Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Stewarding at The Alexander Stadium (AXS) - West Stand & Entry and South Stand
Event services
Public security services
Security services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Organising Committee for the 2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games Ltd: "Stewarding at The Alexander Stadium (AXS) - West Stand & Entry and South Stand". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Organising Committee for the 2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games Ltd | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Organising Committee for the 2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games Ltd
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Organising Committee for the 2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games Ltd. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 25 active published awards; 25 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Organising Committee for the 2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games Ltd | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 May 2022, 12:05 BST | Last source update18 May 2022, 12:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEvent services, Public security services, Security services, Supply services of personnel including temporary staff | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030d7b | ||
What is being bought
This contract is for the provision of Stewards at the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games. Stewards are responsible for the safety and service of the spectator client group and as such are responsible for delivering the core key functions of crowd management, stewarding, ushering, ticket checking, access monitoring and the provision of spectator information and support services on venue.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
18 May 2022, 12:05 BST - tender value changed
20 Apr 2022, 14:05 BST - Status changed to complete
20 Apr 2022, 14:05 BST - Official notice release published
20 Apr 2022, 14:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
20 Apr 2022, 14:05 BST - Buyer information updated
20 Apr 2022, 14:05 BST - Status changed to active
9 Feb 2022, 10:15 GMT - Official notice release published
9 Feb 2022, 10:15 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 21 Feb 2022, 12:00 GMT
9 Feb 2022, 10:15 GMT - Buyer information updated
9 Feb 2022, 10:15 GMT - Published value updated to £1,700,000
20 Jan 2022, 18:14 GMT - Status changed to planned
20 Jan 2022, 18:14 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Jan 2022, 18:14 GMT - Buyer information updated
20 Jan 2022, 18:14 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Contract covers Stewarding requirements at: •The Alexander Stadium (AXS) - West Stand & Entry and South Stand •Address: Walsall Road, Perry Barr, B42 2LR •Sports: Ceremonies, Athletics & Para Athletics •Anticipated Games Capacity: Up to 35,000 •Anticipated Event Days: Test Event (21 May), Dress Rehearsals (24 & 26 July), Opening Ceremony (28 July), Athletics (2-7 August), Closing Ceremony (8 August)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 May 2022, 12:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 13 May 2022, 00:00 BST · £776,079
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards SES GROUP LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £776,079 · signed 13 May 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Organising Committee for the 2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games Ltd
Contracting authority GB-FTS-11710Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleUse of the negotiated procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32(2)(a) of The Public Contracts Regulations 2015)
The Contracting Authority published a Contract Notice (publication reference: 2022/S 000-003681, dated 9 February 2022) however no suitable tenders for the Stewarding requirements at The Alexander Stadium (AXS) - West Stand & Entry and South Stand were submitted in response to an accelerated open procedure.
The Contracting Authority had previously undertaken a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation for these stewarding requirements (publication reference: 2021/S 000-005992, dated 24 March 2021), however this competition also resulted in no suitable tenders being submitted for these Stewarding requirements.
The appointment of a supplier was urgently required to allow the supplier enough time to mobilise the stewarding workforce and especially taking into consideration the challenging market conditions currently being experienced in the events industry around workforce shortages. The stewarding workforce needs to be recruited, trained, accredited and mobilised prior to the test events held by the Contracting Authority in advance of the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games, and therefore the requirement to appoint a supplier had become increasingly urgent.
The time limits for further procurements using the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation could not be complied with. |