Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 50% (50%)
Quality and Social Value — 40% will be quality and 10% will be social value. (50%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The NHS Cervical Screening Programme (NHSCSP) requires Cervical Sample Taker Initial Training trainees to submit a portfolio of evidence of their practical learning over a 9-12 month period. We are currently using a 40 page paper portfolio for our 600-800 trainees per year to complete, which are reliant on the postal system to move from training centre to trainee and back again. This costs a significant amount of time and money for both the Training Centre (and therefore the Trust) and the trainees. We are looking to set up a digital ePortfolio platform to allow trainees to submit their work to us electronically, while still maintaining the necessary standards and requirements in line with the National Guidance we are beholden to. This will provide a better service for our trainees by making their coursework easier to submit, and easier for us to provide active feedback prior and post submission. North of England Pathology and Screening Education Centre (NEPSEC) needs to keep up with other education institutions to maintain our business relevance & competitiveness. Our Health Education England (HEE) commissioners have also requested this be implemented as a matter of urgency. With the increase in AI availability for the trainees, we also need to utilise the Artificial Intelligence functionality of a digital platform to help prevent plagiarism and make our marking process more streamlined and robust. 3 Year contract term Tender includes one demonstration question. It references one appendix document which can be provided on request.
UKE32, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 50% (50%)
Quality and Social Value — 40% will be quality and 10% will be social value. (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Software supply services, Educational software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,192 | 1 median · 8.9 average (1,874 of 5,192 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,151 of 5,192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE32 | 24 | 1 median · 3.7 average (16 of 24 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (16 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 180 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b55b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056363-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 15 2026 16:49:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056363-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-15T18:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To be submitted via Atamis. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £70,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2026 | tender | 056363-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056363-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T17:49:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b55b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C435523",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50%"
},
{
"name": "Quality and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40% will be quality and 10% will be social value."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "No"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STH - Training and Assessment Platform for Cervical Sample Taker Initial Training",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056363-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056363-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T17:49:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NHS Cervical Screening Programme (NHSCSP) requires Cervical Sample Taker Initial Training trainees to submit a portfolio of evidence of their practical learning over a 9-12 month period.\nWe are currently using a 40 page paper portfolio for our 600-800 trainees per year to complete, which are reliant on the postal system to move from training centre to trainee and back again. This costs a significant amount of time and money for both the Training Centre (and therefore the Trust) and the trainees.\nWe are looking to set up a digital ePortfolio platform to allow trainees to submit their work to us electronically, while still maintaining the necessary standards and requirements in line with the National Guidance we are beholden to. This will provide a better service for our trainees by making their coursework easier to submit, and easier for us to provide active feedback prior and post submission.\nNorth of England Pathology and Screening Education Centre (NEPSEC) needs to keep up with other education institutions to maintain our business relevance & competitiveness. Our Health Education England (HEE) commissioners have also requested this be implemented as a matter of urgency.\nWith the increase in AI availability for the trainees, we also need to utilise the Artificial Intelligence functionality of a digital platform to help prevent plagiarism and make our marking process more streamlined and robust.\n3 Year contract term\nTender includes one demonstration question. It references one appendix document which can be provided on request.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To be submitted via Atamis. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Fanoiki",
"email": "mike.fanoiki@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056363-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T17:49:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b55b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C435523",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50%"
},
{
"name": "Quality and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40% will be quality and 10% will be social value."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "No"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STH - Training and Assessment Platform for Cervical Sample Taker Initial Training",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056363-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056363-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T17:49:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NHS Cervical Screening Programme (NHSCSP) requires Cervical Sample Taker Initial Training trainees to submit a portfolio of evidence of their practical learning over a 9-12 month period.\nWe are currently using a 40 page paper portfolio for our 600-800 trainees per year to complete, which are reliant on the postal system to move from training centre to trainee and back again. This costs a significant amount of time and money for both the Training Centre (and therefore the Trust) and the trainees.\nWe are looking to set up a digital ePortfolio platform to allow trainees to submit their work to us electronically, while still maintaining the necessary standards and requirements in line with the National Guidance we are beholden to. This will provide a better service for our trainees by making their coursework easier to submit, and easier for us to provide active feedback prior and post submission.\nNorth of England Pathology and Screening Education Centre (NEPSEC) needs to keep up with other education institutions to maintain our business relevance & competitiveness. Our Health Education England (HEE) commissioners have also requested this be implemented as a matter of urgency.\nWith the increase in AI availability for the trainees, we also need to utilise the Artificial Intelligence functionality of a digital platform to help prevent plagiarism and make our marking process more streamlined and robust.\n3 Year contract term\nTender includes one demonstration question. It references one appendix document which can be provided on request.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To be submitted via Atamis. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Fanoiki",
"email": "mike.fanoiki@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}