolio to be committed to the JV from the outset. These sites have the potential to deliver circa 2,000 residential units and associated commercial development. In addition there will be the potential for the Council to offer additional sites to the JV from its significant portfolio. The JV could also purchase its own sites from a third party or the JV partner could offer sites to the JV.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Overall financial offer
Legal
Assumptions
Partnership Approach
Scheme Masterplanning 1
Scheme Masterplanning 3
Funding Proposal
Programme
Development Management Fee
Skills & Capabilities
Scheme Masterplanning 2
Social Value
Climate Change

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Real estate services, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Procurement consultancy services, Evaluation consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4515,8584 median · 25.7 average (5,154 of 15,858 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,666 of 15,858 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer211 median · 11 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG9155 median · 72.1 average (246 of 915 with a bid count)6.8 average (267 of 915 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)97Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002194-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£2,500,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029d2a
Latest release ID002194-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jan 24 2023 16:04:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsAward procedure with prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0023
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2023award, contract002194-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002194-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-24T16:04:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029d2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002194-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00614864",
          "name": "Countryside Properties (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029d2a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "description": "Warwickshire County Council (\"the Council\") and its wholly owned property company Warwickshire Property & Development Company (\"WPDC\") are seeking a strategic property development partner to fund, develop and undertake sales\nactivity across a programme of schemes primarily throughout Warwickshire via a 50:50 joint venture (\"JV\") arrangement.\nThe Council is proposing 6 sites from its landholdings portfolio to be committed to the JV from the outset. These sites have the potential to deliver circa 2,000 residential units and associated commercial development. In addition there will be the potential for the Council to offer additional sites to the JV from its significant portfolio. The JV could also purchase its own sites from a third party or the JV partner could offer sites to the JV.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Overall financial offer"
            },
            {
              "name": "Legal"
            },
            {
              "name": "Assumptions"
            },
            {
              "name": "Partnership Approach"
            },
            {
              "name": "Scheme Masterplanning 1"
            },
            {
              "name": "Scheme Masterplanning 3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Funding Proposal"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme"
            },
            {
              "name": "Development Management Fee"
            },
            {
              "name": "Skills & Capabilities"
            },
            {
              "name": "Scheme Masterplanning 2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value"
            },
            {
              "name": "Climate Change"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 9000
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Property Development Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire County Council (\"the Council\") and its wholly owned property company Warwickshire Property & Development Company (\"WPDC\") are seeking a strategic property development partner to fund, develop and undertake sales\nactivity across a programme of schemes primarily throughout Warwickshire via a 50:50 joint venture (\"JV\") arrangement.\nThe Council is proposing 6 sites from its landholdings portfolio to be committed to the JV from the outset. These sites have the potential to deliver circa 2,000 residential units and associated commercial development. In addition there will be the potential for the Council to offer additional sites to the JV from its significant portfolio. The JV could also purchase its own sites from a third party or the JV partner could offer sites to the JV.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211360",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Urban development construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure with prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00614864",
      "name": "Countryside Properties (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Brentwood",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00614864",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Countryside Properties (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002194-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002194-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jan 2023 · 002194-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002194-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-24T16:04:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029d2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002194-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00614864",
          "name": "Countryside Properties (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029d2a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "description": "Warwickshire County Council (\"the Council\") and its wholly owned property company Warwickshire Property & Development Company (\"WPDC\") are seeking a strategic property development partner to fund, develop and undertake sales\nactivity across a programme of schemes primarily throughout Warwickshire via a 50:50 joint venture (\"JV\") arrangement.\nThe Council is proposing 6 sites from its landholdings portfolio to be committed to the JV from the outset. These sites have the potential to deliver circa 2,000 residential units and associated commercial development. In addition there will be the potential for the Council to offer additional sites to the JV from its significant portfolio. The JV could also purchase its own sites from a third party or the JV partner could offer sites to the JV.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Overall financial offer"
            },
            {
              "name": "Legal"
            },
            {
              "name": "Assumptions"
            },
            {
              "name": "Partnership Approach"
            },
            {
              "name": "Scheme Masterplanning 1"
            },
            {
              "name": "Scheme Masterplanning 3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Funding Proposal"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme"
            },
            {
              "name": "Development Management Fee"
            },
            {
              "name": "Skills & Capabilities"
            },
            {
              "name": "Scheme Masterplanning 2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value"
            },
            {
              "name": "Climate Change"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 9000
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Property Development Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire County Council (\"the Council\") and its wholly owned property company Warwickshire Property & Development Company (\"WPDC\") are seeking a strategic property development partner to fund, develop and undertake sales\nactivity across a programme of schemes primarily throughout Warwickshire via a 50:50 joint venture (\"JV\") arrangement.\nThe Council is proposing 6 sites from its landholdings portfolio to be committed to the JV from the outset. These sites have the potential to deliver circa 2,000 residential units and associated commercial development. In addition there will be the potential for the Council to offer additional sites to the JV from its significant portfolio. The JV could also purchase its own sites from a third party or the JV partner could offer sites to the JV.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211360",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Urban development construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure with prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00614864",
      "name": "Countryside Properties (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Brentwood",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00614864",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Countryside Properties (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002194-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002194-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}