Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002122-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-22T10:05:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d540",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45396",
"name": "PLYMOUTH CITY COUNCIL"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:152887-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "002122-2025-12008-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00575069",
"name": "Viridor Waste Management Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13269384",
"name": "Syracuse Waste Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "12008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "No change from original award- Contract for the provision of services to operate the MRF at Chelson Meadow to receive and process co-mingled dry recycling including glass. The material is collected by Plymouth City Council and delivered to site. The contractor is also responsible for the sale of recyclate and disposal of rejected materials. The contract includes the maintenance of the facilities on site which are owned by PCC and leased to the Contractor.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3960
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Plymouth"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic MRF (Materials Recycling Facility) Project",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "Plymouth City Council incorporates a minimum 10-calendar-day standstill period at the point information on the contract award is communicated to bidders. This period allows unsuccessful bidders to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. Such additional information should be requested from the address in point I.1) of this notice.\nBidders should refer to the UK Public Contracts Regulations 2006 (as amended) regarding remedies and seek independent legal advice.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45396",
"name": "PLYMOUTH CITY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "PLYMOUTH",
"postalCode": "PL13BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PLYMOUTH CITY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 17527967"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00575069",
"name": "Viridor Waste Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peninsula House Rydon Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00575069",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Viridor Waste Management Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13269384",
"name": "Syracuse Waste Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 1AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Viridor House, Priory Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13269384",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Syracuse Waste Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135780",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Armada Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1752668000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002122-2025-12008-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Plymouth"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 11900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 5760
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002122-2025-12008-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Legislative changes that affect the collection and resale of recycled materials have been under consideration since the publication of the 2018 Resources and Waste Strategy which set out Government's ambitions for higher recycling rates, increased resource efficiency and a more circular economy in England. These ambitions require changes in how products and materials are produced and consumed, as well as how they are treated and disposed of at end-of-life.\nThe Environment Bill formed guidance on how these aims would be implemented in the recycling and waste sector by introducing 3 new statutory functions:\n1.\tConsistency of Collections (now Simpler Recycling) - this sought to provide a consistent approach to what is collected for recycling and how it is collected \n2.\tDeposit Return Scheme - a scheme to charge a refundable deposit on drinks containers\n3.\tExtended Producer Responsibility - revert the cost of collecting and recycling packaging materials back to the producers of the packaging\nThe first round of consultations was undertaken in 2019 and the details of the schemes continued to be confirmed until the outcome of the final consultation was published in May 2024.\nThe nature of the service provided under the terms of the current contract is directly related to the way in which recyclable material is collected and presented at the MRF. The forthcoming legislative changes will impact the material composition and value of recyclables collected and delivered to the MRF and therefore will directly affect the scope and cost of the service required to be delivered by a contractor operating the MRF.\nThe potential impacts of these changes on the way the MRF operates are substantial and have prevented the Council undertaking a procurement exercise to replace the existing contract to operate the MRF. The contract extension will enable the Council sufficient time to understand the impact of the legislative changes and subsequently run a fit for purpose procurement exercise which takes into account of the known outcomes of the changes.",
"description": "Modification 1: Update of name of contractor from Viridor to Syracuse in accordance with Regulation 72(d)(ii) as enacted on the 26th August 2021.\nModification 2: Extension of original contract by 5 years (01/05/25- 30/04/30) on same terms in accordance with Regulation 72 (1)(b).\nIn order to ensure transparency of decision-making Plymouth City Council is implementing to a voluntary 10 day standstill period during which time the Council will not enact the contract variation."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2014-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "All bidders applying for the PQQ documentation are invited to attend a Bidders Open Day, scheduled for the11.5.2012 at Chelson Meadow Greenhouse Centre, Plymouth, which will include an opportunity to meet and discuss the project with members of the project team. Details of this event are available from the contact point atbarry.ashbee@plymouth.gov.uk",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2025 · 002122-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "002122-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-22T10:05:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d540",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45396",
