Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Strategic Asset Management Services
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£800,000,000
Submission deadline 29 May 2026, 23:59 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: PLACES FOR PEOPLE GROUP LIMITED: "Strategic Asset Management Services". Published status: complete. Published value: £800,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 29 May 2026, 23:59 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | PLACES FOR PEOPLE GROUP LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 29 May 2026, 23:59 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £800,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: PLACES FOR PEOPLE GROUP LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for PLACES FOR PEOPLE GROUP LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
16.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPLACES FOR PEOPLE GROUP LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Jun 2026, 12:17 BST | Last source update26 Jun 2026, 12:17 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067f8e | ||
What is being bought
Procurement Hub wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for a six (6) year term.
Experienced suppliers are invited to submit Tenders for the framework agreement, which will encompass strategic asset management services as defined by the CPV codes set out in the Tender Notice.
Contracts awarded under the Framework for either Places for People Group companies or Procurement Hub members will be awarded in accordance with the Direct Award Procedure as described in the Framework Agreement.
The SAMS 2 (Strategic Asset Management Services) framework is designed to provide a comprehensive, "single-source" solution for social housing providers across the UK. Unlike traditional multi-lot frameworks, SAMS 2 appoints a single Strategic Partner to manage the entire scope of asset consultancy and compliance services.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
26 Jun 2026, 12:17 BST - Status changed to complete
26 Jun 2026, 12:17 BST - Official notice release published
26 Jun 2026, 12:17 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
26 Jun 2026, 12:17 BST - Published value updated to £800,000,000
10 Apr 2026, 09:14 BST - Status changed to active
10 Apr 2026, 09:14 BST - Official notice release published
10 Apr 2026, 09:14 BST - Submission deadline changed to 29 May 2026, 23:59 BST
10 Apr 2026, 09:14 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Apr 2026, 09:14 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Jun 2026, 12:17 BST - Submission deadline
29 May 2026, 23:59 BST - Award active
24 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £800,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Savills UK Ltd £800,000,000 · 24 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 3 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
PLACES FOR PEOPLE GROUP LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-03777037Award and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published