← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerRoyal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Oct 2021
Value£5,000,000
Published23 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Royal Papworth NHS Foundation Trust are currently developing their Service Specification, contracting process and commercial model for Sterile Services and intend to commence a procurement process to award a contract to provide the Service from 1st April 2022. The new Service will be for a period of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2-year period at the Contracting Authority’s discretion. The estimated costs associated with provision of this Service (based on 5 years) are approximately £5m.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices 33191000Decontamination equipment 42924720Health and social work services 85000000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Royal Papworth NHS Foundation Trust are carrying out some initial market engagement in relation to Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene services in relation to surgical instrumentation and medical devices. This notice intends to facilitate early engagement with potential Providers to seek the views and opinions of organisations that may be interested in delivering Sterile Services and relates only to a pre-procurement Market Engagement Questionnaire (MEQ). Royal Papworth NHS Foundation Trust are currently developing their Service Specification, contracting process and commercial model for Sterile Services and intend to commence a procurement process to award a contract to provide the Service from 1st April 2022. The new Service will be for a period of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2-year period at the Contracting Authority’s discretion. The estimated costs associated with provision of this Service (based on 5 years) are approximately £5m. More detail on the proposed Service can be found in the draft Service Specification which has been shared via Eu Supply along with the MEQ. Royal Papworth NHS Foundation Trust are seeking to establish what interest there might be in providing such a Service from suitably qualified, capable and competent organisations. Royal Papworth NHS Foundation Trust will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this exercise. Interested parties should note that a response to this notice does not guarantee an automatic invitation to any subsequent formal procurement, which Royal Papworth NHS Foundation Trust will consider in due course. Participation in this Market Engagement activity is not a mandatory requirement for participating in any potential future procurement; however, the responses will inform Royal Papworth NHS Foundation Trust with regards to the level of market interest. CONFIRMATION OF YOUR EXPRESSION OF INTEREST IS THEREFORE IMPORTANT. Providers wishing to express an interest should submit their completed Market Engagement Questionnaire (MEQ) via EU-Supply no later than 12pm on Monday 11th October 2021. Additional information: Note this is a market engagement process not a formal procurement at this stage.

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices, Decontamination equipment, Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices (33191000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer26 median · 6 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,4337 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,433 with a bid count)10 average (788 of 1,433 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)28324 median · 45.7 average (3 of 283 with a bid count)8 average (3 of 283 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e3f2
Latest release ID023679-2021
Latest release timestampThu Sep 23 2021 11:38:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-10-11T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-12-01T00:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39721&B=NHSSBS
Submission languagesen, fi
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Sept 2021planning, tender023679-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023679-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-23T12:38:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e3f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29386",
    "name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Sterile Services",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Royal Papworth NHS Foundation Trust are carrying out some initial market engagement in relation to Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene services in relation to surgical instrumentation and medical devices.\nThis notice intends to facilitate early engagement with potential Providers to seek the views and opinions of organisations that may be interested in delivering Sterile Services and relates only to a pre-procurement Market Engagement Questionnaire (MEQ).\nRoyal Papworth NHS Foundation Trust are currently developing their Service Specification, contracting process and commercial model for Sterile Services and intend to commence a procurement process to award a contract to provide the Service from 1st April 2022.  The new Service will be for a period of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2-year period at the Contracting Authority’s discretion. The estimated costs associated with provision of this Service (based on 5 years) are approximately £5m.\nMore detail on the proposed Service can be found in the draft Service Specification which has been shared via Eu Supply along with the MEQ.\nRoyal Papworth NHS Foundation Trust are seeking to establish what interest there might be in providing such a Service from suitably qualified, capable and competent organisations. Royal Papworth NHS Foundation Trust will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this exercise. Interested parties should note that a response to this notice does not guarantee an automatic invitation to any subsequent formal procurement, which Royal Papworth NHS Foundation Trust will consider in due course. Participation in this Market Engagement activity is not a mandatory requirement for participating in any potential future procurement; however, the responses will inform Royal Papworth NHS Foundation Trust with regards to the level of market interest.\nCONFIRMATION OF YOUR EXPRESSION OF INTEREST IS THEREFORE IMPORTANT.\nProviders wishing to express an interest should submit their completed Market Engagement Questionnaire (MEQ) via EU-Supply no later than 12pm on Monday 11th October 2021. Additional information: Note this is a market engagement process not a formal procurement at this stage.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridge"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33191000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "42924720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decontamination equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sterile Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Royal Papworth NHS Foundation Trust are currently developing their Service Specification, contracting process and commercial model for Sterile Services and intend to commence a procurement process to award a contract to provide the Service from 1st April 2022.  The new Service will be for a period of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2-year period at the Contracting Authority’s discretion. The estimated costs associated with provision of this Service (based on 5 years) are approximately £5m.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "fi"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39721&B=NHSSBS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29386",
      "name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Papworth Road Cambridge Biomedical Campus Cambridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39721&B=NHSSBS",
        "name": "Laura  Davies",
        "email": "laura_davies1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1290",
      "name": "NHS Improvement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Improvement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Sept 2021 · 023679-2021 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "023679-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-23T12:38:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e3f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29386",
    "name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Sterile Services",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Royal Papworth NHS Foundation Trust are carrying out some initial market engagement in relation to Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene services in relation to surgical instrumentation and medical devices.\nThis notice intends to facilitate early engagement with potential Providers to seek the views and opinions of organisations that may be interested in delivering Sterile Services and relates only to a pre-procurement Market Engagement Questionnaire (MEQ).\nRoyal Papworth NHS Foundation Trust are currently developing their Service Specification, contracting process and commercial model for Sterile Services and intend to commence a procurement process to award a contract to provide the Service from 1st April 2022.  The new Service will be for a period of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2-year period at the Contracting Authority’s discretion. The estimated costs associated with provision of this Service (based on 5 years) are approximately £5m.\nMore detail on the proposed Service can be found in the draft Service Specification which has been shared via Eu Supply along with the MEQ.\nRoyal Papworth NHS Foundation Trust are seeking to establish what interest there might be in providing such a Service from suitably qualified, capable and competent organisations. Royal Papworth NHS Foundation Trust will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this exercise. Interested parties should note that a response to this notice does not guarantee an automatic invitation to any subsequent formal procurement, which Royal Papworth NHS Foundation Trust will consider in due course. Participation in this Market Engagement activity is not a mandatory requirement for participating in any potential future procurement; however, the responses will inform Royal Papworth NHS Foundation Trust with regards to the level of market interest.\nCONFIRMATION OF YOUR EXPRESSION OF INTEREST IS THEREFORE IMPORTANT.\nProviders wishing to express an interest should submit their completed Market Engagement Questionnaire (MEQ) via EU-Supply no later than 12pm on Monday 11th October 2021. Additional information: Note this is a market engagement process not a formal procurement at this stage.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridge"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33191000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "42924720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decontamination equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sterile Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Royal Papworth NHS Foundation Trust are currently developing their Service Specification, contracting process and commercial model for Sterile Services and intend to commence a procurement process to award a contract to provide the Service from 1st April 2022.  The new Service will be for a period of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2-year period at the Contracting Authority’s discretion. The estimated costs associated with provision of this Service (based on 5 years) are approximately £5m.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "fi"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39721&B=NHSSBS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29386",
      "name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Papworth Road Cambridge Biomedical Campus Cambridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39721&B=NHSSBS",
        "name": "Laura  Davies",
        "email": "laura_davies1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1290",
      "name": "NHS Improvement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Improvement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}