Lot 1
An external specialist to conduct stock condition surveys for the city to evaluate the quality and issues relating to the city's housing stock.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
An external specialist to conduct stock condition surveys for the city to evaluate the quality and issues relating to the city's housing stock.
UKJ3
An external specialist to conduct stock condition surveys for the city to evaluate the quality and issues relating to the city's housing stock.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Surveying services (71355000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 9,232 | 5 median · 28.5 average (3,650 of 9,232 with a bid count) | 4 average (4,002 of 9,232 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1.7 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ3 | 47 | 13 median · 83.9 average (22 of 47 with a bid count) | 7 average (22 of 47 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064d0a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012068-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 10 2026 16:04:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012068-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012068-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-10T16:04:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012068-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02904006",
"name": "OPINION RESEARCH SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-1011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "An external specialist to conduct stock condition surveys for the city to evaluate the quality and issues relating to the city's housing stock.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stock Condition Survey",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "An external specialist to conduct stock condition surveys for the city to evaluate the quality and issues relating to the city's housing stock.",
"classification": {
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call- Off - Direct Award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Fox",
"email": "chloe.fox@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02904006",
"name": "OPINION RESEARCH SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swansea",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02904006",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "OPINION RESEARCH SERVICES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33033",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012068-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 110950,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012068-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012068-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-10T16:04:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012068-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02904006",
"name": "OPINION RESEARCH SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-1011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "An external specialist to conduct stock condition surveys for the city to evaluate the quality and issues relating to the city's housing stock.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stock Condition Survey",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "An external specialist to conduct stock condition surveys for the city to evaluate the quality and issues relating to the city's housing stock.",
"classification": {
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call- Off - Direct Award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Fox",
"email": "chloe.fox@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02904006",
"name": "OPINION RESEARCH SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swansea",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02904006",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "OPINION RESEARCH SERVICES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33033",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012068-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 110950,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012068-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}