← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Strategic Data & Digital Support

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

BuyerSouthampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Digital and data specialists to help implement the current and emerging Digital and Data priorities in IT.

Delivery location

UKJ32

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Digital and data specialists to help implement the current and emerging Digital and Data priorities in IT.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1.3 average (8 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ32343 median · 7.1 average (15 of 34 with a bid count)1.2 average (16 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award using the G-Cloud 14 framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017664-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£499,999

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050951
Latest release ID017664-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 29 2025 13:48:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2025award, contract017664-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017664-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-29T14:48:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050951",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017664-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09571840",
          "name": "Civiteq Trading Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0889",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Digital and data specialists to help implement the current and emerging Digital and Data priorities in IT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Data & Digital Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital and data specialists to help implement the current and emerging Digital and Data priorities in IT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award using the G-Cloud 14 framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Marie",
        "email": "caroline.walsh@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2382545849"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09571840",
      "name": "Civiteq Trading Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN4 5EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8a Bassett Court, Grange Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://civiteq.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09571840",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Civiteq Trading Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@civiteq.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102452",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017664-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 499999,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017664-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2025 · 017664-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017664-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-29T14:48:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050951",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017664-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09571840",
          "name": "Civiteq Trading Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0889",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Digital and data specialists to help implement the current and emerging Digital and Data priorities in IT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Data & Digital Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital and data specialists to help implement the current and emerging Digital and Data priorities in IT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award using the G-Cloud 14 framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Marie",
        "email": "caroline.walsh@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2382545849"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09571840",
      "name": "Civiteq Trading Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN4 5EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8a Bassett Court, Grange Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://civiteq.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09571840",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Civiteq Trading Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@civiteq.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102452",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017664-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 499999,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017664-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}