Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Step Up/Step Down Intermediate Care Bed Provision (Pocklington)
Community health services
Residential nursing care services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Step Up/Step Down Intermediate Care Bed Provision (Pocklington)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
BAUER RADIO LIMITEDTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 77 active published awards; 66 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| BAUER RADIO LIMITED | 1 win | £27,500 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Jan 2025, 11:21 GMT | Last source update22 Jan 2025, 11:21 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCommunity health services, Residential nursing care services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d54e | ||
What is being bought
Provision of an intermediate care (step up / step down) services located within a care home managed by the GP Practice - Pocklington Group Practice, which will:
• provide ongoing assessment to determine future care and support needs.
• provide support during a period of ill-health to maximise level of independence and/or return to previous level of independence where possible.
• support develop confidence with mobility and all self-care tasks by having access to therapeutic interventions.
• ensure any health conditions can be treated and improved through access to appropriate nursing intervention and medical care and review, which complements re-enablement and is appropriate to the hub environment.
• provide care for people closer to home.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
22 Jan 2025, 11:21 GMT - Official notice release published
22 Jan 2025, 11:21 GMT - Buyer information updated
22 Jan 2025, 11:21 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedProvision of an intermediate care (step up / step down) services located within a care home managed by the GP Practice - Pocklington Group Practice, which will: • provide ongoing assessment to determine future care and support needs. • provide support during a period of ill-health to maximise level of independence and/or return to previous level of independence where possible. • support develop confidence with mobility and all self-care tasks by having access to therapeutic interventions. • ensure any health conditions can be treated and improved through access to appropriate nursing intervention and medical care and review, which complements re-enablement and is appropriate to the hub environment. • provide care for people closer to home. NHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB is providing notice of an urgent award under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Approximate lifetime value of the contract is £27,000 Contract term - 11 weeks, 13 January 2025 - 31 March 2025.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Jan 2025, 11:21 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 7 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · £27,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Londesborough Court Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £27,000 · signed 7 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Contracting authority GB-NHS-QOQDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) urgent award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. |