← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Strategic Development Advisor

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

BuyerSouthampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Appointment of a Strategic Development Advisor to support with technical advice and direction on the delivery of Southampton Renaissance projects.

Delivery location

UKJ32

Categories

Project management consultancy services 72224000

Lot details

Lot 1

Appointment of a Strategic Development Advisor to support with technical advice and direction on the delivery of Southampton Renaissance projects. Completed via a mini competition through the bloom framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1.3 average (8 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ32343 median · 7.1 average (15 of 34 with a bid count)1.2 average (16 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAppointment of a Strategic Development Advisor to support with technical advice and direction on the delivery of Southampton Renaissance projects. - awarded completed to bloom procurement services limited via nepro3 following a mini competition which involved 5 providers. following evaluation and moderation.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Strategic Development Advisor

Statusactive
Value£305,990

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055974
Latest release ID037564-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 04 2025 15:40:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jul 2025award, contract037564-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037564-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-04T16:40:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055974",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037564-2025-SCC-SMS-0932-1",
      "title": "Strategic Development Advisor",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08045123",
          "name": "Bloom Procurement Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0932",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "periods upto 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Appointment of a Strategic Development Advisor to support with technical advice and direction on the delivery of Southampton Renaissance projects. Completed via a mini competition through the bloom framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Development Advisor",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of a Strategic Development Advisor to support with technical advice and direction on the delivery of Southampton Renaissance projects.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Appointment of a Strategic Development Advisor to support with technical advice and direction on the delivery of Southampton Renaissance projects. - awarded completed to bloom procurement services limited via nepro3 following a mini competition which involved 5 providers.  following evaluation and moderation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jason Barrett",
        "email": "jason.barrett@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08045123",
      "name": "Bloom Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor 1 Ashley Road, Altrincham, Cheshire, United Kingdom, WA14 2DT"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08045123",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bloom Procurement Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037564-2025-SCC-SMS-0932-1",
      "title": "Strategic Development Advisor",
      "value": {
        "amount": 305990,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037564-2025-SCC-SMS-0932-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Appointment of a Strategic Development Advisor to support with technical advice and direction on the delivery of Southampton Renaissance projects. - awarded completed to bloom procurement services limited via nepro3 following a mini competition which involved 5 providers.  following evaluation and moderation.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jul 2025 · 037564-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037564-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-04T16:40:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055974",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037564-2025-SCC-SMS-0932-1",
      "title": "Strategic Development Advisor",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08045123",
          "name": "Bloom Procurement Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0932",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "periods upto 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Appointment of a Strategic Development Advisor to support with technical advice and direction on the delivery of Southampton Renaissance projects. Completed via a mini competition through the bloom framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Development Advisor",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of a Strategic Development Advisor to support with technical advice and direction on the delivery of Southampton Renaissance projects.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Appointment of a Strategic Development Advisor to support with technical advice and direction on the delivery of Southampton Renaissance projects. - awarded completed to bloom procurement services limited via nepro3 following a mini competition which involved 5 providers.  following evaluation and moderation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jason Barrett",
        "email": "jason.barrett@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08045123",
      "name": "Bloom Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor 1 Ashley Road, Altrincham, Cheshire, United Kingdom, WA14 2DT"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08045123",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bloom Procurement Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037564-2025-SCC-SMS-0932-1",
      "title": "Strategic Development Advisor",
      "value": {
        "amount": 305990,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037564-2025-SCC-SMS-0932-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Appointment of a Strategic Development Advisor to support with technical advice and direction on the delivery of Southampton Renaissance projects. - awarded completed to bloom procurement services limited via nepro3 following a mini competition which involved 5 providers.  following evaluation and moderation.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}