Lot 1
Decontamination of medical equipment
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust →
Decontamination of medical equipment
UKI5
Decontamination of medical equipment
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Decontamination equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Decontamination equipment (42924720); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI5 | 4 | 979 median · 979 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 50 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044e0b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033576-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 19 2025 09:17:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 033576-2025 |
| 23 Apr 2024 | tenderUpdate | 013075-2024 |
| 18 Apr 2024 | tenderUpdate | 012616-2024 |
| 15 Apr 2024 | tenderUpdate | 012087-2024 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | tender | 010216-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033576-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-19T10:17:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86385",
"name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033576-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151894",
"name": "IHSS Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C253699",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1+1+1"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Decontamination of medical equipment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI5"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42924720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decontamination equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sterile Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Decontamination of medical equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86385",
"name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM7 0AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queens Hospitals, Rom Valley Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bhrhospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bhrhospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodie Heywood",
"email": "jodie.heywood2@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151894",
"name": "IHSS Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW10 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9, Premier Park Road, Park Royal, London NW10 7NZ"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IHSS Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033576-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 14864165.07,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033576-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033576-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-19T10:17:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86385",
"name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033576-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151894",
"name": "IHSS Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C253699",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1+1+1"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Decontamination of medical equipment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI5"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42924720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decontamination equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sterile Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Decontamination of medical equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86385",
"name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM7 0AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queens Hospitals, Rom Valley Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bhrhospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bhrhospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodie Heywood",
"email": "jodie.heywood2@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151894",
"name": "IHSS Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW10 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9, Premier Park Road, Park Royal, London NW10 7NZ"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IHSS Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033576-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 14864165.07,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033576-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013075-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-23T09:26:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86385",
"name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e0b",
"title": "Sterile Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"description": "Further to corrigendum C-001001II.1.5) Estimated total value is stated £11,234,976 for the estimated total value excluding extensions. This figure has been revised and should be £14,400,000."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "sterilisation of medical devices and equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86385",
"name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM7 0AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queens Hospitals, Rom Valley Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bhrhospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bhrhospitals.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodie Heywood",
"email": "jodie.heywood2@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 708435000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012616-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-18T10:06:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86385",
"name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e0b",
"title": "Sterile Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Please note section amendments: deadline for submission is now 15th May 2024 11:00am instead of 8th May 2024 11:00am."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "sterilisation of medical devices and equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86385",
"name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM7 0AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queens Hospitals, Rom Valley Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bhrhospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bhrhospitals.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodie Heywood",
"email": "jodie.heywood2@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 708435000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012087-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-15T08:01:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86385",
"name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e0b",
"title": "Sterile Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note this corrigendum to the original FTS notice: II.1.5) Estimated total value is stated at £1,872,496 which is incorrect. This is the estimated annual value and should state £11,234,976 for the estimated total valueII.2.11) Information about options. This should be checked and state there are 2 available extension of 24 months."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "sterilisation of medical devices and equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86385",
"name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM7 0AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queens Hospitals, Rom Valley Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bhrhospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bhrhospitals.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodie Heywood",
"email": "jodie.heywood2@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 708435000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010216-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-28T10:51:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86385",
"name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044e0b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Sterilistion of medical devices and equipment",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI5"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sterile Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1872496,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-03-28T11:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-03-28T11:00:00Z"
},
"description": "sterilisation of medical devices and equipment",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-08T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86385",
"name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM7 0AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queens Hospitals, Rom Valley Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bhrhospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bhrhospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Jodie Heywood",
"email": "jodie.heywood2@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 708435000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}