Lot 1
See Section VI: "Complementary information" to this notice. Additional information: See Section VI: "Complementary information" to this notice.
The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) seeks to raise awareness ahead of a proposed procurement for a successor Strategic Affairs Training requirement. See Section VI: "Complementary information" to this notice.
UK
See Section VI: "Complementary information" to this notice. Additional information: See Section VI: "Complementary information" to this notice.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,164 | 1 median · 48.9 average (2,914 of 6,164 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,162 of 6,164 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 9.5 median · 9.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 3 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,570 | 1 median · 20.7 average (1,528 of 2,570 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (1,644 of 2,570 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 416 | 5 median · 5 average (9 of 416 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (9 of 416 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e8d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079548-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 14:16:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | planning | 079548-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079548-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T15:16:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_14433",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "See Section VI: \"Complementary information\" to this notice. Additional information: See Section VI: \"Complementary information\" to this notice."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "See Section VI: \"Complementary information\" to this notice."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Affairs Programme of Expertise ",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) seeks to raise awareness ahead of a proposed procurement for a successor Strategic Affairs Training requirement. \nSee Section VI: \"Complementary information\" to this notice.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christopher.penny@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "About:\nThe Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) leads the UK Government’s diplomatic, development and consular work worldwide. It work to protect and promote UK interests, support British nationals overseas, tackle global challenges and strengthen international partnerships. \nwww.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office.\nStrategic Affairs Training:\nThe Authority intends to procure a successor Strategic Affairs Training contract to provide international security and strategic affairs training for UK civil servants, military officials and selected representatives from allied NATO countries. The requirement will support capability development in great power competition, grand strategy, deterrence, escalation management, strategic stability, arms control and non-proliferation.\nThe anticipated contract will cover the design, development and delivery of a bespoke syllabus, including lectures, seminars, interactive exercises, roleplays, simulations, case studies, preparation materials and participant assessments. The course is expected to be delivered in person over two weeks for approximately 40 participants per cohort, with a pilot course in early 2027 followed by repeated course delivery over the contract term. Some delivery may take place overseas with allies, including potential locations in Berlin, Paris and Brussels.\nIndicative contract value is £750,000 excluding VAT, with an anticipated duration of 36 months. The final procurement documents will confirm the full requirements, evaluation approach, timetable, contract terms and any options for extension.\nProcurement Route:\nShould this project proceed to procurement it is proposed to tender through the Government Commercial Agency's RM6219 Learning and Training Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS): www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM6219. Suppliers will need to be pre-registered to it and be identifiable against the following DPS filters in order to be invited to the tender exercise:\nService:\nBespoke training.\nNiche / Specialist.\nFCDO is not responsible for supplier registration. Suppliers will need to contact the Government Commercial Agency and follow its guidance.\nNext Steps:\nThe Authority is developing its requirements specification with view to commencing procurement activities towards November 2026. The authority plans to undertake an online market engagement event to further present its requirements however this may only be open to those suppliers already registered to the the DPS against the above specified filters.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079548-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T15:16:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_14433",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "See Section VI: \"Complementary information\" to this notice. Additional information: See Section VI: \"Complementary information\" to this notice."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "See Section VI: \"Complementary information\" to this notice."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Affairs Programme of Expertise ",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) seeks to raise awareness ahead of a proposed procurement for a successor Strategic Affairs Training requirement. \nSee Section VI: \"Complementary information\" to this notice.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christopher.penny@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "About:\nThe Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) leads the UK Government’s diplomatic, development and consular work worldwide. It work to protect and promote UK interests, support British nationals overseas, tackle global challenges and strengthen international partnerships. \nwww.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office.\nStrategic Affairs Training:\nThe Authority intends to procure a successor Strategic Affairs Training contract to provide international security and strategic affairs training for UK civil servants, military officials and selected representatives from allied NATO countries. The requirement will support capability development in great power competition, grand strategy, deterrence, escalation management, strategic stability, arms control and non-proliferation.\nThe anticipated contract will cover the design, development and delivery of a bespoke syllabus, including lectures, seminars, interactive exercises, roleplays, simulations, case studies, preparation materials and participant assessments. The course is expected to be delivered in person over two weeks for approximately 40 participants per cohort, with a pilot course in early 2027 followed by repeated course delivery over the contract term. Some delivery may take place overseas with allies, including potential locations in Berlin, Paris and Brussels.\nIndicative contract value is £750,000 excluding VAT, with an anticipated duration of 36 months. The final procurement documents will confirm the full requirements, evaluation approach, timetable, contract terms and any options for extension.\nProcurement Route:\nShould this project proceed to procurement it is proposed to tender through the Government Commercial Agency's RM6219 Learning and Training Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS): www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM6219. Suppliers will need to be pre-registered to it and be identifiable against the following DPS filters in order to be invited to the tender exercise:\nService:\nBespoke training.\nNiche / Specialist.\nFCDO is not responsible for supplier registration. Suppliers will need to contact the Government Commercial Agency and follow its guidance.\nNext Steps:\nThe Authority is developing its requirements specification with view to commencing procurement activities towards November 2026. The authority plans to undertake an online market engagement event to further present its requirements however this may only be open to those suppliers already registered to the the DPS against the above specified filters.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}