TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Stowe Valley Multi Academy Trust ~ Cleaning Tender

School cleaning services
Published value
£1,700,000
Submission deadline 24 Mar 2023, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Stowe Valley Multi Academy Trust: "Stowe Valley Multi Academy Trust ~ Cleaning Tender". Published status: active. Published value: £1,700,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 24 Mar 2023, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityStowe Valley Multi Academy TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
24 Mar 2023, 12:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£1,700,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Stowe Valley Multi Academy Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Stowe Valley Multi Academy Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published23 Feb 2023, 16:05 GMT
Last source update23 Feb 2023, 16:05 GMT
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationSchool cleaning services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ab8f
What is being bought
The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for the following Schools: - Bilton School, Rugby CV22 7JT - Kineton High School, Kineton CV35 0JX - Southam College, Southam CV47 0JW
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £1,700,000
    23 Feb 2023, 16:05 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    23 Feb 2023, 16:05 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    23 Feb 2023, 16:05 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 24 Mar 2023, 12:00 GMT
    23 Feb 2023, 16:05 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    23 Feb 2023, 16:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£1,700,000
    The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for the following Schools: - Bilton School, Rugby CV227JT - Kineton High School, Kineton CV350JX - Southam College, Southam CV470JW The current cleaning service provision at the Schools has not been market tested in recent years and to ensure Best Value principles are applied the Client has made a decision to tender the cleaning service. The current cleaning operation is run by Hy-Kleen (Bilton), In-house (Kineton High sch), Service Master (Southam College). The value of the current contracts is £340k and it is intended that the initial contract shall run for a period of 3 years, with the ability to extend by a further two years with agreement with both parties. For the avoidance of doubt TUPE Regulations will apply to this contract. The successful Supplier will be expected to deliver a concise and detailed method of management reporting at the end of each month, thus updating the senior management team within the school on contract performance. It is imperative that an open book policy is offered to ensure the Client has total clarity on both operational and financial performance. The Client is seeking both innovation and the application of current cleaning techniques and up-to-date equipment within the tender submissions and would expect as a result of this to be able to identify ‘best value’ principles and work in partnership with the chosen Supplier going forward. The Client has set five key objectives which should be focused upon throughout the tender process. They are: • Ongoing savings year-on-year during the contract term. • The contract will be for 3 years initially, with the option of a 2 year extension, depending on operational and financial performance. • Review / suggestions to improve work methodology; suggestions to improve the efficiency of service. • Due to the high percentage of hard flooring throughout the site, it is believed specialist equipment will be required to maintain a high standard of cleanliness throughout. Recommendations and investment of this equipment should be included within the financial submission of the tender document. • The successful Supplier must deliver a consistently, high standards of cleanliness across the site. A reconciliation will take place monthly to reconcile the actual operating financial result to allow the Client to see how the cleaning operation is performing financially. Any banked hours will be accrued and used to cover additional periodic cleans or credited back to the Client at the end of each financial year. See SQ document for further details. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/XC326GCWGN
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    23 Feb 2023, 16:05 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    24 Mar 2023, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Stowe Valley Multi Academy Trust

Contracting authority GB-FTS-76050
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published