← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

STF JULES Code Migration

Buyer: Met Office →

BuyerMet Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Met Office is developing a surface transport forecasting capability based on JULES (Joint UK Land Environment Simulator) to support operational road and rail forecasting applications.  JULES was originally developed as a land-surface model for representing natural surfaces such as vegetation and soil. In its native form, it does not adequately represent key physical processes associated with road and rail surfaces, including impermeable surface behaviour, rapid water drainage and realistic snowmelt.  To address this, the Met Office has already developed and scientifically evaluated an STF-JULES ("Surface Transport Forecasting JULES") capability based off a forked older version (v5.9) of the JULES codebase This includes:  configuration and parameter tuning for road and rail surfaces;  modifications to surface hydrology behaviour to represent impermeable transport surfaces;  modifications to thermal conductivity and heat capacity handling; implementation of a road drainage/run-off scheme;  modifications to snow handling to retain meltwater within the road surface water store .  The existing source code modifications are contained within a small number of JULES routines:  heat_con_jls_mod.F90  soil_htc_jls_mod.F90  road_drain_jls_mod.F90  surf_hyd_jls_mod.F90  The supplier is required to migrate the existing STF-JULES developments into the latest JULES version and complete the work through to successful merge into the main JULES master branch.  In addition to porting these routines, the supplier shall:  identify and migrate all associated namelist, Rose suite and configuration file changes;  identify differences in output behaviour with the existing STF-JULES implementation;  deliver the changes through to successful integration into the JULES master branch.   The work shall be considered complete when:  all agreed STF-JULES science developments have been successfully migrated into the latest supported JULES version;  all required namelists, Rose suites and configuration files have been updated;  regression testing demonstrates no major unexplained changes relative to the existing STF-JULES implementation;  a technical comparison report has been delivered describing:  differences between the original STF-JULES v5.9 implementation and the migrated implementation;  any changes in behaviour or performance;  any known limitations or unresolved issues;  all required technical documentation has been updated; and  the changes have been successfully merged into the main JULES master branch.  The supplier shall provide the following deliverables:  1. A one-page delivery and migration plan within one week of contract award.   2. Updated STF-JULES implementation within the latest supported JULES version by [DATE PROPOSED BY SUPPLIER], including:  migrated source code changes;  updated namelists, and configuration files   3. A technical comparison and validation report by [DATE PROPOSED BY SUPPLIER], containing:      comparison between the original STF-JULES v5.9 implementation and the migrated implementation;  investigation into, and description of, any differences in behaviour or performance;  explanation of expected differences arising from JULES version changes;  summary of any known limitations or unresolved issues.  4. Completion of all activities required to integrate the migrated STF-JULES capability into the main JULES master branch including:  arranging and coordinating formal code review through the JULES development process;  implementing required revisions;  updating technical and code documentation as required by the JULES review process; and  successful merge into the JULES master branch. 

