← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Stockport Day Opportunities

Buyer: Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerStockport Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published6 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The revised Day Opportunities Framework in Stockport went live in April 2025 with the intention of offering a diverse range of provision aligned with the Care Act 2014. The ambition was to ensure that services were flexible, meaningful, enjoyable and genuinely person-centred in both design and delivery. However, uptake during the initial launch did not achieve the level of diversification expected. Provision has continued to focus predominantly on traditional building-based services. While these services remain valued and needed, Stockport Council aims to build on this foundation by also expanding into community-based and innovative models that further support residents to live "a gloriously ordinary life." Before reopening the framework to additional providers, the Council proposes undertaking soft market testing-outlined below-to understand the level of interest and capacity among providers who share Stockport's vision for diverse, flexible and person-centred Day Opportunities.

Delivery location

UKD, GB

Categories

Health services 85100000Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 7 Jan 2026 to 22 Jan 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health services, Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,4741 median · 36.7 average (6,370 of 14,474 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,223 of 14,474 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3961 median · 13.7 average (191 of 396 with a bid count)1.7 average (202 of 396 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please find below CHEST portal Link to access the Soft Market Document. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=ac8050d6-eeea-f011-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21 Opportunity ID: DN802177 Title: Stockport Day Opportunitiesengagement22 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ffe6
Latest release ID000585-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 06 2026 11:27:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2026planning000585-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000585-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-06T11:27:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffe6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
    "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN802177",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stockport Day Opportunities",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The revised Day Opportunities Framework in Stockport went live in April 2025 with the intention of offering a diverse range of provision aligned with the Care Act 2014. The ambition was to ensure that services were flexible, meaningful, enjoyable and genuinely person-centred in both design and delivery.\nHowever, uptake during the initial launch did not achieve the level of diversification expected. Provision has continued to focus predominantly on traditional building-based services. While these services remain valued and needed, Stockport Council aims to build on this foundation by also expanding into community-based and innovative models that further support residents to live \"a gloriously ordinary life.\"\nBefore reopening the framework to additional providers, the Council proposes undertaking soft market testing-outlined below-to understand the level of interest and capacity among providers who share Stockport's vision for diverse, flexible and person-centred Day Opportunities.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
      "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "000585-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000585-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-06T11:27:51Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please find below CHEST portal Link to access the Soft Market Document.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=ac8050d6-eeea-f011-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21\nOpportunity ID: DN802177\nTitle: Stockport Day Opportunities"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jan 2026 · 000585-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "000585-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-06T11:27:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffe6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
    "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN802177",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stockport Day Opportunities",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The revised Day Opportunities Framework in Stockport went live in April 2025 with the intention of offering a diverse range of provision aligned with the Care Act 2014. The ambition was to ensure that services were flexible, meaningful, enjoyable and genuinely person-centred in both design and delivery.\nHowever, uptake during the initial launch did not achieve the level of diversification expected. Provision has continued to focus predominantly on traditional building-based services. While these services remain valued and needed, Stockport Council aims to build on this foundation by also expanding into community-based and innovative models that further support residents to live \"a gloriously ordinary life.\"\nBefore reopening the framework to additional providers, the Council proposes undertaking soft market testing-outlined below-to understand the level of interest and capacity among providers who share Stockport's vision for diverse, flexible and person-centred Day Opportunities.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
      "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "000585-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000585-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-06T11:27:51Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please find below CHEST portal Link to access the Soft Market Document.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=ac8050d6-eeea-f011-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21\nOpportunity ID: DN802177\nTitle: Stockport Day Opportunities"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}