Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Stowe Valley Multi Academy Trust - Grounds Maintenance Tender
Grounds maintenance services
Published value
£625,000
Submission deadline 21 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Stowe Valley Multi Academy Trust: "Stowe Valley Multi Academy Trust - Grounds Maintenance Tender". Published status: active. Published value: £625,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 21 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Stowe Valley Multi Academy Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 21 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £625,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Stowe Valley Multi Academy Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Stowe Valley Multi Academy Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityStowe Valley Multi Academy Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Jul 2026, 11:59 BST | Last source update16 Jul 2026, 11:59 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationGrounds maintenance services | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ccc9 | ||
What is being bought
Founded in 2017 our Trust consists of nine primary schools, four secondary schools and one all through school. Our schools are a mixture of Good and Outstanding schools who together make up the Stowe Valley family. We currently employ 1000 staff and educate over 8000 children across our schools throughout Warwickshire and Northamptonshire.
Further information regarding the Trust can be obtained here: https://www.stowevalleymat.com/
Tender information:
The successful tenderer will be required to provide grounds maintenance services at the 14 schools within Stowe Valley Multi Academy Trust. Please note this is a growing Trust and any schools that may join the Trust within this contract period may join this grounds maintenance contract, at the client’s discretion.
The contract term being tendered is for three years, 01/03/2027 to 28/02/2030. There is an option for a further extension period for up to two further years to 29/02/2032.
The contract shall be fixed price with the contractor invoicing the client via a single invoice with each school listed, quarterly.
This tender project is seeking to appoint an experienced supplier to maintain and enhance the appearance of the grounds and general campuses at Stowe Valley Trust.
The scope of the contract and specification will include but not be limited to:
•Lawn Maintenance & Grass Cutting – Regular mowing of lawns, sports fields, and playgrounds to maintain a neat and safe environment.
•Hedge, Shrub & Tree Maintenance – Pruning, shaping, and general maintenance of boundary hedges, shrubs, and trees to prevent basil growth and canopy droop overgrowth and ensure site safety.
•Cleaning, clearing and treatment of hardstanding areas.
•Weed/Moss control - Control of weeds in all maintained areas and treatment for the prevention of moss growth and removal of build up as necessary.
•Sports Field & Playground Maintenance – Marking and maintaining sports pitches, ensuring surfaces remain safe and well-kept for PE and recreational use. Inclusive of dismantling and re-erection of posts, repairs of goalmouths and filling of diverts.
•Maintenance of other outdoor facilities as per site specifications.
It is also the objective of this tender for the successful Supplier to have:
•A robust management support structure.
•Comprehensive and effective training plans for staff to ensure a consistent service quality.
•A clear strategy for staffing the contract, including in instances of absence.
•Agreement to work in conjunction with the Trust to achieve their environmental and sustainability goals.
•Enhanced DBS staff who comply with the Trusts safeguarding policies as well as H&S requirements.
•The Trust expects the highest standards of grounds maintenance to be achieved at all times and seeks a supplier looking to always work in partnership with them.
•The Trust seeks best value for money
Competitive Flexible Procedure
This procurement will be run under the Competitive Flexible Procedure. This will follow a two stage approach, with stage 1 being the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). This will also include a credit check on your company. Here a minimum of 5 candidates (or less, in the event less than 5 meet the minimum criteria) and a maximum of 10 candidates, will progress to stage 2. Any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement and a minimum score of 60% must be achieved.
Selected tenderers will then be invited to stage 2, the Invitation To Tender (ITT). Here, the evaluation of tender response will be set as 50% price and 50% quality.
Value of contract:
The estimated annual value of the current contract is £125,000
Therefore the value of this contract is around £625,000
Additional requirements and information:
•The Trust has a minimum requirement for a contractor’s employers' liability and public liability insurances of £10 million.
•Bidders must demonstrate sufficient financial capacity to deliver the contract, where the minimum annual turnover that your company must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £500,000. Alternative evidence to demonstrate financial capacity may be accepted.
•TUPE does not apply to this contract.
•The grounds maintenance services are currently contracted to Fergus Deery Sports Ground Maintenance Limited
For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at:
https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southam:-Grounds-maintenance-services./9RE6Q3SD8H
To respond to this opportunity, please click here:
https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9RE6Q3SD8H
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £625,000
16 Jul 2026, 11:59 BST - Status changed to active
16 Jul 2026, 11:59 BST - Official notice release published
16 Jul 2026, 11:59 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Jul 2026, 11:59 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£625,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Jul 2026, 11:59 BST - Submission deadline
21 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Stowe Valley Multi Academy Trust
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PPVN-7841-QVZGDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 16 Jul 2026, 11:59 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published