"name": "PLYMOUTH CITY COUNCIL"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:152887-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "002122-2025-12008-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00575069",
"name": "Viridor Waste Management Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13269384",
"name": "Syracuse Waste Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "12008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "No change from original award- Contract for the provision of services to operate the MRF at Chelson Meadow to receive and process co-mingled dry recycling including glass. The material is collected by Plymouth City Council and delivered to site. The contractor is also responsible for the sale of recyclate and disposal of rejected materials. The contract includes the maintenance of the facilities on site which are owned by PCC and leased to the Contractor.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3960
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Plymouth"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic MRF (Materials Recycling Facility) Project",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "Plymouth City Council incorporates a minimum 10-calendar-day standstill period at the point information on the contract award is communicated to bidders. This period allows unsuccessful bidders to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. Such additional information should be requested from the address in point I.1) of this notice.\nBidders should refer to the UK Public Contracts Regulations 2006 (as amended) regarding remedies and seek independent legal advice.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45396",
"name": "PLYMOUTH CITY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "PLYMOUTH",
"postalCode": "PL13BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PLYMOUTH CITY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 17527967"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00575069",
"name": "Viridor Waste Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peninsula House Rydon Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00575069",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Viridor Waste Management Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13269384",
"name": "Syracuse Waste Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 1AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Viridor House, Priory Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13269384",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Syracuse Waste Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135780",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Armada Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1752668000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002122-2025-12008-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Plymouth"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 11900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 5760
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002122-2025-12008-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Legislative changes that affect the collection and resale of recycled materials have been under consideration since the publication of the 2018 Resources and Waste Strategy which set out Government's ambitions for higher recycling rates, increased resource efficiency and a more circular economy in England. These ambitions require changes in how products and materials are produced and consumed, as well as how they are treated and disposed of at end-of-life.\nThe Environment Bill formed guidance on how these aims would be implemented in the recycling and waste sector by introducing 3 new statutory functions:\n1.\tConsistency of Collections (now Simpler Recycling) - this sought to provide a consistent approach to what is collected for recycling and how it is collected \n2.\tDeposit Return Scheme - a scheme to charge a refundable deposit on drinks containers\n3.\tExtended Producer Responsibility - revert the cost of collecting and recycling packaging materials back to the producers of the packaging\nThe first round of consultations was undertaken in 2019 and the details of the schemes continued to be confirmed until the outcome of the final consultation was published in May 2024.\nThe nature of the service provided under the terms of the current contract is directly related to the way in which recyclable material is collected and presented at the MRF. The forthcoming legislative changes will impact the material composition and value of recyclables collected and delivered to the MRF and therefore will directly affect the scope and cost of the service required to be delivered by a contractor operating the MRF.\nThe potential impacts of these changes on the way the MRF operates are substantial and have prevented the Council undertaking a procurement exercise to replace the existing contract to operate the MRF. The contract extension will enable the Council sufficient time to understand the impact of the legislative changes and subsequently run a fit for purpose procurement exercise which takes into account of the known outcomes of the changes.",
"description": "Modification 1: Update of name of contractor from Viridor to Syracuse in accordance with Regulation 72(d)(ii) as enacted on the 26th August 2021.\nModification 2: Extension of original contract by 5 years (01/05/25- 30/04/30) on same terms in accordance with Regulation 72 (1)(b).\nIn order to ensure transparency of decision-making Plymouth City Council is implementing to a voluntary 10 day standstill period during which time the Council will not enact the contract variation."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2014-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "All bidders applying for the PQQ documentation are invited to attend a Bidders Open Day, scheduled for the11.5.2012 at Chelson Meadow Greenhouse Centre, Plymouth, which will include an opportunity to meet and discuss the project with members of the project team. Details of this event are available from the contact point atbarry.ashbee@plymouth.gov.uk",
"initiationType": "tender"
}