← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Step Forward Tees Valley Programme Evaluation

Buyer: Humankind Charity →

BuyerHumankind Charity
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Market Research and Evaluation Services

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Economic research services 79311400Social research services 79315000Market research services 79310000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this invitation to tender is to appoint a suitably experienced contractor to provide an independent and objective assessment of programme performance and impact from 1 January 2020 onwards. As well as giving us access to specialist research and evaluation skills, this will also provide independent and credible feedback on performance, effectiveness, and impact, highlighting additional learning and opportunities for improvement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 75.00%
price — 25.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Economic research services, Social research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Economic research services (79311400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC5224 median · 51.6 average (238 of 522 with a bid count)4.7 average (265 of 522 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Step Forward Tees Valley Programme Evaluation

Statusactive
SupplierERS

Contracts

Step Forward Tees Valley Programme Evaluation

Statusactive
Value£144,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b262
Latest release ID029636-2021
Latest release timestampTue Nov 30 2021 07:30:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Nov 2021award, contract029636-2021
18 May 2021tender010993-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029636-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-30T07:30:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b262",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16595",
    "name": "Humankind Charity"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029636-2021-CA8813-1",
      "title": "Step Forward Tees Valley Programme Evaluation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36185",
          "name": "ERS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA8813 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this invitation to tender is to appoint a suitably experienced contractor to provide an independent and objective assessment of programme performance and impact from 1 January 2020 onwards. As well as giving us access to specialist research and evaluation skills, this will also provide independent and credible feedback on performance, effectiveness, and impact, highlighting additional learning and opportunities for improvement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northumberland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Economic research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Step Forward Tees Valley Programme Evaluation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "The Purpose of this Accelerated Open Procedure is to ensure we utilise the knowledge and experience of staff involved with the Step Forward Tees Valley Programme who will be soon departing the charity to lead on the qualitative evaluations of all tender submissions received and also any subsequent supplier clarification meetings which form part of the evaluation process."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Market Research and Evaluation Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16595",
      "name": "Humankind Charity",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Bowburn",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inspiration House, Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/who-we-are/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/who-we-are/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Humankind Charity"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Melissa.Hamoudi@humankindcharity.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7812466993"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36185",
      "name": "ERS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 1LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor B, Milburn House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ers.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ERS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kburge@ers.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1912446000",
        "telephone": "+44 1912446100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16596",
      "name": "Humankind Charity",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Humankind Charity"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "melissa.hamoudi@humankindcharity.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1325638834"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029636-2021-CA8813-1",
      "title": "Step Forward Tees Valley Programme Evaluation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 144800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029636-2021-CA8813-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Nov 2021 · 029636-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029636-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-30T07:30:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b262",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16595",
    "name": "Humankind Charity"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029636-2021-CA8813-1",
      "title": "Step Forward Tees Valley Programme Evaluation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36185",
          "name": "ERS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA8813 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this invitation to tender is to appoint a suitably experienced contractor to provide an independent and objective assessment of programme performance and impact from 1 January 2020 onwards. As well as giving us access to specialist research and evaluation skills, this will also provide independent and credible feedback on performance, effectiveness, and impact, highlighting additional learning and opportunities for improvement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northumberland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Economic research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Step Forward Tees Valley Programme Evaluation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "The Purpose of this Accelerated Open Procedure is to ensure we utilise the knowledge and experience of staff involved with the Step Forward Tees Valley Programme who will be soon departing the charity to lead on the qualitative evaluations of all tender submissions received and also any subsequent supplier clarification meetings which form part of the evaluation process."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Market Research and Evaluation Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16595",
      "name": "Humankind Charity",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Bowburn",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inspiration House, Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/who-we-are/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/who-we-are/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Humankind Charity"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Melissa.Hamoudi@humankindcharity.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7812466993"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36185",
      "name": "ERS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 1LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor B, Milburn House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ers.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ERS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kburge@ers.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1912446000",
        "telephone": "+44 1912446100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16596",
      "name": "Humankind Charity",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Humankind Charity"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "melissa.hamoudi@humankindcharity.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1325638834"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029636-2021-CA8813-1",
      "title": "Step Forward Tees Valley Programme Evaluation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 144800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029636-2021-CA8813-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 May 2021 · 010993-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "010993-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-18T16:33:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b262",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16595",
    "name": "Humankind Charity"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA8813 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this invitation to tender is to appoint a suitably experienced contractor to provide an independent and objective assessment of programme performance and impact from 1 January 2020 onwards. As well as giving us access to specialist research and evaluation skills, this will also provide independent and credible feedback on performance, effectiveness, and impact, highlighting additional learning and opportunities for improvement.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northumberland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Economic research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Step Forward Tees Valley Programme Evaluation",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "The Purpose of this Accelerated Open Procedure is to ensure we utilise the knowledge and experience of staff involved with the Step Forward Tees Valley Programme who will be soon departing the charity to lead on the qualitative evaluations of all tender submissions received and also any subsequent supplier clarification meetings which form part of the evaluation process."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Market Research and Evaluation Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated within procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated within procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16595",
      "name": "Humankind Charity",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Bowburn",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inspiration House, Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/who-we-are/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/who-we-are/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Humankind Charity"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "Melissa.Hamoudi@humankindcharity.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7812466993"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16596",
      "name": "Humankind Charity",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Humankind Charity"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "melissa.hamoudi@humankindcharity.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1325638834"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}