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-050b18

Awards

1

Statusactive
SupplierOxidian Ltd
Value£40,837
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e584
Latest release ID078066-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 17 2026 11:03:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2026award, contract078066-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078066-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T12:03:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e584",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and experimental development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 40837,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 49004
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078066-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078066-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-17T12:03:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRRL-9192-HWJX",
          "name": "Oxidian Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FASTER",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "STF JULES Code Migration",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The Met Office is developing a surface transport forecasting capability based on JULES (Joint UK Land Environment Simulator) to support operational road and rail forecasting applications.  \nJULES was originally developed as a land-surface model for representing natural surfaces such as vegetation and soil. In its native form, it does not adequately represent key physical processes associated with road and rail surfaces, including impermeable surface behaviour, rapid water drainage and realistic snowmelt.  \nTo address this, the Met Office has already developed and scientifically evaluated an STF-JULES (\"Surface Transport Forecasting JULES\") capability based off a forked older version (v5.9) of the JULES codebase This includes:  \nconfiguration and parameter tuning for road and rail surfaces;  \nmodifications to surface hydrology behaviour to represent impermeable transport surfaces;  \nmodifications to thermal conductivity and heat capacity handling;\nimplementation of a road drainage/run-off scheme;  \nmodifications to snow handling to retain meltwater within the road surface water store .\n The existing source code modifications are contained within a small number of JULES routines:  \nheat_con_jls_mod.F90  \nsoil_htc_jls_mod.F90  \nroad_drain_jls_mod.F90  \nsurf_hyd_jls_mod.F90  \nThe supplier is required to migrate the existing STF-JULES developments into the latest JULES version and complete the work through to successful merge into the main JULES master branch.  \nIn addition to porting these routines, the supplier shall:  \nidentify and migrate all associated namelist, Rose suite and configuration file changes;  \nidentify differences in output behaviour with the existing STF-JULES implementation;  \ndeliver the changes through to successful integration into the JULES master branch.  \n The work shall be considered complete when:  \nall agreed STF-JULES science developments have been successfully migrated into the latest supported JULES version;  \nall required namelists, Rose suites and configuration files have been updated;  \nregression testing demonstrates no major unexplained changes relative to the existing STF-JULES implementation;  \na technical comparison report has been delivered describing:  \ndifferences between the original STF-JULES v5.9 implementation and the migrated implementation;  \nany changes in behaviour or performance;  \nany known limitations or unresolved issues;  \nall required technical documentation has been updated; and  \nthe changes have been successfully merged into the main JULES master branch.  \nThe supplier shall provide the following deliverables:  \n1. A one-page delivery and migration plan within one week of contract award.   \n2. Updated STF-JULES implementation within the latest supported JULES version by [DATE PROPOSED BY SUPPLIER], including:  \nmigrated source code changes;  \nupdated namelists, and configuration files   \n3. A technical comparison and validation report by [DATE PROPOSED BY SUPPLIER], containing:      \ncomparison between the original STF-JULES v5.9 implementation and the migrated implementation;  \ninvestigation into, and description of, any differences in behaviour or performance;  \nexplanation of expected differences arising from JULES version changes;  \nsummary of any known limitations or unresolved issues.  \n4. Completion of all activities required to integrate the migrated STF-JULES capability into the main JULES master branch including:  \narranging and coordinating formal code review through the JULES development process;  \nimplementing required revisions;  \nupdating technical and code documentation as required by the JULES review process; and  \nsuccessful merge into the JULES master branch. ",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRRL-9192-HWJX",
      "name": "Oxidian Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2Jr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Bell Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRRL-9192-HWJX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel@oxidian.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-050b18",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b18",
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 078066-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078066-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T12:03:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e584",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and experimental development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 40837,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 49004
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078066-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078066-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-17T12:03:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRRL-9192-HWJX",
          "name": "Oxidian Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FASTER",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "STF JULES Code Migration",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The Met Office is developing a surface transport forecasting capability based on JULES (Joint UK Land Environment Simulator) to support operational road and rail forecasting applications.  \nJULES was originally developed as a land-surface model for representing natural surfaces such as vegetation and soil. In its native form, it does not adequately represent key physical processes associated with road and rail surfaces, including impermeable surface behaviour, rapid water drainage and realistic snowmelt.  \nTo address this, the Met Office has already developed and scientifically evaluated an STF-JULES (\"Surface Transport Forecasting JULES\") capability based off a forked older version (v5.9) of the JULES codebase This includes:  \nconfiguration and parameter tuning for road and rail surfaces;  \nmodifications to surface hydrology behaviour to represent impermeable transport surfaces;  \nmodifications to thermal conductivity and heat capacity handling;\nimplementation of a road drainage/run-off scheme;  \nmodifications to snow handling to retain meltwater within the road surface water store .\n The existing source code modifications are contained within a small number of JULES routines:  \nheat_con_jls_mod.F90  \nsoil_htc_jls_mod.F90  \nroad_drain_jls_mod.F90  \nsurf_hyd_jls_mod.F90  \nThe supplier is required to migrate the existing STF-JULES developments into the latest JULES version and complete the work through to successful merge into the main JULES master branch.  \nIn addition to porting these routines, the supplier shall:  \nidentify and migrate all associated namelist, Rose suite and configuration file changes;  \nidentify differences in output behaviour with the existing STF-JULES implementation;  \ndeliver the changes through to successful integration into the JULES master branch.  \n The work shall be considered complete when:  \nall agreed STF-JULES science developments have been successfully migrated into the latest supported JULES version;  \nall required namelists, Rose suites and configuration files have been updated;  \nregression testing demonstrates no major unexplained changes relative to the existing STF-JULES implementation;  \na technical comparison report has been delivered describing:  \ndifferences between the original STF-JULES v5.9 implementation and the migrated implementation;  \nany changes in behaviour or performance;  \nany known limitations or unresolved issues;  \nall required technical documentation has been updated; and  \nthe changes have been successfully merged into the main JULES master branch.  \nThe supplier shall provide the following deliverables:  \n1. A one-page delivery and migration plan within one week of contract award.   \n2. Updated STF-JULES implementation within the latest supported JULES version by [DATE PROPOSED BY SUPPLIER], including:  \nmigrated source code changes;  \nupdated namelists, and configuration files   \n3. A technical comparison and validation report by [DATE PROPOSED BY SUPPLIER], containing:      \ncomparison between the original STF-JULES v5.9 implementation and the migrated implementation;  \ninvestigation into, and description of, any differences in behaviour or performance;  \nexplanation of expected differences arising from JULES version changes;  \nsummary of any known limitations or unresolved issues.  \n4. Completion of all activities required to integrate the migrated STF-JULES capability into the main JULES master branch including:  \narranging and coordinating formal code review through the JULES development process;  \nimplementing required revisions;  \nupdating technical and code documentation as required by the JULES review process; and  \nsuccessful merge into the JULES master branch. ",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRRL-9192-HWJX",
      "name": "Oxidian Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2Jr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Bell Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRRL-9192-HWJX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel@oxidian.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-050b18",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b18",
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}