← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Strategic Project Management Software

Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Apr 2023

What is being bought

The University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (“the Authority”) is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in its upcoming requirement for a software solution to support the Trust with the management of strategic projects.<br/><br/>University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust ("UHB") is one of the UK's largest NHS Trusts that runs the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Heartlands Hospital, Good Hope Hospital, Solihull Hospital and various community services across the region, and is one of the highest performing Health organisations in Europe with a proven international reputation for its quality of care, information technology, clinical education and training and research.<br/><br/>Suppliers who are able to offer a solution relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained below.

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Project management software package 48331000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (“the Authority”) is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in its upcoming requirement for a software solution to support the Trust with the management of strategic projects.<br/><br/>University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust ("UHB") is one of the UK's largest NHS Trusts that runs the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Heartlands Hospital, Good Hope Hospital, Solihull Hospital and various community services across the region, and is one of the highest performing Health organisations in Europe with a proven international reputation for its quality of care, information technology, clinical education and training and research.<br/><br/>Suppliers who are able to offer a solution relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained below.<br/><br/>This exercise is intended to provide potential bidders with the opportunity to review the Authority's draft specification and to provide information regarding the services they can offer that could meet these outline requirements. This builds on the Authority's commitment to engage with the market, by sharing information and seeking input from the market to enable us to develop the final specification and determine the appropriate route to market in a fair and transparent manner.<br/><br/>Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online response form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Friday 28th April 2023.<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Project management software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Project management software package (48331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer298 median · 8 average (1 of 29 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3583 median · 5.2 average (13 of 58 with a bid count)1.2 average (17 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bc38
Latest release ID009715-2023
Latest release timestampMon Apr 03 2023 17:40:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2023planning009715-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009715-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-03T18:40:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.08.0435",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (“the Authority”) is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in its upcoming requirement for a software solution to support the Trust with the management of strategic projects.<br/><br/>University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (\"UHB\") is one of the UK's largest NHS Trusts that runs the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Heartlands Hospital, Good Hope Hospital, Solihull Hospital and various community services across the region, and is one of the highest performing Health organisations in Europe with a proven international reputation for its quality of care, information technology, clinical education and training and research.<br/><br/>Suppliers who are able to offer a solution relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained below.<br/><br/>This exercise is intended to provide potential bidders with the opportunity to review the Authority's draft specification and to provide information regarding the services they can offer that could meet these outline requirements. This builds on the Authority's commitment to engage with the market, by sharing information and seeking input from the market to enable us to develop the final specification and determine the appropriate route to market in a fair and transparent manner.<br/><br/>Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online response form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Friday 28th April 2023.<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Project Management Software",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (“the Authority”) is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in its upcoming requirement for a software solution to support the Trust with the management of strategic projects.<br/><br/>University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (\"UHB\") is one of the UK's largest NHS Trusts that runs the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Heartlands Hospital, Good Hope Hospital, Solihull Hospital and various community services across the region, and is one of the highest performing Health organisations in Europe with a proven international reputation for its quality of care, information technology, clinical education and training and research.<br/><br/>Suppliers who are able to offer a solution relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained below.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.kelsall@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Apr 2023 · 009715-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "009715-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-03T18:40:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.08.0435",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (“the Authority”) is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in its upcoming requirement for a software solution to support the Trust with the management of strategic projects.<br/><br/>University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (\"UHB\") is one of the UK's largest NHS Trusts that runs the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Heartlands Hospital, Good Hope Hospital, Solihull Hospital and various community services across the region, and is one of the highest performing Health organisations in Europe with a proven international reputation for its quality of care, information technology, clinical education and training and research.<br/><br/>Suppliers who are able to offer a solution relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained below.<br/><br/>This exercise is intended to provide potential bidders with the opportunity to review the Authority's draft specification and to provide information regarding the services they can offer that could meet these outline requirements. This builds on the Authority's commitment to engage with the market, by sharing information and seeking input from the market to enable us to develop the final specification and determine the appropriate route to market in a fair and transparent manner.<br/><br/>Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online response form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Friday 28th April 2023.<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Project Management Software",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (“the Authority”) is seeking to engage with suppliers interested in its upcoming requirement for a software solution to support the Trust with the management of strategic projects.<br/><br/>University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (\"UHB\") is one of the UK's largest NHS Trusts that runs the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Heartlands Hospital, Good Hope Hospital, Solihull Hospital and various community services across the region, and is one of the highest performing Health organisations in Europe with a proven international reputation for its quality of care, information technology, clinical education and training and research.<br/><br/>Suppliers who are able to offer a solution relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained below.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.kelsall@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}